TS-809 reset using ssh

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.

TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby erwinravn » Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:26 am

Hi, how to reset TS-809 using ssh command?

Regards

Erwin
erwinravn
New here
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:12 pm
NAS Model: TS-239 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby Don » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:06 am

Define reset.
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6562
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby erwinravn » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:30 am

The same funktion as (reset button in 3 sec).

I cannot logon on web interface the user name and password is correct but the web interface ask everytime to change password and i do not get into the administation.

I can connect using ssh as admin - so I wish to reset the NAS to get admin/admin user and password. If I have to flush to default so bee it.
erwinravn
New here
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:12 pm
NAS Model: TS-239 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby Don » Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:14 am

Don't know of any command line to do that. Have you tried clearing your browser cache? Wy don't you just use the reset button?
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6562
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby erwinravn » Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:22 am

I have flush the IE cash and the NAS is on hostningcenter 250Km away.
erwinravn
New here
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:12 pm
NAS Model: TS-239 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby Don » Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:43 am

The id & password ar working since you can login via ssh. If you want to try changing the password you can use passwd at the prompt.
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6562
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby erwinravn » Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:48 pm

any one to help?
erwinravn
New here
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:12 pm
NAS Model: TS-239 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby sl1000 » Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:23 pm

login as admin through ssh and type reboot this should gracefully reboot the nas from a distance. if the os is really buggy and hanging it will also hang on reboot, but it's worth a try.
Try searching the perfect online manual, forum or the Wiki for answers before posting
### i've taken a qpkg development sabbatical ###
----------------------------------------------------------------------
TS-459Pro, 2x Samsung Spinpoint F2 HD154UI 1.5TB in Raid 1.
TS-212, 2x Seagate 500gb
SBS, SABNZB+, Sickbeard, CouchPotato, Subsonic, Dropbox, and more :)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
sl1000
Experience counts
 
Posts: 3520
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
NAS Model: TS-259 Pro+

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby Don » Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:52 am

Did it ever work? If so what changed (router, switch, software, etc)? I have never had the NAS ask me to change my password, except during initial setup. You can try reflashing the firmware from the command line. There are instructions in my How-To Guide (see my signature) and I believe in the Wiki also.
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6562
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby erwinravn » Sun Feb 14, 2010 5:39 pm

I move the NAS from one offices to another and gave it a new IP, subnet and default GW, after that I could not log on the nas.

Works perfekt in the first office.
erwinravn
New here
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:12 pm
NAS Model: TS-239 Pro

Re: TS-809 reset using ssh

Postby Don » Mon Feb 15, 2010 4:44 am

Sounds like something in the new config is not correct or the new office router is blocking something.
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6562
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro


Return to Turbo Station Installation & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests