How to factory reset ?

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Experience counts
Posts: 2679
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Model: TS-253A/453A/653A/853A
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

How to factory reset ?

Postby Moogle Stiltzkin » Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:35 am

When i get my new QNAP 659 NAS, i will transfer all my data from my QNAP TS-509 Pro onto it.

At the same time i would like to factory reset the TS-509 Pro.


My concern if whether the apache.config will also be factory reseted by chance, because i noticed that there is still some backup modification of it still there. Any ideas how to factory reset everything ?
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-653A w. 4x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TS-659 Pro w. 5x 2TB Samsung EcoGreen F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB Western Digital RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5

Other Network Devices
Asus AC68U AC1900 wireless class Router (RT Merlin firmware)|30mbps download/5mbps upload FTTH Internet | Windows 10 Enterprise, Water Cooled PC with Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides and useful articles posted by me
Moogle's QNAP experience
[Showcase] Compilation of QNAP videos showcasing features of QTS 4.2 and hardware capabilities
Hard drive recommendations for 2015
[Guide] Crashplan unlimited storage for NAS backup online
[Guide] How to analyze your storage space on QNAP

QNAPFrances

Re: How to factory reset ?

Postby QNAPFrances » Thu Aug 26, 2010 5:28 pm

Hi,

Have you tried the "Restore to Factory Default" function on the admin webpage?
It should completely clear your NAS system.

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Experience counts
Posts: 2679
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Model: TS-253A/453A/653A/853A
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Re: How to factory reset ?

Postby Moogle Stiltzkin » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:59 pm

Ok i will try that first and report back.

May take 2-3 weeks though because i am waiting for my new QNAp to arrive so i can move my data over.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-653A w. 4x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TS-659 Pro w. 5x 2TB Samsung EcoGreen F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB Western Digital RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5

Other Network Devices
Asus AC68U AC1900 wireless class Router (RT Merlin firmware)|30mbps download/5mbps upload FTTH Internet | Windows 10 Enterprise, Water Cooled PC with Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides and useful articles posted by me
Moogle's QNAP experience
[Showcase] Compilation of QNAP videos showcasing features of QTS 4.2 and hardware capabilities
Hard drive recommendations for 2015
[Guide] Crashplan unlimited storage for NAS backup online
[Guide] How to analyze your storage space on QNAP


Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests