[SOLVED] NAS not showing in Network Map

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.

[SOLVED] NAS not showing in Network Map

Postby a_team » Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:05 am

Hi:

I have my NAS's Microsoft Client Service turned on and configured to the same workgroup as my computer ("WORKGROUP") but it's still not showing up in the Network map.

I can access it via FTP but not with the windows protocol.

My Media box (Boxee) Can see it and connect to it, but not my Windows 7 PC?

Thank you in advance for any help
Last edited by a_team on Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sony Vaio Z w/SSD -> QNAP TS-659 PII w/18TB & 3GB RAM NAS -> Boxee Box & XBMC -> 52" Sony KDL-52VL150 -> 1000W BPV-E500W Sony Amp. Girl Friend & PS3 collecting dust.
User avatar
a_team
Starting out
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:05 pm
NAS Model: TS-559 Pro II

Re: Newb: NAS not showing in Network Map

Postby a_team » Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:09 am

When I go to Windows and type in "//NAS NAME" it shows up! But dissapears when refreshing the network!
Sony Vaio Z w/SSD -> QNAP TS-659 PII w/18TB & 3GB RAM NAS -> Boxee Box & XBMC -> 52" Sony KDL-52VL150 -> 1000W BPV-E500W Sony Amp. Girl Friend & PS3 collecting dust.
User avatar
a_team
Starting out
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:05 pm
NAS Model: TS-559 Pro II

Re: Newb: NAS not showing in Network Map

Postby a_team » Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:40 am

I'm using a WRT610N Router, I disabled the SPI Firewall on the router and everything showed up and worked! I turned it back on and everything still works! Woohoo!

Site that helped: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/For ... b1387d3d2b
Sony Vaio Z w/SSD -> QNAP TS-659 PII w/18TB & 3GB RAM NAS -> Boxee Box & XBMC -> 52" Sony KDL-52VL150 -> 1000W BPV-E500W Sony Amp. Girl Friend & PS3 collecting dust.
User avatar
a_team
Starting out
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:05 pm
NAS Model: TS-559 Pro II


Return to Turbo Station Installation & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: guenni_1986 and 6 guests