Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.

Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby otta56 » Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:09 am

Hello,

I would ask that a firmware upgrade be provided to allow a 4 GB memory chip to be used in the TS-439 Pro II+. I would like to install the Virtualbox package on the NAS but the included 1GB of memory is not is not enough to run any VMs. The Intel D425 does allow a maximum of 4GB memory. This would be a great improvement in the usefulness of the NAS.

Thanks
otta56
New here
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:33 am
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby niwa2 » Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:59 pm

the intel atom processors support max. 2gb per memory slot and max 2 memory slots, which sums up to 4gb.
I believe that your nas has only one slot so the max supported ram is 2gb.
This is a hardware limitation that can not be overcome by a firmware update.

I upgraded my ts-639 to 2gb and it is working just fine. This would also give you at least some headroom for vbox.
TS-639 Pro | Version 4.0.1 | 5x 3TB WDC WD30EFRX RAID5 + 1x 320GB WDC WD3200AAKS
LianLi EX-50 with 3x 2TB SAMSUNG HD203WI + 2x 2TB SAMSUNG HD204UI in RAID5 as Backup drive
LianLi EX-503 with 5x 2TB SAMSUNG HD204UI in RAID5 as Backup drive
TS-109 + TS-109 Pro II | Version 3.3.2 Build 0918
HDI Dune BD Prime 3.0, Mede8er MED600X3D, SqueezeBox Duet, Netgear GS608 v2 8 Port GBit Switch
niwa2
Experience counts
 
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:21 am
Location: Germany
Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby internaut19 » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:25 pm

I also upgraded my Ts439 pro II to 2 gb of RAM ... I posted my findings here.

Cristian.
TS-219
TS-439 PRO II
User avatar
internaut19
Experience counts
 
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:06 am
Location: The Carpathian Garden
Model: TS-119/219

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby otta56 » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:58 am

Thanks for the comments and suggestions. The TS-439 Pro II+ that I have came with the Intel D425 chip (http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=49489) with 1GB of DDR3 1333Mhz SO-DIMM. 2GB and 4GB modules did not work which is why I thought this was a firmware issue. The Intel D410 chip on the Pro II uses only DDR2 whereas the D425 uses DDR2 or DDR3. Interestingly the D425 memory spec on the Intel site shows a maximum of 800Mhz while the unit I have has 1333Mhz. I will try 2GB DDR3 800 next to see if that works.

Regards
otta56
New here
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:33 am
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby AvantcarePT » Wed Jul 13, 2011 3:59 am

I appreciate the advise and tips. I was wondering the same thing.
AvantcarePT
First post
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 3:57 am
Model: TS-439U-SP/-RP

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby bstard » Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:47 pm

I've just upgraded my new 439 Pro II+ with a Kingston 2GB (KVR1333D3S8S9/2G) as suggested in this thread about 659 memory and it's working just fine.
bstard
Starting out
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 4:16 pm
Model: TS-239 Pro+

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby qqjawe » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:05 pm

i can confirm that my NAS TS-439 Pro II+ work fine with AData 2GB Ram
qqjawe
First post
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:51 am
Model: TS-419P

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby Rinkel80 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:27 pm

I tried a 2GB pc1333 DDR3 so-dimm. No peep, no video, nothing. I put the old 1GB back and the NAS boot.

So today i will visit the computer store and ask if they can check the dimm. Maybe it's broken, maybe its not compatible.
Rinkel80
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:12 pm
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby Rinkel80 » Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:20 pm

The second dimm i got from the shop didnt work. This mean that icidu dimms are not compatible with qnap
Rinkel80
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:12 pm
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby Rinkel80 » Sat Jan 28, 2012 4:00 am

Image

Today i give my NAS an update to 2GB. Hope that this will solve my speed problem.
Rinkel80
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:12 pm
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby P3R » Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:52 am

Rinkel80 wrote:The second dimm i got from the shop didnt work. This mean that icidu dimms are not compatible with qnap
More likely is that the specific dimm you choose didn't work.
No, RAID has never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups you will eventually lose data!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unfortunately I felt I had to leave this forum, this is the reason why...
P3R
Ask me anything
 
Posts: 5616
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Sweden
Model: TS-459 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby P3R » Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:02 am

Rinkel80 wrote:Today i give my NAS an update to 2GB. Hope that this will solve my speed problem.
I have no idea what your speed problems were but not enough memory is only very rarely a cause for performance problems in a NAS, so I'm not really expecting it to disappear by the memory upgrade.

If the screenshot you provide is typical for a situation when performance was low previously, I see nothing that will improve the situation dramatically.
No, RAID has never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups you will eventually lose data!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unfortunately I felt I had to leave this forum, this is the reason why...
P3R
Ask me anything
 
Posts: 5616
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Sweden
Model: TS-459 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby Rinkel80 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:12 am

The previous time i took the original dimm with me to the shop. I ask the 2 GB version. They give my a brand i could test. Unfortunately that dimm didnt work. So i went back to the shop. They gave my a second one of the same type to test. Because they tought the first dimm was DOA. After the second test i gave up and put the 1 GB back.

The last months i had a feeling the NAS seems slower. Maybe i was running to many programs? The swap file was around 250 MB. When i was unpacking files the filesharing was slow. Because i have plans for running a VPS on my NAS i made the decision to research which dimm is working flawness. I orded a Kingston KVR1333D3S8S9 dimm.

The NAS loves the extra memory. The filesharing is fast again. Maybe my music and videocollection is to big for all the qkpg utililties i’m running.
Rinkel80
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:12 pm
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby P3R » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:01 am

Rinkel80 wrote:The last months i had a feeling the NAS seems slower. Maybe i was running to many programs? The swap file was around 250 MB.
Yes if it is actually swapping a memory expansion may improve performance.
No, RAID has never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups you will eventually lose data!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unfortunately I felt I had to leave this forum, this is the reason why...
P3R
Ask me anything
 
Posts: 5616
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Sweden
Model: TS-459 Pro II

Re: Allow Memory Upgrade to TS-439 Pro II+

Postby Rinkel80 » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:53 pm

niwa2 wrote:the intel atom processors support max. 2gb per memory slot and max 2 memory slots, which sums up to 4gb.
I believe that your nas has only one slot so the max supported ram is 2gb.
This is a hardware limitation that can not be overcome by a firmware update.

I upgraded my ts-639 to 2gb and it is working just fine. This would also give you at least some headroom for vbox.


Now i read at http://ark.intel.com/products/49489 that the Atom D425 can use 4GB at one channel. So now i'm thinking to upgrade my 439 from 2GB ram to 4GB of ram.

Why? I have the feeling that the Qnap firmware is not the best choice for the future. So i'm thinking to install frees/linux on the NAS and that use ZFS files-ystem. The problem with ZFS is that it use a lot of memory.

So. Shall I test a upgrade to 4GB of ram ?
Rinkel80
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:12 pm
Model: TS-239 Pro II

Next

Return to Features Wanted

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests