NTP connection

Questions about using Windows AD service.

NTP connection

Postby Hector » Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:23 pm

Hi all,

I have a 539 (2.1.4 build 0317T) and a 639(2.1.4 build 0317T) both Pro versions, that are members of my Win2k3 AD.
My problem is that both Qnaps can´t get time the time from the local AD NTP server (sets time for 150 clients every morning via a login script).
All I get is a failure. I have tried using the local name hostname and IP. I have tried to use .pool.ntp.org but I can´t the Qnap´s to connect.
The log on the Qnap´s show this entry "Failed to synchronize the time from NTP server"


What to do ? :?:
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby bru » Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:45 am

I am setting up the same thing right now and I get a failure when I try several NTP servers in the web.
bru
Starting out
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:52 am
Location: CA, USA
NAS Model: TS-409U

Re: NTP connection

Postby Hector » Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:23 pm

I tried the Qnap support on Messenger, and still no solution. Other then "I don´t know what to do".

Is this error reported and is somebody looking into this matter :?: This must be some sort of firmware issue.
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby fribse » Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:25 pm

Hmm, very weird. I have a pfSense firewall here working as NTP source (and it's getting time from the Internet). I don't have any problems in getting NTP time from it. It fails one request every 3-4 weeks, but that could be the firewall's problem as well.
The only difference is that I'm using a quite old firmware on the 639 (2.1.0 Build 0102T) due to php-gd faults in the newer firmwares.
Are you using IP or domain names when resolving? I'm using IP.
Best regards
Fribse

NO, RAID is NOT backup - Use RAID-Certified 24x7 drives for raid
HOWTO's:
Make automatic backup of ALL MySQL databases http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=15628
Beaf up security on Apache with customized.conf http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=15540

NAS TS-659 Pro w. 6x 1TB| Joomla, MySQL
SERVERS VMWare 5.1.0 | OES11 GroupWise 2014 | PS3 60GB (upgraded to 500 GB) | Nintendo Wii | Revo Pico RadioStation | 3 Windows 7 Ent PC's
NET FritzBox 7390 | HP Procurve 1800-24G | EdgeCore ES4308 (POE)
User avatar
fribse
Experience counts
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:50 am
Location: Greve, Denmark
NAS Model: TS-659 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Hector » Fri May 08, 2009 12:39 am

fribse wrote:Hmm, very weird. I have a pfSense firewall here working as NTP source (and it's getting time from the Internet). I don't have any problems in getting NTP time from it.
Are you using IP or domain names when resolving? I'm using IP.

Howdy,

We use a PIX firewall, and that might have blocked for the NTP request to the internet. But on the inside, I have tried IP and hostname. Same error :cry:
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Don » Fri May 08, 2009 12:51 am

Have you verified that your subnet, gateway, and dns entries on the QNAPs are correct?
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Hector » Tue May 19, 2009 3:13 pm

Don wrote:Have you verified that your subnet, gateway, and dns entries on the QNAPs are correct?
Yes, the box is running smoothly. Except for this NTP issue. The box is a member of the AD and is used mainly as a fileshare box. All other services are disablet.

Also one of the AD servers is setting the time for the 150 clients in the AD. But the Qnap won´t get the time from this server :(
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Don » Wed May 20, 2009 5:06 am

Have you tried syncing time with another server say pool.ntp.org to see if it is a NAS issue? Is it possible your time server is rejecting the NAS requests?
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Hector » Fri May 22, 2009 8:12 am

Don wrote:Have you tried syncing time with another server say pool.ntp.org to see if it is a NAS issue? Is it possible your time server is rejecting the NAS requests?
Yes, I tried 2 diffrent servers is my AD and I have also tried pool.ntp.org (as mentioned in my first post) And both my Qnap boxes wont set the time. I have a 5 and 6 disk version. Both of them have this issue. Wont set the time from either my internal servers (real windows boxes) or pool.ntp.org.
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Don » Fri May 22, 2009 11:43 am

From the NAS device can you ping pool.ntp.org and your AD time servers and AD DNS servers? To me it sounds like something on the NAS network config is not correct.
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Hector » Wed May 27, 2009 7:00 pm

Don wrote:From the NAS device can you ping pool.ntp.org and your AD time servers and AD DNS servers? To me it sounds like something on the NAS network config is not correct.
Well using putty and from one of the devices pings pool.ntp.org gives me an answer from 83.221.139.150 pingtime between 1,7-3,2 MS. Both my internal servers gives me a answer within 0,1-0,2 MS. And still no matter witch server I want to use as NTP server. The sync failes. I *realy* don´t get why. My internal NTP servers are the same as my internal DNS servers.
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby fribse » Wed May 27, 2009 7:18 pm

It all sounds very strange. You are allowing UDP port 123 to connect to your ntp servers, right?
I have no problems here, ever, very odd indeed.
Best regards
Fribse

NO, RAID is NOT backup - Use RAID-Certified 24x7 drives for raid
HOWTO's:
Make automatic backup of ALL MySQL databases http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=15628
Beaf up security on Apache with customized.conf http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=15540

NAS TS-659 Pro w. 6x 1TB| Joomla, MySQL
SERVERS VMWare 5.1.0 | OES11 GroupWise 2014 | PS3 60GB (upgraded to 500 GB) | Nintendo Wii | Revo Pico RadioStation | 3 Windows 7 Ent PC's
NET FritzBox 7390 | HP Procurve 1800-24G | EdgeCore ES4308 (POE)
User avatar
fribse
Experience counts
 
Posts: 1824
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:50 am
Location: Greve, Denmark
NAS Model: TS-659 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Hector » Wed May 27, 2009 7:39 pm

fribse wrote:It all sounds very strange. You are allowing UDP port 123 to connect to your ntp servers, right?
I have no problems here, ever, very odd indeed.
One of them is a win2k server. And no firewall installed. The Qnap and this server is connected to the same switch. The other internal server is a win2k3 also in the same switch. But I am "glad" that I aint alone on not understading why :wink: But thanks for your help.
Hector
Starting out
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:34 am
NAS Model: TS-809 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby Don » Wed May 27, 2009 10:32 pm

I agree with fribse, very strange. It works here all the time also. I would open a ticket with QNAP support and let them remote into your NAS to see if they can find the problem.
Search (upper right hand corner) before posting.

Unofficial QNAP How-To Guide: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10622
How-To increase raid rebuild speed: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10268
How-To install dnsmasq: http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=26395

NAS: TS-509 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-419P+ F/W 4.1.0.0612| TS-639 F/W 3.6.1.0302 | TS-669 F/W 4.1.0.0612
QPKG: ipkg, LMS 7.7.1, PhpGedView, phpMyAdmin, WordPress, Xdove 1.3
IPKG: atop, busybox, dnsmasq, flac, htop, lame, less, libid3tag, lsof, man, man-pages, unzip, wakelan
OTHER: crontab, phpXmail, SpeedTest
N/W: Asus RT-N16 router | SMC gigagit switch
User avatar
Don
Moderator
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: NTP connection

Postby FliP » Thu May 28, 2009 2:41 am

Hi,

I've just bought a TS-639 and have almost the same problem: in the web interface, synching with different NTP servers gives me a failure. When I try 'ntpdate' from a console, the machine gives me 'no server suitable for synchronization found'. If I try 'ntpdate -d .....' it finds the server, connects and calculates the difference in time. So definitely something weird!

I have a TS-639 with FW 2.1.6 Build 0428T

FliP
FliP
New here
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 2:36 am
NAS Model: TS-239 Pro

Next

Return to Windows Domain & Active Directory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests