How to mount lvm/raid volume from ts209pro on linux box?

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.

How to mount lvm/raid volume from ts209pro on linux box?

Postby dumpling » Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:18 pm

Hi all.

Up until now I had a single 750Gb harddisk in my ts209Pro. Now I exchanged that with two 500Gb disks. I put the 750Gb disk into my linux box.

Now I'm having problems to mount the (lvm? raid?) volume of this harddisk on my ubuntu box becuase I can't figure out how the volume was created.

Can you provide me with a short description on how to mount such a disk on a normal linux box? /dev/sdc1 /dev/sdc2 & /dev/sdc4 are raid volumes all right. But the big partition with the data on it (/dev/sdc3) I can't access.

parted & fdisk can't read the disk at all. lvmdiskscan & vgscan don't show anything...

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Markus
dumpling
New here
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:35 am

Postby dumpling » Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:28 am

Ok. Got it mounted (sort of).

The 3rd partition turned out to be ext3 after all. But couldn't be mounted without options.

Don't know too much about filesystems but here is what I did:

root@home> dumpe2fs /dev/sdc3 |grep Backup

dumpe2fs 1.40.2 (12-Jul-2007)
Backup superblock at 32768, Group descriptors at 32769-32798
Backup superblock at 98304, Group descriptors at 98305-98334
Backup superblock at 163840, Group descriptors at 163841-163870
Backup superblock at 229376, Group descriptors at 229377-229406
...
...

Then use the first superblock with e2fsck:

e2fsck -b 32768 /dev/sdc3
e2fsck 1.40.2 (12-Jul-2007)
/dev/sdc3 was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.
Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Inode 49153, i_size is 6144, should be 24576. Fix<y>? yes

Inode 49153, i_blocks is 16, should be 40. Fix<y>? yes
...
...

I cancelled that and just run fsck.ext3 -p /dev/sdc3. That automatically fixed a lot of errors. After that I could mount the fs easily.

Anybody with more filesystem knowledge than me knows going on here?

Cheers,
Markus
dumpling
New here
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:35 am

Re: How to mount lvm/raid volume from ts209pro on linux box?

Postby stragies » Sat May 03, 2008 5:29 am

Hi dumpling, Mods, all.

After that procedure, did you then have complete, correct access to all files?

I kind of remember reading in this forum, that the big partition on the TSs were created with a qnap specific derivative of the upcoming ext4.
(P.S. I would love to see a definitive answer to the question, which FS is used, and if it differs from stock ext3, why, and how)

I always feel a lot better, if I access the filesystems from my embedded devices WITHOUT lugging around a spare model of each :)

Best regards, Stragies
stragies
New here
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:08 pm
Location: Europe
NAS Model: TS-409U


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests