Add memory to a TS-509

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs

Add memory to a TS-509

Postby andbir » Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:19 am

Just found this interesting piece of news, apparently some people gave their QNAP ts-509 a memory upgrade to 4gb RAM and doubled some of the disk i/o performance (at least on a RAID volume, not sure about speed on single disk volumes)

http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=650

Note: Adding memory is only possible on the TS-509, apparently the cheaper models have the memory soldered to the circuit board.
Andreas Birgerson
Medical Doctor (intern) and DJ
Førde/Lærdal, Norway
(originally from Lund, Sweden)

TS-509 pro (4gb ram) 5x2tb RAID5
andbir
Know my way around
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 2:34 am
Location: Førde/Lærdal, Norway (originally from Lund, Sweden)
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby zakhounet » Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:12 am

Sounds good ...

Any confirmation from QNAP ????
Qnap TS559 10To
zakhounet
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:45 pm
NAS Model: TS-559 Pro

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby spikehome » Fri Nov 21, 2008 5:12 am

I have also 4G ram in my ts509.
Found it also at smallnetbuilder.
have 3,3gb free ram.
But system not found 4gb :( (perhaps setting not busy with it yet)
2x synology ds106 64mb 1x500GB
1x synology DS1511+ 3gb 5x2000gb
1x qnap ts-509pro 4GB ram 5x500 GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114 )
1x qnap ts-509pro 1GB ram 5x1000GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114)
spikehome
Know my way around
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:50 pm
NAS Model: TS-439U-SP/-RP

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby petur » Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:03 am

spikehome wrote:I have also 4G ram in my ts509.
Found it also at smallnetbuilder.
have 3,3gb free ram.
But system not found 4gb :( (perhaps setting not busy with it yet)


if it says you have 3.3GB free then it sees and uses the memory. The memory that is reported as free is in fact used as disk cache.
User avatar
petur
Moderator
 
Posts: 4491
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:42 pm
Location: Gent, Belgium
NAS Model: TS-x69 Pro

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby spikehome » Fri Nov 21, 2008 5:41 pm

Hmmm sorry type mystake.

The nas have almost 3,2GB free but he say's to have a 3,3 Gb mem
2x synology ds106 64mb 1x500GB
1x synology DS1511+ 3gb 5x2000gb
1x qnap ts-509pro 4GB ram 5x500 GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114 )
1x qnap ts-509pro 1GB ram 5x1000GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114)
spikehome
Know my way around
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:50 pm
NAS Model: TS-439U-SP/-RP

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby Q » Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:19 pm

i guess most likely that's why (32 bit system limitation of theoretical 4gb vs. practical ~3gb):

http://www.dansdata.com/askdan00015.htm
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!
User avatar
Q
Experience counts
 
Posts: 1442
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
NAS Model: TS-x69L

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby schumaku » Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:40 pm

Time for a 64-bit firmware build I d'guess - the Celeron 420 (Conroe-L) we have in the TS-509 can handle it. You can get some more insights on your system memory usage here:

Code: Select all
# cat /proc/meminfo


Of course, there are limitaitons in any 32-bit OS...

Regards,

-Kurt.
User avatar
schumaku
Guru
 
Posts: 30939
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
NAS Model: TS-x79 Pro

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby stevebow » Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:55 pm

spikehome wrote:But system not found 4gb :( (perhaps setting not busy with it yet)

The firmware (OS) is 32-bit, which means the memory space addressable is 4GB (2^32). RAM forms only a part of that memory space, hardware registers etc. also have to fit within that memory space, which is why it is not possible to use all 4GB RAM with a 32-bit OS.
NAS: TS-509 Pro
Firmware: 4.1.1 Build1003
Drives: 5 x Western Digital WD20EFRX (Red) 2TB drives (RAID5)

NAS: TS-409 Pro
Firmware: 3.3.2 build 0918T
Drives: 4 x Western Digital WD20EFRX (Red) 2TB drives (RAID0)
Note: TS-409 Disk Management GUI mostly non-functional with WD Red HDDs
User avatar
stevebow
Been there, done that
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:46 am
NAS Model: TS-509 Pro

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby spikehome » Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:05 pm

here my system with 4GB
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
2x synology ds106 64mb 1x500GB
1x synology DS1511+ 3gb 5x2000gb
1x qnap ts-509pro 4GB ram 5x500 GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114 )
1x qnap ts-509pro 1GB ram 5x1000GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114)
spikehome
Know my way around
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:50 pm
NAS Model: TS-439U-SP/-RP

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby zakhounet » Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:35 pm

Did you noticed any real improvement ? If so did you quantified it ?

Thanks
Qnap TS559 10To
zakhounet
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:45 pm
NAS Model: TS-559 Pro

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby spikehome » Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:57 am

I had from the beginning the 4GB memory but at the smallnetbuilder forum is it tested and really faster.
read this http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showt ... ght=memory
2x synology ds106 64mb 1x500GB
1x synology DS1511+ 3gb 5x2000gb
1x qnap ts-509pro 4GB ram 5x500 GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114 )
1x qnap ts-509pro 1GB ram 5x1000GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114)
spikehome
Know my way around
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:50 pm
NAS Model: TS-439U-SP/-RP

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby qn00b » Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

I have also seen the SmallNetBuilder articale and followed the chat in this thread.

If QNAP validates the use of the seemingly popular 4GB Kingston memory kit ...
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configu ... 7D2S5K2/4G
then would QNAP provide the official OK for people to install the 4GB upgrade and not void the TS509Pro warranty ?

That would be nice ... even if I need to PDF and email all my IT certification papers :D hehheehehe

No but seriously ... what does QNAP say about TS509Pro users installing 4GB upgrade ?
Do they not like it at all ? Or are they happy that TS509Pro owners are motivated to make a great product into an awesome product ??

QNAP ? :?:
QNAP TS-659 Pro II, (v3.8.4 build 0816T), 4GB RAM, 6 x ST33000651AS ~ RAID5
Backing up to 5 x ST32000644NS ~ RAID0 in a Lian Li EX-50 (eSATA) + 2 x WD 4TB MyBook (USB 2.0)
FTP, SMB, MySQL, IPKG, phpMyAdmin 4.0.10.3, WWW, Sonos Music System 5.1 [1xCR200,1xBR100,4xPlay:5], 3 x XBMC Clients
User avatar
qn00b
Know my way around
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:54 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
NAS Model: TS-659 Pro II

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby philipsguy » Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:51 pm

zakhounet wrote:Did you noticed any real improvement ? If so did you quantified it ?

Thanks


Before you consider upgrading your memory, consider whether the rest of your LAN is up to scratch, like gigabit LAN, fast disks and lots of RAM on the PC:s / other equipment.
Writing a file or (downloading a cached file) on my upgraded 509 is lightning fast, 100% utilization on the gigabit LAN interface and like 100 MB/s on my quad core PC with a RAID 0 volume. The 509 is equipped with 5 x 1 TB RAID 5 disks.
Real world usage is faster but not like 100% faster... Remember, in order to open your QNAP you must void your warranty as there's a label that has to opened...
philipsguy
Getting the hang of things
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 2:53 am

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby spikehome » Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:22 pm

u think the extra 50 euro's for the memory is good spending.
when transfer a large iso the extra ram is useful.
2x synology ds106 64mb 1x500GB
1x synology DS1511+ 3gb 5x2000gb
1x qnap ts-509pro 4GB ram 5x500 GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114 )
1x qnap ts-509pro 1GB ram 5x1000GB (3.8.0 Build 20121114)
spikehome
Know my way around
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:50 pm
NAS Model: TS-439U-SP/-RP

Re: Add memory to a TS-509

Postby qn00b » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:09 am

Has anyone completed a 4GB upgrade by NOT using the matched memory kit from Kingston ?
The KVR667D2S5K2/4G is a matched kit, but there are some single Kingston 2GB DDR2-667 PC2-5300 modules that are currently very inexpensive.
Even buying 2pc of the 2GB non-matched Kingston modules is half the price of the matched kit !!!

So again, very curious to know if anyone has completed this 4GB upgrade WITHOUT using the matched Kingston 4GB kit (2x2GB).

Thanks !
QNAP TS-659 Pro II, (v3.8.4 build 0816T), 4GB RAM, 6 x ST33000651AS ~ RAID5
Backing up to 5 x ST32000644NS ~ RAID0 in a Lian Li EX-50 (eSATA) + 2 x WD 4TB MyBook (USB 2.0)
FTP, SMB, MySQL, IPKG, phpMyAdmin 4.0.10.3, WWW, Sonos Music System 5.1 [1xCR200,1xBR100,4xPlay:5], 3 x XBMC Clients
User avatar
qn00b
Know my way around
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:54 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
NAS Model: TS-659 Pro II

Next

Return to Hardware & Software Compatibility

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sinnige001 and 1 guest