New TS-1635, need input for setup

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
yabbah
Starting out
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:32 am

New TS-1635, need input for setup

Postby yabbah » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:30 pm

Hi, I have ordered a TS-1635 and just have views and input of the setup.

I will start it with 5 x 4TB in a RAID6 and copy all from my old NAS to the qnap. Then increase the RAID with 4 x 4TB more. So in total it will be 9 x 4TB hdd in a RAID6.
Sounds good? Or should I think in another way?

Also I will put in 2 or 4 SSD-disks. How should theese be setuped? Can I use 2 of the disks in a raid1 for speed performance, and 2 disks in raid0 for write performance or how do it work in qnap?

Regards
//yabbah
//yabbah

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 6594
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: New TS-1635, need input for setup

Postby dolbyman » Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:24 am

pretty much the whole process should be well documented in the manual

Setup the NAS with RADI6 (5 drives)
Add 4 more drives and expand capacity
Add SSD drives (as cache? unclear from your question)

And at the very end, don't forget the regular backups, the old NAS could be great for that

Daniel Francis-Lyon
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:09 am

Re: New TS-1635, need input for setup

Postby Daniel Francis-Lyon » Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:27 am

Did you mean to say that you are you considering using 2 SSD drives for caching and 2 for Tiering?

yabbah
Starting out
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:32 am

Re: New TS-1635, need input for setup

Postby yabbah » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:30 pm

Daniel Francis-Lyon wrote:Did you mean to say that you are you considering using 2 SSD drives for caching and 2 for Tiering?


I ment if there is a way to setup 2 different caches with 2 ssd-disks in each. One for read performance, and one for write performance? Or its just one big cache for whatever the NAS think it should be used for?
//yabbah

kd6icz
Starting out
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Re: New TS-1635, need input for setup

Postby kd6icz » Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:47 am

Yay! There's two of us now!

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk


Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: storageman and 3 guests