Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Joyoung
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:14 pm

Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Joyoung » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:27 pm

Old Nas -- TS 210
Had 2 Harddisk in TS210 (Double St 3T,Have Many Date on them)
LAN Setup OK,
PC can R/W old Nas's Date

New Nas -- TS 212

Move HD From TS210 to TS212
...TS212 Don't Work
-----------------

I want to put Old Nas's two HardDisks into New Nas.

I turn off power,
Remove two harddisk,
Intall two harddisk in New Nas
Turn on New Nas 's power

----------------

then...

New Nas's 5 led lights are always flashing (more than 24 hours)
I heard a few noises ,more than 10 times

And

TS212 's led lights is still busy,
I wait it more than 48 hours,
I still can not find TS212 on Qfinder (PC win7) ,
and I can not ping TS212 (Fixed IP address)

I try to restart TS212...No work too

on yeatoday I had see TS212 on Qfinder one time,
It's named old TS210,and have same ip (I think Date is Copy OK )
I can change it's name by Qfinder
but i can not Open it's OS on PC.
I try to restart it by Qfinder
yes, it restart

but...

I can not find it on Qfinder again (T_T)
wait one day,still can not find it on Qfinder,can not ping it.

Joyoung
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:14 pm

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Joyoung » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:30 pm

Is it still Copy Date ?
Is it not ready for servers?(CPU busy 100% ?)

Toxic17
Experience counts
Posts: 3550
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Toxic17 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:44 pm

What firmware was on the old /new NAS?

I take it you followed the migration path set out by this procedure? :

http://docs.qnap.com/nas/4.2.2/cat1/en/ ... ration.htm

also are the Drives and models on the approved compatibility list for the new NAS?

https://www.qnap.com/en/compatibility/
Regards Simon

QTS 4.3/4.2 MANUAL

Submit a ticket - QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


Intel NUC DN2820FYKH - Debian 9.1 Stretch - CumulusMX 3.0.0 Build 3043
NAS: TS-459 Pro-2G 4.2.6 Build 20170729 - TVS-463/QM2-2P 4.3.3.0262 - TS-121 4.3.3.0262 - APC Back-UPS ES 700G
QPKG's: TwonkyMedia 8.4.1 - QApache 2.4.27.718 - QSonarr 2.0.0.4949 - QNBZGet 19.1 - phpMyAdmin v4.7.3 - Piwigo 2.9.1 - Qmono 4.8.1.0
Network: Sky SR102 - Sophos UTM 9.502-4 - Ubiquiti CloudKey - UniFi AP AC Pro - TL-SG1016DE - Cisco SLM2008 - RPi 3(PiAware) - RPi 3(Dump1090-mutability)

Joyoung
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:14 pm

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Joyoung » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:46 pm

TS 210 maybe 4.1.2
TS 212 unknow(no work)
but when i saw it in qfinder(one time only ),i saw TS212 named NAS210(which the name i gave the TS210),and the firmware anr same at old nas

Toxic17 wrote:What firmware was on the old /new NAS?

I take it you followed the migration path set out by this procedure? :

http://docs.qnap.com/nas/4.2.2/cat1/en/ ... ration.htm

also are the Drives and models on the approved compatibility list for the new NAS?

https://www.qnap.com/en/compatibility/

Joyoung
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:14 pm

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Joyoung » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:49 pm

the Drives (Seagate ST3000DM001)are work very well in TS210

Toxic17 wrote:What firmware was on the old /new NAS?

I take it you followed the migration path set out by this procedure? :

http://docs.qnap.com/nas/4.2.2/cat1/en/ ... ration.htm

also are the Drives and models on the approved compatibility list for the new NAS?

https://www.qnap.com/en/compatibility/

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5519
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby dolbyman » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:45 pm

ST DM drives are bad...use the switch to upgrade to a NAS approved drive

Joyoung
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:14 pm

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Joyoung » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:18 pm

try use IE

return

无法访问此网站

192.168.1.6 拒绝了我们的连接请求。
请试试以下办法:
检查网络连接
检查代理服务器和防火墙
ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

Joyoung
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:14 pm

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby Joyoung » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:21 pm

and can not up fireware in qfinder (4.1.4 now)
10% update is ok
20% start change fireware
Then... fail

I try many fireware 4.33 4.22 4.20,all fail

User avatar
CylonCenturion
Experience counts
Posts: 1774
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Netherlands / GDP Area

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby CylonCenturion » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:54 pm

Joyoung wrote:and can not up fireware in qfinder (4.1.4 now)
10% update is ok
20% start change fireware
Then... fail

I try many fireware 4.33 4.22 4.20,all fail


Put the 2 hd's back in the 210 and buy new harddrives for the 212. Wd-red is recommended.
Qnap Online Manual
Kodi 17.3 from Father_mande

backup:
from TS-253 8Gb Pro to a USB Dockingstation and to a TS-131P

HW config:
TS-253 8Gb Pro 2x 4Tb 1 volume WD-RED FW 4.3.3.0262
TS-131P 2TB WD-Red FW 4.3.3.0277

Dell LapTop I3 1Tb WD-Red
OS: Windows 10 Home 64Bit
Browser: Google Chrome

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 42474
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Move HD From TS210 to TS212,TS212 Don't Work

Postby schumaku » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:00 pm



Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests