HybridDesk Station issue

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Zyon95
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 4:22 pm

HybridDesk Station issue

Postby Zyon95 » Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:08 pm

Hi all,

I'm a new QNAP User.
I test some apps (i come from Synology, so i'm in a middle of nowhere)

And HybridDesk return a error on remote desktop (when i clik to open on parameter from hybridDesk).

https://xxxxxx.xxxx:xxx/apps/VNC/
Failed to connect to server

Web Port is open (HTTPS) i've try to open RDP and VNC port but nothing :s

If anyone can helpme please :)

Sorry for my english.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
jds580s
Know my way around
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:52 am

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby jds580s » Wed Jun 21, 2017 9:17 pm

I have the same problem I submitted a help desk ticket. I'll post back if I get a solution.

Model: TVS-1282
Firmware: QTS 4.3.3


Model: TS-459 Pro
Firmware: QTS 4.1.2
OS: Win10 Pro English
RAID 6: 2x HGST HDN724030ALE640 3TB, x2 Seagate ST3000VN000 3TB
External: USB Drive 3TB, eSATA Drive 2TB
Services: File Station, Backup Station (Rsync, External Drive), Surveillance Station 2, FTP
QPKG: CrashPlan, Plex Media Server, JRE, Optware IPKG
Network: 1 Gbps, MTU 1500

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 42528
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby schumaku » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:09 am

Please re-iterate your questions.

Hybrid Desk Station does neither have a Remote Desktop (RDP) service [it's not Windows], nor does it have a VNC server in place - neither by default nor from the QNAP HD Station Apps.

User avatar
jds580s
Know my way around
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:52 am

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby jds580s » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:15 am

schumaku wrote:Please re-iterate your questions.

Hybrid Desk Station does neither have a Remote Desktop (RDP) service [it's not Windows], nor does it have a VNC server in place - neither by default nor from the QNAP HD Station Apps.

In HybridDesk Station on the "Local Display Settings" tab if you click on "Settings" then put a check next to "Enable Remote Desktop" and click "Click here to open"
it launches a new browser tab attempting to connect to a VNC service running on the QNAP. It is supposed to allow you to see what is displayed by the NAS's HDMI output in your web browser.

Currently it looks like Zyon95 and myself are only seeing a "Failed to connect to server" error on that page instead.

Thanks!

Model: TVS-1282
Firmware: QTS 4.3.3


Model: TS-459 Pro
Firmware: QTS 4.1.2
OS: Win10 Pro English
RAID 6: 2x HGST HDN724030ALE640 3TB, x2 Seagate ST3000VN000 3TB
External: USB Drive 3TB, eSATA Drive 2TB
Services: File Station, Backup Station (Rsync, External Drive), Surveillance Station 2, FTP
QPKG: CrashPlan, Plex Media Server, JRE, Optware IPKG
Network: 1 Gbps, MTU 1500

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 42528
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby schumaku » Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:05 am

Uh - a very dangerous feature. This does launch an unprotected (no password), insecure (no encryption) VNC access to the X server display 0.

AFAIK it's possible to rech this using any VNC client as long as port 5900 is open to access, from any IP address.

Are you trying to reach this X11 VNC server (x11vnc -forever -bg -shared) from the same local (W)LN or from other subnetworks, or from remote?

NAS models, QTS version, HD Station version, ... please.

x11vnc processes up?

[~] # ps -ef | grep vnc
5413 admin 18136 S x11vnc -forever -bg -shared
5443 admin 8580 S x11vnc -forever -bg -shared
28523 admin 988 R grep vnc

Listeners on port 5900 (and 5901)?

[~] # netstat -an | grep :59
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5900 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5901 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
...
tcp 0 0 :::5900 :::* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 :::5901 :::* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 ::ffff:172.17.0.1:9053 ::ffff:172.17.0.3:59816 ESTABLISHED
tcp 0 0 ::ffff:172.17.0.1:9053 ::ffff:172.17.0.3:59806 ESTABLISHED
tcp 0 0 ::ffff:172.17.0.1:9053 ::ffff:172.17.0.3:59810 ESTABLISHED

nasnoob
Starting out
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby nasnoob » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:35 am

im having this exact same issue, were you able to find a solution?

Im not sure where this functionality came from as I cant find it listed in any of the manuals?

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 42528
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby schumaku » Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:02 am

nasnoob wrote:Im not sure where this functionality came from as I cant find it listed in any of the manuals?

->
jds580s wrote:In HybridDesk Station on the "Local Display Settings" tab if you click on "Settings" then put a check next to "Enable Remote Desktop" and click "Click here to open"

nasnoob
Starting out
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HybridDesk Station issue

Postby nasnoob » Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:42 am

Yep finally figured this one out, you have to be logged in as "admin" to use it, an administrator account won't do, and It only seems to work with Chrome


Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests