NAS as router - possible?

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11840
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by Don » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:54 am

Get a dedicated router w/firewall and other security features. Decent ones can be purchased for a few hundred $$.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0923 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

KennethS
Starting out
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:49 am
Location: UK

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by KennethS » Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:34 pm

Any suggestions on a decent router for a home network? I currently use a Netgear D6400 as ADSL modem and router (WiFi is disabled on the unit). I have a separate WiFi access point. I am looking to use the D6400 as a modem only and get a dedicated router.
Model: TS-453A -- RAM: 16G -- FW: QTS 4.3.6.0883 Build 20190316.
Drives: WDC WD30EFRX-68EUZN0 Red HDDs -- RAID5: 4x3TB
UPS: APC BE700G-UK

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11840
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by Don » Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:31 am

I am currently looking at the ASUS RT-AC88U to replace my Netgear R7500. The R7500 has a lot of hardware issues and their support stinks. Never again will I buy a Netgear product. It promised a lot out of the box but didn't live up to it's claims. So far I have been reading a lot of good thinks about the ASUS.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0923 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

KennethS
Starting out
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:49 am
Location: UK

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by KennethS » Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:04 am

Thanks, Don. I have also had issues with Netgear support (or lack thereof) and they seem to just ignore hardware issues with my modem/router that many complain about on their support board. I'm done waiting for firmware fixes. The ADSL modem seems to work fine for my pitiful broadband connection, but I want a more robust and stable router. Will have a look at the ASUS.
Model: TS-453A -- RAM: 16G -- FW: QTS 4.3.6.0883 Build 20190316.
Drives: WDC WD30EFRX-68EUZN0 Red HDDs -- RAID5: 4x3TB
UPS: APC BE700G-UK

Tryphon
Starting out
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:02 am

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by Tryphon » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:16 pm

Hello,

Interesting post. Many years after QNAP creation, obsolete models are circulating without any QTS update. I have 3 QNAP NAS and one is obsolete : TS559 upgraded with 2GB RAM. My DLink DIR 655 is obsolete too and is the cause of many traffic interruptions (I often restart it). I think this situation is not yet debated here.

Is there any security issue if my TS559 is used ONLY as a router ?

Thank you.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4710
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by storageman » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:16 pm

I have ASUS RT-AC68U AC1900, very happy with GUI and performance

Bob Zelin
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by Bob Zelin » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:20 am

I am in love with the Synology RT2600ac and the RT1900ac.
If you are using remote RTRR, rsync, QVPN, OpenVPN, it's just a pleasure to work with. You plug your modem from the cable company
into the WAN port of the Synology router, and plug the 1G port of the QNAP into the one of the 4 network ports on the Synology.
You run MyQnapCloud, (of course, enable RTRR, rsync, QVPN or OpenVPN), and then simply click on APPLY TO ROUTER in MyQnapCloud.
When you open the Port Forwarding menu in the Synology router, you will see that all the work is already done for you, and you
instantly can start using all these services on the QNAP. This is the router that QNAP would have built, if they were to make a router.

Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 13220
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: NAS as router - possible?

Post by dolbyman » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:33 am

Tryphon wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:16 pm
Is there any security issue if my TS559 is used ONLY as a router ?

Thank you.
Besides that a single thread rating of 285 (10year+ old processor) would be a waste of energy (ARM or current Celeron have a much better power to performance ratio), you would NOT use the stock QNAP QTS system for the UTM/router function (as QTS is not a router OS) .. so QTS security issues wouldn't matter

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”