qnap not showing webui

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:13 am

qnap not showing webui just goes to http://rqnap:8080/redirect.html?count=0.967855549427926 and when I SSH and run /etc/init.d/Qthttpd.sh restart

[/etc/config/apache] # /etc/init.d/Qthttpd.sh restart
Shutting down Qthttpd services: OK.
sed: /etc/config/apache/php-fpm.conf: No such file or directory
Starting Qthttpd services:


I have also tried the 3 second push of the reset to no help either

Also my network shares arent working can someone help me fix?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21172
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by dolbyman » Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:25 am

have you tried an update of the firmware via qfinder ? .. maybe some parts got lost ?

darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:31 am

not recently no. is there a trusted instruction out there?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21172
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by dolbyman » Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:36 am

- download the same or latest firmware for your NAS
- download and install qfinder
- install the firmware via qfinder

darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:53 am

qnap.png
tried the default login on update firmware that works via ssh and it shows login failed there was no response from the server. also noticed the state in the attached.

Any ideas on what to do next?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21172
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by dolbyman » Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:08 am

screenshot says that your storage space has failed

did you overfill the NAS ? old CAT1 units lock up when overfilled

SSH or winSCP in and free up some space on the volume, then try again

darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:22 am

thank you. just power cycled it all but one drive came in i took out and put back in and its sonding if the hard drive controller has gone, if i purchase a new drive to replace the faulty one will that be enough for it to boot?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21172
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by dolbyman » Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:47 am

not sure how a broken hard drive controller sounds .. or do you mean clicking sounds ?

a defective drive in RAID5,6 or 10 should not keep the NAS from booting or functioning, so what is the actual setup of the drives

darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Fri Dec 04, 2020 7:32 am

cant remeber. when the drive spins up it makes a noise as if it wants to stop

darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Thu Dec 10, 2020 6:13 am

right hope i did right, i swapped the suspect drive out and restarted. can still ssh but can see

[~] # cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [raid1] [linear] [raid0] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md0 : active raid5 sda3[0] sdd3[5] sdc3[4] sdb3[1]
2925580608 blocks super 1.0 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/3] [UUU_]
[>....................] recovery = 3.1% (30747008/975193536) finish=776.7min speed=20264K/sec

md4 : active raid1 sdd2[4](S) sdc2[3](S) sdb2[2] sda2[0]
530128 blocks super 1.0 [2/2] [UU]

md13 : active raid1 sda4[0] sdc4[4] sdd4[5] sdb4[3]
458880 blocks super 1.0 [4/4] [UUUU]
bitmap: 0/8 pages [0KB], 32KB chunk

md9 : active raid1 sda1[0] sdd1[6] sdc1[5] sdb1[4]
530112 blocks super 1.0 [4/4] [UUUU]
bitmap: 0/9 pages [0KB], 32KB chunk

unused devices: <none>
[~] #
Does this just mean i need to wait for the recovery to complete?

darkfool58
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:03 am

Re: qnap not showing webui

Post by darkfool58 » Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:11 am

any thoughts on this? is there anyway I can just reset the WEbui and keep the data though SSH?

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”