TS-419P+ & Radius

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
i2Paq
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:15 pm

TS-419P+ & Radius

Post by i2Paq » Thu May 06, 2021 9:56 pm

It used to work and then it stopped.

So I removed all Radius clients and I wanted to create just one.

Name: TsT
IP: 192.168.2.0
Prefix: 24
Key: 123456789 (fake)

It now shows me: "IP range already in use".

I searched here and on Google but did not find a solution.

What am I missing?

i2Paq
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:15 pm

Re: TS-419P+ & Radius

Post by i2Paq » Thu May 06, 2021 11:52 pm

To add to the confusion: that message comes with whatever IP-range I choose....

i2Paq
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:15 pm

Re: TS-419P+ & Radius

Post by i2Paq » Mon May 10, 2021 7:10 pm

101 views and no-one has a clue?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23195
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-419P+ & Radius

Post by dolbyman » Mon May 10, 2021 7:55 pm

Most people with a 419p will not use radius and the default answer of "contact support" will not work with an eol device

sorry

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”