Basic Networking Question

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
doubledutch
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:15 am

Basic Networking Question

Post by doubledutch » Thu Jun 17, 2021 3:01 am

I have the following configuration on my nas:
ntp-serverjpg.jpg
The camera connected to ETH2 is not able to access the internet (connect to an NTP server). I guess I need to make some changes to the IP configuration on the NAS like add a static route. Could someone point me in the right direction? I'm not very technical....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23524
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jun 17, 2021 3:04 am

add a little switch to the mix and it will work

software switching works* but it's costing performance


*(on a virtual switch capable NAS model .. yours is unknown)

doubledutch
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:15 am

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by doubledutch » Thu Jun 17, 2021 3:18 am

Apologies my model is: TS-651 and I’ve seen something about virtual switches in the settings but never understood how they work :-(

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23524
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jun 17, 2021 3:27 am

see here

https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/tutorial ... ual-switch
  • Virtual Switches
    • Creating a Virtual Switch in Software-defined Switch Mode

doubledutch
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:15 am

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by doubledutch » Thu Jun 17, 2021 3:30 am

Thanks! Could you also suggest how to connect the “little switch” I have many but not obvious how to connect it. Sorry and again thanks for your help

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23524
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jun 17, 2021 4:03 am

Just saw that the cam has a different subnet (if the devices are suppose to reach the internet .. why separate them?)

So you would either get a router to NAT into your existing network or do a basic virtual switch on the NAS and enable NAT into your existing Network (also explained on the linked guide)

doubledutch
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:15 am

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by doubledutch » Thu Jun 17, 2021 4:09 am

I keep them separate for two reasons: a) don’t want anyone from outside access the cameras directly and b) separate the traffic on a separate physical network as there are multiple cameras on the camera subnet which generate a lot of traffic

I’ll have a look at your NAT suggestion

doubledutch
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:15 am

Re: Basic Networking Question

Post by doubledutch » Thu Jun 17, 2021 6:15 am

I did what you suggested: basic virtual switch with NAT checkbox ticked and it worked. Thanks again

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”