Help Required with Upgrading

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
microhunt
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:14 am

Re: Help Required with Upgrading

Post by microhunt » Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:25 pm

dolbyman wrote:
Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:21 am
No matter how optimized, you do not need randiom IO of cache or tier to serve video..so it still does not change anything regarding my recommendation
Thanks Dolbyman, your help is most beneficial. I have one more question. Toxic17 recommended that I use my NVME drives to create my 1st system pool raid1 to load app and make the system quicker.

So just to clarify. Is QTS the file system to use or is the QuTS Hero better?

"the TS-x73A can also use QuTS Hero which supports ZFS rather than using the QTS firmware"

When I 1st make the System Volume, do I create Static volume with the 2 x M2 Cards

Then I create another Static Volume with the 8 x 18TB hard drives.

Appreciate your comments :mrgreen:

User avatar
Toxic17
Ask me anything
Posts: 5937
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Help Required with Upgrading

Post by Toxic17 » Wed Nov 24, 2021 9:38 pm

SSD Cache is overrated. better to use the m2 slots for system volume. you ca always upgrade to SSD cache by adding a pci-e card later.
Regards Simon

Submit a Ticket
Qnap Downloads
QNAP Club Repository
Submit a ticket • QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


NAS: TS-673A h5.0.0.1856 • TS-473 4.5.4.1800 • TS-121 4.3.3.1799 • APC Back-UPS ES 700G
Network: VM Hub3 • UniFi UDM Pro 1.11.0-21 • Controller: 6.5.53 • UniFi US-16-150W/US-8-60W 6.0.3 • USW Mini Flex 1.8.5 • AP: AC Pro 6.0.1 • U6-LR 6.0.1

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 24967
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Help Required with Upgrading

Post by dolbyman » Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:09 pm

I would use QuTS, unless your plan is not not buy all HDDs at once as ZFS currently does not support RAID expansion. (in that case QTS would be better)

I have never setup QuTS but the recommendation is to have the system on SSDs in RAID1 or higher

Bob Zelin
Experience counts
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: Help Required with Upgrading

Post by Bob Zelin » Sat Nov 27, 2021 12:23 am

as I read thru this thread, it always comes down to the same common denominator -
"what is the cheapest thing I can get". This applies to the selection of drives, 10G switch, card for his PC, as well as the QNAP.
With all that research - that's really all that matters at the end of the day.
Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

a13antichrist
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 10:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

Re: Help Required with Upgrading

Post by a13antichrist » Mon Dec 06, 2021 6:07 am

dolbyman wrote:
Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:21 am
No matter how optimized, you do not need randiom IO of cache or tier to serve video..so it still does not change anything regarding my recommendation
Since our OP is asking about this device - is he going to get 800Mb/s from the 873a? Since this device is significantly cheaper than the 872X which seems to be the closest equivalent.. and well we all want the cheapest thing we can get ;)
QNAP TS-470 pro @ 23tb formatted, Mellanox MCX312b 10Gbe
R9 5950x || RTX3090 || 64Gb 3600Mhz || Intel X520 10Gbe
R5 5600x || RX 6800 || 32Gb 3600Mhz
Some Dell 7*70 Latitudes
Mikrotik switches & routers
OpenWRT & DD-WRT wifi

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 24967
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Help Required with Upgrading

Post by dolbyman » Mon Dec 06, 2021 7:55 am

Should be no Problem ..I can get speeds like that from my 853BU (with 10GbE card upgrade)

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”