[HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Locked
enderlabs
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by enderlabs » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:23 am

Thanks ! I did increase up to 75000. Works ok for now. CPU usage 27% max. Before I had to wait 24h for 22%. Now it seams to pick-up the pace. In 30 min it increase with 1%. Looks promising.
Qnap TS-670 Pro

infiniteset
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:01 am

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by infiniteset » Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:16 am

Hey all, I'm adding a 4th 1tb caviar black WD drive to a ts-509 raid 5 array. After following the instructions (I tried min values of 20k and above), the build speed, according to cat /proc/mdstat does not go above ~ 16.5K MB/sec and the cpu usage seems to be around 12% (according to resource monitor). Is there any other way to speed this up? Since the CPU usage is low does that mean the issue is hard drive speed?

User avatar
klaus_ph
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:22 pm

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by klaus_ph » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:31 am

Don wrote:I found this article on the web. Use it at your own risk as I have not tested it and make no guarentees. If yo do try it please post your results here so others may benefit.
In the system logs you can see something similar to:

Code: Select all

md: minimum _guaranteed_ reconstruction speed: 1000 KB/sec/disc.
md: using maximum available idle IO bandwidth (but not more than 200000 KB/sec) for reconstruction.




hi don.
excuse, it's a possible silly question.
but: where are those "system logs"? (on a TS-509)
transfered in "mysqllite"_database?
thanks a lot.
yours Klaus
TS-879 Pro with nowadays 4.x.x. (allways newest firmware)
and for a real backup: TS-869 Pro

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43664
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by schumaku » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:40 am

# demsg

(volatile, limited size, ...)

Nerdy
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:48 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Nerdy » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:56 am

I have a TS-809 with 3.2.1. 3 Seagate 1.5TB 341AS drives were initially built into a raid 5 and EXT3 filesystem. I then added another drive to the volume and the rebuild speed sits on 20MB/s. I tried the commands in this thread to increase my rebuild speeds but nothing has changed even when going to the extremes of 100000. Is there anything else restricting the speed.

Cheers

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12004
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Don » Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:06 am

Should be nothing else limiting the speed unless you are running other tasks that are chewing up disk I/O and/or CPU.

What does
cat /proc/sys/dev/raid/speed_limit_max
cat /proc/sys/dev/raid/speed_limit_min
say?
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Nerdy
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:48 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Nerdy » Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:16 am

Hi Don,

max is 300000
min is 100000

cat /proc/mdstat show the raid rebuilding at 20MB/s
Cpu useage is only 20%

Any ideas? Brand new system with latest firmware installed.

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12004
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Don » Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:10 pm

No idea why it isn't going faster. I would think the 809 would be faster as it is the top of the line model.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Nerdy
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:48 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Nerdy » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:33 pm

Thanks Don. Adding the new drive is done now. It ended up writing at 40MB/s with a CPU usage of 60%. Could be a slow process, I have 4 more 1.5TB drives to add. Is it possible to add more than one at a time?

Cheers

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12004
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Don » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:27 pm

Yes you should be able to add them all at once.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Penge58
Know my way around
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Norway

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Penge58 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 8:39 am

This had no effect on my TS-410.
I increased the min value up to 180000 in step and saw no effect.
Took me 2 1/2 day to build RAID-5 with 3 x 2 TB disks (SATA-2) 300 mb/s, 64 MB cache

dr_schlemer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:38 am

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by dr_schlemer » Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:01 am

enderlabs wrote:Can you add step by step instructions for QNAP ?
I can not manage to find the files in order to change the values.


I am a total NAS-newbie - this is my guide :D

1) get PUTTY on: http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe
2) start putty.exe and type in your QNAP ip
3) use commands:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/sys/dev/raid/speed_limit_max [ENTER]


- in order to see the max limit and

Code: Select all

cat /proc/sys/dev/raid/speed_limit_min [ENTER]


- in order to see the min limit and

Use

Code: Select all

echo 50000 >/proc/sys/dev/raid/speed_limit_min [ENTER]


in order to increas the min speed limit to 50000 (instead of the default 1000, max is 200000 for the TS-410)

This can apparently be done on the fly...

dr_schlemer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:38 am

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by dr_schlemer » Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:23 am

Penge58 wrote:This had no effect on my TS-410.
I increased the min value up to 180000 in step and saw no effect.
Took me 2 1/2 day to build RAID-5 with 3 x 2 TB disks (SATA-2) 300 mb/s, 64 MB cache

Well cpu-load is around 100% even if the min speed is set at 10000... Guess you can't tweak more power out of the 800MHz processor after all... It'll take around 19 hours to complete the sync of mine RAID5 array with 4* 1.5TB Samsung ECO disks...

scotland21
Know my way around
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:21 pm

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by scotland21 » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:58 am

I have followed the instructions in this thread and am trying to apply them to my ts410-turbo with no luck.
When I apply the speed limit changes I get this message: cat: 200000: no such file or directory. :?:
Any help would be most appreciated as I have put a 4th 1.5tb hd in on raid 5 and so far it has taken 24hrs and is only at 18% :shock:
TS-509pro 4.2.4, TS-809pro 4.2.4, TS-459II 4.2.4,TS-559II 4.2.4
TVS-663 4.3.3.0095, TS-853pro 4.3.3.0095, TVS-871 4.3.3.0095
Scotland21 8)

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12004
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: [HOWTO] How to increase raid rebuild speed

Post by Don » Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:16 am

What exactly is the command you are entering?
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Locked

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”