Horrible Performance

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
rbeuke
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by rbeuke » Fri May 25, 2018 9:32 pm

@Bob Zelin

Ok did the following.
1. Got a normal cat6 patch cable (One thing i noticed is first few times i connected it the tests were really bad ~50 MB/s sequential reads. After i disconnected and reconnected the cable a few times it went to the current test results and has stayed consistent at those levels below give or take a few MB across tests)
2. 2 reconfigured the Array as a Single Static Volume. 6x 6TB in raid6

The results are pretty much the same as when it was on cat5 with a Thick Multiple Volume in a Storage Pool.

Diskmark 5.5 and 6.0 tests

cat6_StaticVolume.JPG


File Copy tests to and from the NAS

CopyToNas.JPG

CopyFromNas.JPG


I saw another test from simply nas where they did straight file copies using this and they were getting much better speeds. 5.7 gigabit read (712.5 MB/s) 3.8 Gigabit write (475 MB/s) https://simply.reviews/qnap-tvs-673e-8g-review/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rbeuke
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by rbeuke » Sat May 26, 2018 1:54 am

@ Trexx

I notice you have a ts-877, this is the model i really wanted in the first place but i cheaped out. I also see that you have a TVS-673 as a test unit which is basically what i have. How do the two compare on your setups could you post some crystal disk mark numbers as well?

Even if i get this issue sorted im now wondering if the random read/writes will be nearly as good as that sounds like its due more to the processor and less on the disks.

Ryan

rbeuke
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by rbeuke » Tue May 29, 2018 8:53 pm

@ BobZelin

Did you get a chance to see my last post, any ideas now that i have made the config changes you suggest but still seem to have not much change in my results?

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5050
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by Trexx » Tue May 29, 2018 9:58 pm

rbeuke wrote:@ Trexx

I notice you have a ts-877, this is the model i really wanted in the first place but i cheaped out. I also see that you have a TVS-673 as a test unit which is basically what i have. How do the two compare on your setups could you post some crystal disk mark numbers as well?

Even if i get this issue sorted im now wondering if the random read/writes will be nearly as good as that sounds like its due more to the processor and less on the disks.

Ryan


Unfortunately they are not configured anywhere close to similar in terms of HDDs.

Random Read/Writes are generally HDD bound not CPU bound. Now this is where QTier/Caching can help in some cases with small block random I/o.

CPU will have a slight effect on writes specifically in the Raid parity calculations (some CPUs have embedded functions that help speed that up).

Raid level also makes a difference (Raid 6 = 2 calcs vs 1 in Raid 5).




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350
Media Boxes: Nvidia Shield TV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Bob Zelin
Been there, done that
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by Bob Zelin » Wed May 30, 2018 7:58 am

I am here to help you if things don't work out. If you need help, I am here. And you can contact me.

Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

Bob Zelin
Been there, done that
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by Bob Zelin » Thu May 31, 2018 6:11 am

for those following this thread. Rbeuke has followed my instructions on how I do setups with these QNAP systems. He could not get his system to work at a decent speed (only about 300 - 400 MB/sec). I have built ALMOST identical systems to him (my systems were TVS-873e with either QNAP LAN-10G2T-X550 card or new QNAP QXG-10G1T card, with HGST NAS drives, and Mac's with Sonnet or Promise thunderbolt to 10G adaptors) and got great speeds (about 550 MB/sec Write and 800 or more READ). Rbeuke is using Seagate Ironwolf drives, RAID 6, static volume, with the ASUS 10G NIC, that is the same Aquantia 10G chip in the iMac Pro and the QNAP QXG-10G1T card. But his speeds are between 300 - 400 MB/sec and he has everything setup correctly, static IP's on the same subnet, Jumbo Frames, etc, etc. no switch, direct connection.
BUT THE VARIABLE is the QNAP QM2-2P10G1T. That is his 10G card. I have NO IDEA of what the 10G chip is on this card, and I DO KNOW that if it's the Tahuti 10G chip (the one that Akitio uses) it's a slow piece of junk, and could be causing this issue. Now, I don't know this for a fact (and that's the reason I am posting this) - because I cannot find from any search on the web, exactly what 10G chip QNAP is using on the QMP-2P10G1T card. After logging into Rbueke's QNAP system, with no success in improving his speed, I suggested that he places an order for the new (compatible) QNAP QXG-10G1T 10G card for this system, instead of the QMP board, and "hopefully" it will work as well, as the ones that I have installed in other systems. For those that are still reading, I have used the ASUS 10G PCIe NIC with the Aquantia chip in lots of Win 10 PC clients connected to QNAPs (like TS-1685's and TVS-EC1680's) and always get 900 - 1000 MB/sec, so it's not the ASUS card.

I feel like Rbeuke is in the same boat as people that wind up with Anapurna Labs QNAP products. They "look" the same, but they are not the same, and have poor performance. I am anxious for Rbueke to receive his new QNAP 10G card, to see if this resolves his issue. One little thing can ruin a great product.

Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

rbeuke
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by rbeuke » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:37 am

Thanks for the Help Bob, I ordered the QNAP QXG-10G1T (From Tiger Direct of all places as everyone else was sold out, I thought they went out of business in the 90s :) ) which should arrive tomorrow or Saturday. I will update the thread when i get it installed!

rbeuke
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by rbeuke » Sat Jun 02, 2018 9:47 am

Thanks for all that have offered help to my in setting up my NAS. To update everyone if anyone else runs into the same problems I had they look to finally be resolved.

First I did get a new QNAP QXG-10G1T card which was only 80 Bucks compared to the other card at 260 with the m.2 slots. I replaced it and the performance was still the same and i was about to give up hope.

Then i had a thought to look into the BIOS. My board has 2 16x 3.0 GPU PCIE slots and 4 4x PICE 3.0 slots. Low and Behold i found that all the Non GPU PCIE Slots were set to PCIE 1X and not auto detect. I changed them to 4x reboot and fired up another speed test.

Now im getting the speeds i would expect!

File copies are were 675 MB to the NAS and 519 From the NAS which i Imagine are due to my max performance of my SSD in my PC.

CopyToNas.JPG

CopyFromNas.JPG


And my Crystal Disk Mark Tests are also way higher on sequential Reads and writes around 1000 Read and 600 Write

CrystalDiskMark 5.5.JPG

CrystalDiskMark 6.0.JPG


So in the end the speeds are what i would expect and i saved around 200.00 with the cheaper card. The other one may or may not have been the same Which ill never know now.

I assume the only way to get the Random 4K scores up would be to either get better drives and or potentially if i had a unit with more power. Even so the unit that would cost twice as much such as a TS-877 or the comporable intel is more than twice as much and it would not offer up that much more performance. I think this will work fine for our photography needs of working off the drive directly with some video editing.

Thanks again for all that helped!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Bob Zelin
Been there, done that
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by Bob Zelin » Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:03 pm

Hey Ryan -
you know I was at Cinegear in LA. You know I would have kept helping you !
Glad you found it (I had no idea you could change the number of lanes in the PCIe buss in the BIOS for the slots !).
And YES that QNAP QXG-10G1T DOES make a huge difference - it's the Aquantia ACQ-107 chip ! Just like in the iMac Pro.

Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

okenny
Know my way around
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by okenny » Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:50 am

I have a similar issue with the link from my QNAP TVS-1282 to TS-563, both with QNAP SFP+ NICs on a Unifi SFP+ Switch
I get a 10GB link, but even iPerf gives me nothing more than 3GB/s

I looked in the bios of both machines, I don't see any 4x PCIe option. Is it hidden somewhere?
QNAP TVS-1282-i7K-40G with Corsiar H5 SF watercooling, 3x 80mm PWM Noctua fans, 1x 60mm PWM Noctua fan, Corsair SF450 PSU

okenny
Know my way around
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by okenny » Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:21 am

Found the problem:

"PCIe Slot 1 PCIe 2.0 x2 slot"

My TS653B only has a x2 PCIe slot...looks like it's maxed out....ah well-
QNAP TVS-1282-i7K-40G with Corsiar H5 SF watercooling, 3x 80mm PWM Noctua fans, 1x 60mm PWM Noctua fan, Corsair SF450 PSU

rbeuke
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by rbeuke » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:35 am

Update for anyone that runs into any similar issues. A while later i noticed that sometimes my read speeds would tank while my writes stayed strong. Disconnecting and reconnecting the NIC would temporily solve the problem.

I ended up ditching the driver from ASUS site for their 10Gbe card and instead downloaded the latest driver from the Aquantia site directly. Since then i have had no issues at all with the occasional speed drop.

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Horrible Performance using 10GBE cards

Post by spikemixture » Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:25 pm

I get horrible performance also.

The ASUS XG-C100C 10G Network Adapter Pci-E X4 Card with Single RJ-45 Port in my 2019 PC
Synology 1817+ has the Synology 10Gb Ethernet Adapter 1 RJ45 Port (E10G18-T1)
In the Qnap I had this card - QNAP QM2-2P10G1T Dual NVMe M.2 22110/2280 PCIe SSD and 10GBASE-T 10GbE Network Expansion Card (PCIe Gen2 x 4),
And now have - QNAP QM2-2P10G1TA PCIe Expansion Card with 2 x PCIe 2280 M.2 SSD Slots

I also have the NETGEAR 10-Port Gigabit/10G Ethernet Unmanaged Switch (GS110MX) - with 2 x 10G/Multi-gig

To maybe solve this i have this on order - NETGEAR 5-Port 10G Multi-Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch (XS505M) - with 1 x 10G SFP+, Desktop/Rackmount.

So I have tried PC to Qnap direct
Qnap to Synology direct
PC to Netgear 10GBE port and Qnap 10gbe to 10be switch
Synology 10gbe to Netgear and Qnap 10gbe to netgear


My 1gb card on my PC is 192.168.1.100
My 10gbe card on my PC is 10.10.10.100
My Syno 1gb is 192.168.1.112
My Syno 10gbe is 10.10.10.112
My Qnp 1gb is 192.168.1.117
The 10gbe is 10.10.10.117

I have used windows explorer, Syncbackfree, teracopy , HBS v2 and today V3.

I have asked in another post how do i tell Qnap to use the 10gbe ip when backing up to the syno using HBS V3.
In V3 it shows the ip from and to...

I have never seen close to 100MB/s
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11977
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by Don » Sat Jul 27, 2019 9:00 pm

What is your performance?

How are all of the ports connected?

What happens if you only connect the 10GB cable on the QNAP NAS and leave the 1GB disconnected? What is the performance now?
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.1.1086 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Horrible Performance

Post by spikemixture » Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:15 pm

Don wrote:
Sat Jul 27, 2019 9:00 pm
What is your performance?

How are all of the ports connected?

What happens if you only connect the 10GB cable on the QNAP NAS and leave the 1GB disconnected? What is the performance now?

Right now I am getting 20MB/s From the Qnap NAS to Synology NAS using HBS V3 But as i said the Qnap is connected via the 1gb asdapter to the 10GBE on the Syno.

They are both connected via a 10GBE switch.

I cannot un-connect the 1gb as that is my "internet" connetion. The setup for the 10GBE card is to have no "Default Gateway"
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”