Moving HDD Sets Between Identical NAS Models

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
wmconey@gmail.com
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:38 am

Moving HDD Sets Between Identical NAS Models

Post by wmconey@gmail.com » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:04 am

So I will soon have a second 451+ to replace a failed 431.

The two units will have different amounts of memory. If the unit with less memory [Unit A] is running apps that would benefit from the greater memory of Unit B, is it possible to just swap the hard drive sets between the units and have everything work? I realize that my static IP addresses are bound to the MAC addresses, so that would need to be swapped as well.

Anything else that could cause an issue?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14230
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Moving HDD Sets Between Identical NAS Models

Post by dolbyman » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:33 am

see here for unit migration

https://www.qnap.com/en/nas-migration/

wmconey@gmail.com
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:38 am

Re: Moving HDD Sets Between Identical NAS Models

Post by wmconey@gmail.com » Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:57 am

Not migrating, swapping

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14230
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Moving HDD Sets Between Identical NAS Models

Post by dolbyman » Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:09 am

if the swap happens once .. it's a migration

are we talking about regular back and forth ? (QNAP NAS units are not simple disk enclosures)

wmconey@gmail.com
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:38 am

Re: Moving HDD Sets Between Identical NAS Models

Post by wmconey@gmail.com » Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:34 am

No - NAS A has more memory than NAS B but NAS B is running a memory hungry app. I want to put the NAS B drives with the memory hungry app in NAS A and move NAS a's drives into NAS B.

So a one time switch of the drives between the enclosures. I'm assuming this would be easier than disassembling the enclosures and physically moving the memory sticks.

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”