QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
microhunt
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:14 am

QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Post by microhunt » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:28 am

I have purchased a QNAP 853 Pro with Ram upgraded to maximum capacity. I also have a UX-800P.

I have 2 X Samsung 860 Evo 250GB for Cache and 14 x Nas Red 10TB hard drives.

I am operating the drives in trunk mode 802.3ad with Cat 6a cables and Dune 4K media player. My main function of the storage is to store and stream 4k and Blu-ray movie content.

I would like to clarify a question:

If I setup the volume as a static volume on raid 5 with the 2 SSD drives for cache will the system see the two units as 1 combined static volume of 14 x 10TB drives on raid 5.

I would appreciate advice on the setup of the two units that Static is the right choice rather than thick or thin volumes.

Space is important to me and read speed. I would plan to have some 4K Premiere Pro editing projects on the go too.

Thank You :D

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7611
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:44 am

ts-853 pro is going EOL in 2022-06
https://www.qnap.com/en/product/eol.php


though at least it's still getting qts 4.4.1 which is the latest beta. or 4.3.6 stable.


Hope you got a good deal price for it at least to make it worthwhile? after EOL, you could probably replace the qts with unraid like what this guy did
https://forums.unraid.net/topic/79537-u ... nap-9-bay/



https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/knowledg ... ck-volume/


14 hdds in a single volume raid? not sure that raid5 is going to cut it for that many hdds due to failure rate.

https://wintelguy.com/raidmttdl.pl
https://www.servethehome.com/raid-calcu ... tdl-model/
https://www.memset.com/support/resource ... alculator/
Last edited by Moogle Stiltzkin on Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:06 am, edited 2 times in total.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

microhunt
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:14 am

Re: QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Post by microhunt » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:54 am

Thank you for reply. I have generally found QNAP very reliable. I have 2 x TS-469 Pros still going strong and a TS-459 Pro11 .


I have stock of spare fans and power supplies and that is all generally that I have ever experienced to go faulty.

What is your view on the static volume would the firmware see the 14 x 10TB Drives as one volume?

Thank you for reply😊

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7611
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:05 am

i don't have experience using that many hdds. but i already know that raid5 isn't going to cut it for that many.

my own setup is 4x4tb and 2 m.2 sata ssds.


2 x m.2 sata ssd (raid1) single static volume. Cachedev1 (QTS is installed here. I install QPKGS and active running apps on the ssd)

4x 4tb HDD raid5). Thick Volume (i can use snapshots with thick. lots of flexibility for thick). Cachedev2 (this is where i store my digital files. hdd is far cheaper than SSDs for this purpose)

1x SSD sata. Single static volume. Cachedev3 (i use this for VM)
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7611
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:07 am

NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

microhunt
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:14 am

Re: QNAP TS-853 Pro & UX 800P

Post by microhunt » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:55 am

Thanks for all your help, I have decided to buy another TS-853 PRO and sell expansion unit UX-800P. I will run as 2 static volumes on Raid 5. As technology changes I can always increase the drive size within the raid if required.

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”