Offsite backup of RAID1

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
Post Reply
hntpl
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 10:51 pm

Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by hntpl » Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:59 pm

Hi,
I plan to make an automated offsite backup from a RAID1 on TS-453A.
I already have a 4TB USB3 WD HDD and I thought i can use it.

Can I do this task using TS-128A with a USB3 connected external drive? My main requirement is to encrypt the drive using AES256.

Much appreciate any advice on this.

Kind Regards,
hntpl

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10920
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by P3R » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:19 am

hntpl wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:59 pm
Can I do this task using TS-128A with a USB3 connected external drive? My main requirement is to encrypt the drive using AES256.
Based on testing I just did I'd say that it's possible to do a backup in the Hybrid Backup Sync app from a Qnap NAS to another Qnap NAS with an attached USB-connected encrypted external disk as destination.

A disclaimer is that I don't know if there are any to me unknown limitations in a TS-128A (I think I remember that the TS-X28-line have some limitations but I don't know what they are).
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7605
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:45 am

I got a TS-128A

It uses a Realtek RTD1295 quad-core @ 1.4 GHz ARM Cortex A53 cpu. 1gb ram(4GB eMMC flash)
The QNAP TS-128A drew 7 W with one of our stock WD Red 1 TB (WD10EFRX) drives spun up and 5 W in power save mode with the drive spun down. Fan and drive noise was rated very low
it does not support raid.

backup speed is roughly 94.98 MB/s (1gbe caps out around 110-120 MB/s as reference)


I would not recommend this particular model for heavy app usage. But if all you are doing is using as a backup, and probably a file server to access and store files, i think it's fine for that.


I also have the TS-228A. It has 2 bays and can do raid1.

the cpu MAY support hardware encryption. You best google that to confirm.


in 2bay territory you then also get other options to consider

TS-251B, TR-002 (this is not a NAS, might not be suitable for a remote backup? unsure if HBS can detect this device remotely) .... :'
Last edited by Moogle Stiltzkin on Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:28 am, edited 4 times in total.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10920
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by P3R » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:52 am

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:45 am
I got a TS-128A
Does it run HBS (latest version) without limitations?
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7605
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:15 am

P3R wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:52 am
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:45 am
I got a TS-128A
Does it run HBS (latest version) without limitations?
i think 4.4.1 beta was an option. I didn't try it though since it's not one of my active NAS. I keep it on hand just in case. But recently i did do a QTS update, so i reckon there was a 4.4.1 option.

https://www.qnap.com/en/download?model= ... y=firmware

HBS not too sure, but since it can run latest QTS i don't see why not.

HBS 3 Hybrid Backup Sync 3.0.190829
https://www.qnap.com/en/app_center/?II=300


not aware of these limitations, other than the cpu (and limited ram) isn't that good for running many apps. All it has to do though is run the HBS as a RTRR server, so that his main NAS HBS can point to it. It should be capable of at least that much :' ?


offsite backup, so he plans to use vpn? well if he is connected to the router via vpn, i don't see why that wouldn't work. He doesn't really need to do QVPN on the ts-128A does he? as long as he vlans to his remote network, he can then detect the ts-128a on it for his main NAS to point to.

Best to check the forum for other users posts about proper vlan setup.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

hntpl
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 10:51 pm

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by hntpl » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:19 pm

Wow, thank you so much for the info!

Based on your input I think I'm good to go to give it a shot :)

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:offsite backup, so he plans to use vpn? well if he is connected to the router via vpn, i don't see why that wouldn't work. He doesn't really need to do QVPN on the ts-128A does he? as long as he vlans to his remote network, he can then detect the ts-128a on it for his main NAS to point to.
Both sites are connected via a Site2Site IPSec VPN.
There will be connectivity between both QNAPs, but not in the same broadcast domain (diffent subnets).
NAS itself will not need to run any kind of VPN client/server.

By the way, just to make sure:
I want to set this offsite backup in the following manner:
1. Main NAS (TS-453A) is available for users.
2. Offsite NAS will not be available for users at all (except via WEB interface over SSL).
3. Offsite NAS will be available from main NAS for data replication purposes.
4. Offsite NAS (HBS) will be configured to keep few previous backup versions. In case there will be no space left for versioning data, halt incoming replication data.

What I want to achieve is to protect myself from ransmoware/cryptolockers - while main NAS (available via SMB) is all cryptolocked, there will be untouched backup data offsite.
Does this makes sense?

Regards,
hntpl

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10920
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Post by P3R » Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:31 pm

hntpl wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:19 pm
2. Offsite NAS will not be available for users at all (except via WEB interface over SSL).
3. Offsite NAS will be available from main NAS for data replication purposes.
Well you enable the RTRR server in the backup NAS and can disable most other services if you want to.
4. Offsite NAS (HBS) will be configured to keep few previous backup versions. In case there will be no space left for versioning data, halt incoming replication data.
There is no specific feature doing that but the backup jobs will fail if the destination is full.

Unfortunately a completely full disk may sometimes lead to other issues. One way to avoid that could be to have a small system volume and put the backups in a separate large dedicated volume.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”