TS-451 memory upgrade (compatibility)

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
Post Reply
SnipaHUN
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:57 am

Re: TS-451 memory upgrade (compatibility)

Post by SnipaHUN » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:02 am

I can also confirm, the 2x4GB Corsair module works fine!
I ordered here in Hungary, it arrived within 1 week:
---
Megerősítem, hogy a Corsair 2x4Gb modullal szépen működik!
Megrendelés után 1 héten belül szállították:
---
CMSO8GX3M2C1600C11
https://ipon.hu/webshop/product/corsair ... c11/516534

srsylva
Starting out
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Re: TS-451 memory upgrade (compatibility)

Post by srsylva » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:22 am

Hi, I wanna upgrade my TS 453A with 16gb, and was looking to these memories here:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Crucial-16GB ... rk:27:pf:0

Seller says is CT2K8G3S160BM; can someone confirm compatibility? I saw many posts referring sucessful upgrade with this kit. I would appreciate some confirmation. Reminding that Crucial memory selector tool doesnt help people looking for 16gb upgrade, as this is not officially supported by QNAP.
Best!

jorgebs
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:32 pm

Re: TS-451 memory upgrade (compatibility)

Post by jorgebs » Thu May 02, 2019 8:22 pm

Hi, iI have installed 2 4Gb RAM modules (CT51264BF160B) in my TS-451A but, when I installed them, the NAS doesn't start.
The fan start to turn for a seconds, but the power button doesn't do anything.

I have test each RAM separately, but the same result.

Please, anyone knows what can be happening?

Thanks

adamyh
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: TS-451 memory upgrade (compatibility)

Post by adamyh » Tue Apr 13, 2021 8:24 am

I am trying to upgrade my TS-451+ to 16GB from the 8GB it has currently. I have the RAM (2x8GB) with the same memory speed except that the voltage is 1.5V. The QNAP won't switch on fully. Only the fan is spinning and it doesn't POST. So I have ordered the RAM with 1.35V which is the same voltage as the 2x4GB RAM I am currently using and is stated on the QNAP website. I am using TrueNAS on this system rather than QTS due to the issues of recent updates. It seems to be running ok with 8GB but it will run far better with 16GB for sure.

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”