Brand New TVS-x82T!

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
Post Reply
Nightwolf
Know my way around
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:52 am

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by Nightwolf » Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:27 am

Just to provide a temporary virtual lab environment (Fortinet, Bluecoat, F5 Networks) for one of my customers.
i7-6700K (or 7700K if applicable), 64 GB RAM, 10G Network.

After this case the enclosure will be used as backup system for my own 1282 (with a GTX 1080 for rendering) and maybe will also be watercooled, then...
QNAP TVS-1282-i7K-64G "S" (for "Silent" :wink:) using M.2 for System and QTier for Storage
Custom build with Corsiar H5 SF watercooling, 60mm/80mm/92mm Noctua fans and Corsair SF600 PSU.
TVS-1282 Watercooling Mod

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by cryptochrome » Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:46 am

Fortinet... Bluecoat.... my daily bread. We work in the same field, it seems :)

Nightwolf
Know my way around
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:52 am

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by Nightwolf » Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:52 am

Yip...:wink:

Checkpoint and Cisco don't provide lab licences, but they have testing versions for 180 days...
Customer seems to be facing some problems getting a lab in time so I go for it 'till it's own environment is build...
I'll give the Noctua a shot... :wink:
QNAP TVS-1282-i7K-64G "S" (for "Silent" :wink:) using M.2 for System and QTier for Storage
Custom build with Corsiar H5 SF watercooling, 60mm/80mm/92mm Noctua fans and Corsair SF600 PSU.
TVS-1282 Watercooling Mod

User avatar
antik
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by antik » Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:35 pm

Hi guys.

I created VM with Win10 and try to run Diablo 3. TVS-1282T3 + GPU "GV-N105TD5-4GD". VM set with GPU throughput, in VM Win10 installed nVidia drivers.
However, after running it will show me only a window with information: "D3 unable to initialize D3D" and it does not work (I'm using macOS with Microsoft Remote Desktop).
Any experiences? Ideas?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TVS-1282T3-i5-32G (450W) (fw: 4.4.1.1031) + GPU Gigabyte 1050Ti + QXG-10G1T + 2x 500GB Crucial MX500 M.2 SSD (apps, Qsync, RAID1) + 4x 256GB Kingston SSD KC400 (VM, RAID5, OP 50%) + 8x 10TB Seagate IronWolf Pro (RAID5)
TVS-871-16G (backup) (fw: 4.3.6.1050) + 5x 8TB Seagate IronWolf Pro (RAID5) + 3x 3TB WD Green (for QVR Pro, RAID0)

ssuper2k
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:42 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by ssuper2k » Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:00 am

It's not a qnap limitation. You'll never be able to play games through RDP. (Neither mac or pc)

You'll need direct hdmi output to pc/qnap to be able to use direct3d

Edit: it seems to be possible with 'remotefx' (haven't tried)

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Fo ... =w7itproSP

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by cryptochrome » Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:08 pm

Before I try to find an answer in 107 pages of this thread... what was the result of people trying to install a Kaby Lake CPU into a TVS-1282(T)? I remember that the newer T3 model came with Kaby Lake out of the box, but people were suggesting that QNAP would need to provide a BIOS update to the older models to make Kaby Lakes work in them. What was the outcome? I really want to get one in to be able to benefit from hardware accelerated HEVC/h.265 decoding, that the Skylakes didn't have.

User avatar
rgarjr
Know my way around
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:47 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by rgarjr » Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:06 am

cryptochrome wrote:Before I try to find an answer in 107 pages of this thread... what was the result of people trying to install a Kaby Lake CPU into a TVS-1282(T)? I remember that the newer T3 model came with Kaby Lake out of the box, but people were suggesting that QNAP would need to provide a BIOS update to the older models to make Kaby Lakes work in them. What was the outcome? I really want to get one in to be able to benefit from hardware accelerated HEVC/h.265 decoding, that the Skylakes didn't have.


From what I’ve gathered from reading a few pages myself, I believe u can’t go from Sky to Kaby because of the different Bios and of course nobody has been able to upgrade it.

TS-1677x-1700 RAM= 64GB Kingston HyperX 2666MHz || SSD= 4 x 860 EVO 500GB || PSU/FAN= Corsair SF600 | 3 x NF-A9 || Noctua NH-L12 cooler with NF-A12x25 | 6 x NF-A6 || NETWORK= Emulex 10GbE SFP+
TVS-682-i7-6700K RAM= 64GB Kingston HyperX 2666MHz || SSD: 1 x 860 EVO 1TB || FAN= 1 x NF-A8 | 4 x NF-A6 | Noctua NH-L12 cooler with NF-A12x25 || NETWORK= Emulex 10GbE SFP+
TVS-682-i7-7700 RAM= 64GB Kingston HyperX 2666MHz || SSD: 1 x 860 EVO 1TB || FAN= 1 x NF-A8 | 4 x NF-A6 | Noctua NH-L12 cooler with NF-A12x25 || NETWORK= Emulex 10GbE SFP+
TVS-682-i3-7100 RAM= 16GB || SSD: 1 x 860 EVO 1TB || HDD: 1 x 2TB Seagate || NETWORK: Emulex 10GbE SFP+
QSW-1208-8C 12-port 10GbE Switch

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by cryptochrome » Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:19 pm

That's disappointing to hear. Thank you. Given QNAP's nonexistent customer service, I didn't expect anything else.

halotaibi77
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:30 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by halotaibi77 » Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:32 pm

rgarjr wrote:
cryptochrome wrote:Before I try to find an answer in 107 pages of this thread... what was the result of people trying to install a Kaby Lake CPU into a TVS-1282(T)? I remember that the newer T3 model came with Kaby Lake out of the box, but people were suggesting that QNAP would need to provide a BIOS update to the older models to make Kaby Lakes work in them. What was the outcome? I really want to get one in to be able to benefit from hardware accelerated HEVC/h.265 decoding, that the Skylakes didn't have.


From what I’ve gathered from reading a few pages myself, I believe u can’t go from Sky to Kaby because of the different Bios and of course nobody has been able to upgrade it.



Here you go. there has been an update but I didn't have the courage to try it myself as my bios version is different. Who knows, maybe an updated bios version can help in changing the CPU. But be very careful and use at your own risk.

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=137565&hilit=embedded+controller
TVS-682 - (UPGRADED)
- Intel Core i7-6700K 4GHz (Turbo boost 4.2GHz) Quad-Core Processor (BX80662I76700K)
- ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1050Ti OC Edition (ZT-P10510B-10L)
- 4x 4TB WD RED NAS HDD
- 64GB DDR4 2133MHz RAM (4x16)
- 2x Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6E250BW)
- 2x Samsung 850 PRO - 256GB - 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD (MZ-7KE256BW)
- 2x Samsung 850 EVO - 250GB - M.2 SATA III Internal SSD (MZ-N5E250BW)
- Dual NVMe PCIe SSD expansion card (QM2-2P-344)
- 2x Noctua 60x25mm Cooling Fan (NF-A6x25 PWM)
- Noctua Premium Case Fan (NF-A8 PWM)
- Corsair Hydro Series™ H75 Liquid CPU Cooler
TS-453 Pro with 4x4TB WD RED on RAID5 (for Backup)

netaddict
Starting out
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:55 am

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by netaddict » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:50 pm

cryptochrome wrote:That's disappointing to hear. Thank you. Given QNAP's nonexistent customer service, I didn't expect anything else.


I usually have good luck with QNAP customer service, I'm constantly surprised at the ability to talk to someone on the phone and work with me via virtual support sessions. Their tier-2 or tier-3 support is especially good. Be sure to open a ticket and call them.

For what it's worth, I've upgraded my TVS-682 that came with an i3 and I upgraded to i7-7700K effortlessly, with an addition of a Corsair Hydro H5 SF cooler it's running very smoothly without any problems.

User avatar
rgarjr
Know my way around
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:47 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by rgarjr » Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:52 pm

netaddict wrote:
cryptochrome wrote:That's disappointing to hear. Thank you. Given QNAP's nonexistent customer service, I didn't expect anything else.



For what it's worth, I've upgraded my TVS-682 that came with an i3 and I upgraded to i7-7700K effortlessly, with an addition of a Corsair Hydro H5 SF cooler it's running very smoothly without any problems.


Any photos of your cooler mod on your 682?

TS-1677x-1700 RAM= 64GB Kingston HyperX 2666MHz || SSD= 4 x 860 EVO 500GB || PSU/FAN= Corsair SF600 | 3 x NF-A9 || Noctua NH-L12 cooler with NF-A12x25 | 6 x NF-A6 || NETWORK= Emulex 10GbE SFP+
TVS-682-i7-6700K RAM= 64GB Kingston HyperX 2666MHz || SSD: 1 x 860 EVO 1TB || FAN= 1 x NF-A8 | 4 x NF-A6 | Noctua NH-L12 cooler with NF-A12x25 || NETWORK= Emulex 10GbE SFP+
TVS-682-i7-7700 RAM= 64GB Kingston HyperX 2666MHz || SSD: 1 x 860 EVO 1TB || FAN= 1 x NF-A8 | 4 x NF-A6 | Noctua NH-L12 cooler with NF-A12x25 || NETWORK= Emulex 10GbE SFP+
TVS-682-i3-7100 RAM= 16GB || SSD: 1 x 860 EVO 1TB || HDD: 1 x 2TB Seagate || NETWORK: Emulex 10GbE SFP+
QSW-1208-8C 12-port 10GbE Switch

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by cryptochrome » Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:28 am

netaddict wrote:For what it's worth, I've upgraded my TVS-682 that came with an i3 and I upgraded to i7-7700K effortlessly, with an addition of a Corsair Hydro H5 SF cooler it's running very smoothly without any problems.


Did it come with an i3 Skylake or an i3 Kaby Lake? Because upgrading the newer Kaby Lake models from one Kaby Lake to another is not a problem. The question was whether it was possible to upgrade from Skylake to Kaby Lake.

netaddict
Starting out
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:55 am

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by netaddict » Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:44 am

cryptochrome wrote:
netaddict wrote:For what it's worth, I've upgraded my TVS-682 that came with an i3 and I upgraded to i7-7700K effortlessly, with an addition of a Corsair Hydro H5 SF cooler it's running very smoothly without any problems.


Did it come with an i3 Skylake or an i3 Kaby Lake? Because upgrading the newer Kaby Lake models from one Kaby Lake to another is not a problem. The question was whether it was possible to upgrade from Skylake to Kaby Lake.


My order description shows Skylake i3-6100 3.7Ghz. When I’m home later tonight I can check the old cpu that was pulled out.

There are pictures of the same Corsair watercooling build by another guy earlier in the thread.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by cryptochrome » Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:56 am

Wow, that is interesting, netaddict. The 6100 is a Skylake CPU. Thanks for sharing this. Did you have to upgrade the BIOS? Or just replace the CPU and it worked right out of the box?

netaddict
Starting out
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:55 am

Re: Brand New TVS-x82T!

Post by netaddict » Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:17 am

cryptochrome wrote:Wow, that is interesting, netaddict. The 6100 is a Skylake CPU. Thanks for sharing this. Did you have to upgrade the BIOS? Or just replace the CPU and it worked right out of the box?


Sorry guys, I guess I got a better CPU than expected. My old CPU was Core i3-7100 3.9Ghz, which I believe is a Kaby Lake. No BIOS upgrade required.

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”