long initialization TS-451A

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:14 am

Hi, I have TS-451A.
I added one drive WD80EMAZ in 3 3d sections.
Next got to Control Panel - Storage&Snapshots - Disks/VJBOD - Chouse NAS Hosts, (3d in my case) next Action - New Volume - Static Volume
It's work for now about 3-4 hours. How long it take?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14334
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:20 am

what do you mean by "3 3d sections" ?

and why only 1 drive ? ... go with 4 drives setup a RAID 5 or 6 .. don't forget external backups

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:24 am

compartment wrong word :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:29 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:20 am
what do you mean by "3 3d sections" ?

and why only 1 drive ? ... go with 4 drives setup a RAID 5 or 6 .. don't forget external backups
I have 4 drives. I don't need a backup for now, so I use RAID0

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14334
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:38 am

RAID is NOT a backup

so you have a RAID0 across all four disks (shucked from desktop drives) and a static volume ?

because you initially said something about adding a drive (you can't add rives to a RAID0)
Last edited by dolbyman on Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Toxic17
Ask me anything
Posts: 5158
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by Toxic17 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:55 am

sorry but we must enlighten you.

your raid0 with desktop drives will die. no redundancy, say bye bye to your data very soon.

you need to make your data safe. used Raid5 and make scheduled backups.
Regards Simon

QTS 4.x User Guidex

QNAP Club Repository
Submit a ticket • QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


NAS: TS-473-32GB QM2-2P QXG-10G1T 4.4.1.1064 • TVS-463-16GB 4.4.1.1064 QM2-2S10G1TB • TS-459 Pro 2GB 4.2.6 • TS-121 4.3.3.0998 • APC Back-UPS ES 700G •
QPKG's: TwonkyServer 8.51 • Apache73 • QSonarr 3.0.1.503 • QNBZGet 21.0 • phpMyAdmin 4.9.0.1 • Qmono 5.20.1.19 • McAfee 2.2.1 • Lychee 3.2.15 • HBS 3.0.190802 • LEgo v3.0.0
Network: VM Hub 3.0 <500/35> • UniFi USG Pro 4 • UniFi USW-16-150W • UniFi USW-8-60W • UniFi CloudKey Gen2+• UniFi G3-Flex • UAP AC Pro • UAP AC Lite • SLM2008 • Dell 7050 MFF •

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:19 am

Toxic17 wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:55 am
sorry but we must enlighten you.

your raid0 with desktop drives will die. no redundancy, say bye bye to your data very soon.

you need to make your data safe. used Raid5 and make scheduled backups.
Okay Raid5 no problem, but what to do a new disk?
Initializing 0.00% about 5 hours?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14334
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:25 am

so did you just switch to RAID5 and still have issues with volume initialization ?

is the RAID fully synced ? why does it say legacy volumes there ?

could you give a screenshot of the storage overview ?

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:32 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:25 am
so did you just switch to RAID5 and still have issues with volume initialization ?

is the RAID fully synced ? why does it say legacy volumes there ?

could you give a screenshot of the storage overview ?
no, I haven't touched anything yet

legacy volumes - because they were inserted from the old trs 412 device - this is not a problem now.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14334
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:40 am

oh so it's single disks not a RAID .. you are giving unclear/wrong information


try setting up a thin volume on that WD disk, see if it is initialized faster

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:44 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:40 am
oh so it's single disks not a RAID .. you are giving unclear/wrong information


try setting up a thin volume on that WD disk, see if it is initialized faster
I have no option to do that now!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14334
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 5:09 am

either wait some more or maybe reboot the system

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:00 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 5:09 am
either wait some more or maybe reboot the system
if i reboot the system will it not hurt the drive?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14334
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:33 am

the drive doesn't care .. and as there is nothing saved on it, no risk of data loss

r136a8
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: long initialization TS-451A

Post by r136a8 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:03 pm

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:33 am
the drive doesn't care .. and as there is nothing saved on it, no risk of data loss
Thank you.
Can I create RAID 1 or RAID 5 like this:
Insert a new drive into the 2nd bay, total of 4 bays (all full)
Initializing a new disk to RAID 1 or RAID 5.
I copy information on the new drive from the same volume drive that already works in the device
I will release the disk from which I copied the information to the RAID 1 or RAID 5 and make a backup for the second disk.
It is the right steps?

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”