Page 1 of 1

Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:59 pm
by hntpl
Hi,
I plan to make an automated offsite backup from a RAID1 on TS-453A.
I already have a 4TB USB3 WD HDD and I thought i can use it.

Can I do this task using TS-128A with a USB3 connected external drive? My main requirement is to encrypt the drive using AES256.

Much appreciate any advice on this.

Kind Regards,
hntpl

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:19 am
by P3R
hntpl wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:59 pm
Can I do this task using TS-128A with a USB3 connected external drive? My main requirement is to encrypt the drive using AES256.
Based on testing I just did I'd say that it's possible to do a backup in the Hybrid Backup Sync app from a Qnap NAS to another Qnap NAS with an attached USB-connected encrypted external disk as destination.

A disclaimer is that I don't know if there are any to me unknown limitations in a TS-128A (I think I remember that the TS-X28-line have some limitations but I don't know what they are).

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:45 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin
I got a TS-128A

It uses a Realtek RTD1295 quad-core @ 1.4 GHz ARM Cortex A53 cpu. 1gb ram(4GB eMMC flash)
The QNAP TS-128A drew 7 W with one of our stock WD Red 1 TB (WD10EFRX) drives spun up and 5 W in power save mode with the drive spun down. Fan and drive noise was rated very low
it does not support raid.

backup speed is roughly 94.98 MB/s (1gbe caps out around 110-120 MB/s as reference)


I would not recommend this particular model for heavy app usage. But if all you are doing is using as a backup, and probably a file server to access and store files, i think it's fine for that.


I also have the TS-228A. It has 2 bays and can do raid1.

the cpu MAY support hardware encryption. You best google that to confirm.


in 2bay territory you then also get other options to consider

TS-251B, TR-002 (this is not a NAS, might not be suitable for a remote backup? unsure if HBS can detect this device remotely) .... :'

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:52 am
by P3R
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:45 am
I got a TS-128A
Does it run HBS (latest version) without limitations?

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:15 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin
P3R wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:52 am
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:45 am
I got a TS-128A
Does it run HBS (latest version) without limitations?
i think 4.4.1 beta was an option. I didn't try it though since it's not one of my active NAS. I keep it on hand just in case. But recently i did do a QTS update, so i reckon there was a 4.4.1 option.

https://www.qnap.com/en/download?model= ... y=firmware

HBS not too sure, but since it can run latest QTS i don't see why not.

HBS 3 Hybrid Backup Sync 3.0.190829
https://www.qnap.com/en/app_center/?II=300


not aware of these limitations, other than the cpu (and limited ram) isn't that good for running many apps. All it has to do though is run the HBS as a RTRR server, so that his main NAS HBS can point to it. It should be capable of at least that much :' ?


offsite backup, so he plans to use vpn? well if he is connected to the router via vpn, i don't see why that wouldn't work. He doesn't really need to do QVPN on the ts-128A does he? as long as he vlans to his remote network, he can then detect the ts-128a on it for his main NAS to point to.

Best to check the forum for other users posts about proper vlan setup.

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:19 pm
by hntpl
Wow, thank you so much for the info!

Based on your input I think I'm good to go to give it a shot :)

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:offsite backup, so he plans to use vpn? well if he is connected to the router via vpn, i don't see why that wouldn't work. He doesn't really need to do QVPN on the ts-128A does he? as long as he vlans to his remote network, he can then detect the ts-128a on it for his main NAS to point to.
Both sites are connected via a Site2Site IPSec VPN.
There will be connectivity between both QNAPs, but not in the same broadcast domain (diffent subnets).
NAS itself will not need to run any kind of VPN client/server.

By the way, just to make sure:
I want to set this offsite backup in the following manner:
1. Main NAS (TS-453A) is available for users.
2. Offsite NAS will not be available for users at all (except via WEB interface over SSL).
3. Offsite NAS will be available from main NAS for data replication purposes.
4. Offsite NAS (HBS) will be configured to keep few previous backup versions. In case there will be no space left for versioning data, halt incoming replication data.

What I want to achieve is to protect myself from ransmoware/cryptolockers - while main NAS (available via SMB) is all cryptolocked, there will be untouched backup data offsite.
Does this makes sense?

Regards,
hntpl

Re: Offsite backup of RAID1

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:31 pm
by P3R
hntpl wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:19 pm
2. Offsite NAS will not be available for users at all (except via WEB interface over SSL).
3. Offsite NAS will be available from main NAS for data replication purposes.
Well you enable the RTRR server in the backup NAS and can disable most other services if you want to.
4. Offsite NAS (HBS) will be configured to keep few previous backup versions. In case there will be no space left for versioning data, halt incoming replication data.
There is no specific feature doing that but the backup jobs will fail if the destination is full.

Unfortunately a completely full disk may sometimes lead to other issues. One way to avoid that could be to have a small system volume and put the backups in a separate large dedicated volume.