SMB Multichannel

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
Stanri010
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:45 pm

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by Stanri010 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:09 am

Just a quick update,

I used Putty to SSH into the /etc/config/smb.conf and added the line server multi channel support = yes. Then I set jumbo frames to 9000 on both the NAS and windows NIC. I had Intel 10GBE X550-T2 NIC's on both the NAS and windows PC.

I did not need to change the IP address on anything. The TVS-882ST3 had the IPs 192.168.1.25 and 192.168.1.26 while the PC was 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3. Apparently the latest versions of windows 10 plays nice with SAMBA on the QNAP so that the different subnets as recommended for the FreeNAS configuration was not necessary.

On a different note, the SMB multichannel performance was a little underwhelming. The TVS-882ST3 has Thunderbolt 3.0 which simulates a virtual 20GBE connection. The Thunderbolt connection ususally tops out at 1.2 to 1.3 GB/s which is also the maximum I was able to push using SMB Multichannel. I thought it was an issue with Thunderbolt 3.0 but it looks like this is a function of the capability of my NAS. I've got 8 2TB SSDs in this thing so the drives shouldn't be the bottleneck. The CPU is also under 20% utilization and load is spread across all of the cores.

Either way, SMB Multichannel works with minimal configurations needed.

From what I gather, SMB Multichannel is enabled by default for windows server 2012 and windows 10. The only reason SAMBA keeps it as experimental is because there is a little bit of chance for data corruption if one of the two Ethernet cables come undone or you lose one of the ports during a transfer.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Stanri010
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:45 pm

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by Stanri010 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:04 am

Actually, anyone know why every time I set aio write = 1 it goes back to aio write = 0 upon reset?

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7344
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by OneCD » Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:32 am

Stanri010 wrote:Actually, anyone know why every time I set aio write = 1 it goes back to aio write = 0 upon reset?

This setting is enforced in the _init_aio() function in [/etc/init.d/smb.sh] during service init (this is from QTS 4.2.6 #20180829):

Code: Select all

if [ "x${system_model}" = "xTS-X89U" ]; then
    /sbin/setcfg global "aio write size" "1" -f ${CONFIG}
else
    /sbin/setcfg global "aio write size" "0" -f ${CONFIG}
fi

You could hack this init script after each NAS reboot, then restart Samba. Recently did a similar thing here.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 546
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by cryptochrome » Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:31 pm

So if I read this code snippet correctly, QNAP enable AIO only for one model and turn it off for all others? Odd.

codyrocco
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:56 pm

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by codyrocco » Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:46 pm

reviving this forum again...
i used laptop internal eth [killer, atheros-based] together with an usb realtek-based adapter; on the other side, a small no-raid'ed ts-431p; a mikrotik router was there, for switching chores.
i obtained good speeds, but it's working...well, erratic.
for example, \\sharename access will get mostly single link transfer, but mapping \\sharename with admin credentials will get multilink in almost all cases. speed isn't constant [without another traffic] also.
cryptochrome wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 5:31 pm
So if I read this code snippet correctly, QNAP enable AIO only for one model and turn it off for all others? Odd.
aio write parameter is relevant if you have good caching [as those models]

Stanri010
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:45 pm

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by Stanri010 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:42 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UjdPrCWiYwY

I've made a quick video on how I was able to enable SMB Multichannel on my QNAP NAS.

User avatar
joelang1699
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:33 am

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by joelang1699 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:50 pm

Will it work Qnap to Qnap. I'd like to use this for backups?
Regards
Joe


TVS-EC1080 32Gb Ram 10x WD60EFRX Raid 6

TS-1079 Pro 16Gb Ram 10x WD60EFRX Raid 6

TS-879 Pro 2Gb Ram 3 X WD60EFRX Raid 5

TVS-863 4Gb Ram 3 X WD60EFRX Raid 5

stephandelaat
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 8:33 pm

Re: SMB Multichannel

Post by stephandelaat » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:47 pm

Hi all,

I've used putty to SSH into my Qnap TS-431P. In "/etc/config/smb.conf" there is no "server multi channel support" line.

  • Is there something i'm overlooking?
  • Are there some additional steps i need to take to make that option available?
  • Can i just manually add the line to the conf file?
Thanks in advance!

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”