TS253Be do I need an upgrade.

DLNA, AirPlay, Chromecast, PS3, XBOX, iTunes, & other media players
Post Reply
User avatar
habanerocat
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:02 am

TS253Be do I need an upgrade.

Post by habanerocat » Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:53 pm

Hi,

I was running Plex to my Shield and all was working ok bar some of the biggest 1080P videos which wouldn't play properly (no sound and stuttering) at the highest resolution.

I've recently added a camera under QVR Pro. Camera records fine, but now my plex videos are slower to load and most seem to play with stuttering. My NAS has 2Gbyte of RAM and runs about 50% capacity.

Will more RAM sort my problem? The RAM usage indicated on QVR Pro doesn't go up when I load a Plex video.

I currently have only one HDD in my NAS, would a second sort my problem?

I had planned to add a second camera, but..................

I've all wire Ethernet connections.

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7611
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: TS253Be do I need an upgrade.

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:00 pm

Did you try open resource monitor. Do you get any prompts warning you about memory swap? If not, then you should be fine in regards to ram. It's only a problem when you get the prompt i mentioned. Because it starts offloading excess ram usage onto your hdd, which is bad for performance. That would indicate you require more ram.

Other things you could check is your CPU load (test during your usual peak usage). If you aren't maxing out, then you are probably still ok?

and there is also this. if the transcoding is being done on the NAS, then this is the kind of performance you can expect
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... tmMPc/edit

if you aren't transcoding, just streaming direct, shouldn't be much issue.

probably test your networking speed see if that checks out?

i also found this

How To Improve Plex Performance On Your NAS Drive – PART 1
https://nascompares.com/2019/08/07/how- ... ve-part-1/


maybe others can chime in to suggest what you can check to see if you require an upgrade or not.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

gggplaya
Been there, done that
Posts: 645
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:05 pm

Re: TS253Be do I need an upgrade.

Post by gggplaya » Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:04 pm

Something weird is going on with your NAS and shield. You might want to play with your MTU and jumbo frames settings. I would switch to using FTP instead of SMB to see if the lower overhead on the shield side solves your issue.

I would get an android tv app that can measure bandwidth to your NAS. Do a bunch of speed tests. Your NAS is more than capable of serving up files quickly, it's gotta be something with your network causing the issue. I've used this successfully in the past on my android tv boxes: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... peedtester

Are you connected to the shield via ethernet?

Post Reply

Return to “Media Streaming”