4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
Raki
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:22 am

4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Raki » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:12 am

Yes, I know, this is not officially supported. :) But I guess there must be a way on the shell level to use 4 x 6 TB HDDs - even when not using all of the storage.

Does anyone know how to set up a RAID-5 oder RAID-6 with 15.9TB capacity?

Thanks for any support!

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5163
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby dolbyman » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:28 am

of course it works, ... you just have to enter the command

Code: Select all

sudo $$$ -new_device


but don't tell anyone ... (like all those people that tried before)

User avatar
OneCD
Experience counts
Posts: 2930
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: over there, behind that sofa...

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby OneCD » Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:26 am

:DD
2017-07-15 - I've left this forum. I'm switching to a pure Debian environment for both my NAS. As a result, I'll no longer be able to use or support QNAP's firmware. This means no more QPKGs, closed-source software, "Malware Removers", etc ... so, I'm looking forward to it. ;)

To contact me, send a mail to one.cd.only@gmail.com. I'll still be a contributor on various other software-related forums so I might see you there.

Thank you to all community members who have participated in the many discussions - and to the regulars I saw here everyday (your advice has taught me a lot). I have also learned a great deal by assisting others, and hope many more members will do the same. :D

Raki
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:22 am

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Raki » Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:27 pm

Well, I might try the $$$ option, if everything else failed. :P

Seriously, isn't it possible using mdadm, tune2fs, mkfs etc to create a RAID filesystem, that stays right below the 16TB limit?

User avatar
Spider99
Experience counts
Posts: 1813
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:14 pm
Location: Warrington, England

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Spider99 » Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:18 pm

Nope
Tim

TS-853A(16GB): - 4.3.3.0210 - Static volume - Raid5 - 8 x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
Windows Server + StableBit Drivepool and Scanner ~115 TB Backup Server
TS-412 & TS-459 Pro II: Retired
Clients: 3 x Windows 10 Pro(64bit)

kherr4377
Been there, done that
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:33 am

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby kherr4377 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:23 am

open up the drives and take out a platter in each one ....
Production :
TVS-673 4.3.3 0210
4 X 3TB WD RED : 1 X 4TB HGST DESKSTAR R5
32GB
LAN-10G1SR-D, FiberHal for Cisco SFP-10G-SR
NETGEAR ProSAFE SS3300-28X

Backup :
TS-469L 4.3.3 0210
4 X 3TB WD RED R5
3GB
Located detached garage .. cheap offsite solution ...

2nd TS-469L awaiting drives and reassignment for front-line duty .......

User avatar
Spider99
Experience counts
Posts: 1813
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:14 pm
Location: Warrington, England

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Spider99 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:14 pm

:mrgreen: and just shave a bit off the edge - just try and keep your finger prints off the drive as it might affect read/writes
Tim

TS-853A(16GB): - 4.3.3.0210 - Static volume - Raid5 - 8 x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
Windows Server + StableBit Drivepool and Scanner ~115 TB Backup Server
TS-412 & TS-459 Pro II: Retired
Clients: 3 x Windows 10 Pro(64bit)

Raki
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:22 am

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Raki » Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:25 pm

Well, believe it or not, but using only command line tools, I was able to create a RAID-6 with a usable size of 15,6 TB based on the four 6TB hard disks. So I lost an overall of 2TB usable space which is acceptable to me.

I am now starting to fill it up to the last byte and verify the integrity of the data written. This will take about 48 hours.

kherr4377
Been there, done that
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:33 am

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby kherr4377 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:59 pm

raid6 with 4x6tb is only 10.8 tb .........
Production :
TVS-673 4.3.3 0210
4 X 3TB WD RED : 1 X 4TB HGST DESKSTAR R5
32GB
LAN-10G1SR-D, FiberHal for Cisco SFP-10G-SR
NETGEAR ProSAFE SS3300-28X

Backup :
TS-469L 4.3.3 0210
4 X 3TB WD RED R5
3GB
Located detached garage .. cheap offsite solution ...

2nd TS-469L awaiting drives and reassignment for front-line duty .......

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5163
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby dolbyman » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:11 am

yup raid 6 is n-2 ..that should have worked without any "command line magic"

how is the performance ?

Raki
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:22 am

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Raki » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:55 am

Sorry, I meant RAID-5.

But my initial question was, if I could use this configuration for RAID-5 or -6, and everybody agreed that this will never work. Now what? Suddenly RAID-6 can be done easily without command line magic? At least not on my TS-412...

I can report performance after the data test.

User avatar
Spider99
Experience counts
Posts: 1813
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:14 pm
Location: Warrington, England

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Spider99 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:53 am

with 10.8 you have raid6 ie 2x5.4

if you had raid5 it would have been over 16tb ~16.2

so not sure what your magic was but i think you might need to start again to test your theory
Tim

TS-853A(16GB): - 4.3.3.0210 - Static volume - Raid5 - 8 x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
Windows Server + StableBit Drivepool and Scanner ~115 TB Backup Server
TS-412 & TS-459 Pro II: Retired
Clients: 3 x Windows 10 Pro(64bit)

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8398
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby P3R » Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:27 am

Raki wrote:But my initial question was, if I could use this configuration for RAID-5 or -6...
No your initial question was exactly this:
Does anyone know how to set up a RAID-5 oder RAID-6 with 15.9TB capacity?
  • Apparently nobody here know how to set up a capacity limited RAID 5. I think very, very few would even consider to use an unsupported configuration as their data storage which could explain the limited experience with the configuration.
  • Absolutely nobody knows how to setup a 4*6 TB in RAID 6 to give you 15.9 TB usable capacity, as anything above 10.8 TB would be magic.
As far as I know a 4*6 TB in RAID 6 for 10.8 TB usable capacity is fully supported to setup on a TS-412. If you failed to do that then you need to supply details on where it went wrong for anybody to be able to advice.

If you don't know the difference between RAID 5 and RAID 6, then read about it in the documentation and ask here if you have any questions.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

Raki
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:22 am

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby Raki » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:07 am

P3R wrote:If you don't know the difference between RAID 5 and RAID 6, then read about it in the documentation and ask here if you have any questions.

Do you know the meaning of the word TYPO?!


Well, anyway, here's the result. The 15,6 TB RAID-5 works well. All data written were readable without any problem. Read performance is about 31 MB/s, Write is about 25 MB/s. There are some quite heavy background transcoding processes, so performance is probably not representing the possible maximum.

Thanks for your support!

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8398
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: 4 x 6 TB on TS-412

Postby P3R » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:41 am

Raki wrote:Do you know the meaning of the word TYPO?!
Yes I do.

Many that come to this forum have problems understanding RAID levels and when you multiple times write things that are incorrect about the characteristics of a RAID level, I can't help getting the impression that you may be a little confused about it. If you aren't, that's good for you but remember that we know nothing about you. What you write here is the only thing we have to get an idea of your knowledge and experience.
All data written were readable without any problem.
It would be extremely surprising if that had failed and that's not what I'd worry about using a non-supported RAID configuration.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!


Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests