RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
inaki
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:33 pm

RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by inaki » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:25 pm

Hello there!


I would like to know if this product: " Crucial CT2KIT51264BF160B - Internal memory 8GB (4GB x 2 ) , DDR3 , 1600 MHz "

http://eu.crucial.com/ProductDisplay?urlRequestType=Base&catalogId=10152&categoryId=&productId=11829&urlLangId=-1&langId=-1&top_category=&parent_category_rn=&storeId=10152

It supports NAS " QNAP TS -251 +"

I think the specs are the same, but I'm not sure.

http://shop.qnap.com/index.php?route=product/product&path=35_339&product_id=129

(Model : RAM- 4GDR3L -SO -1600 Description: QNAP 4GB 204Pin DDR3L -1600 SODIMM RAM Module EAN : 4712511125818 UPC : 885022006694)

Someone has updated the RAM of the TS-251+ with Crucial or Kingston?


Thanks in advance.

Iñaki

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43663
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by schumaku » Tue Dec 15, 2015 9:49 pm

inaki wrote:" Crucial CT2KIT51264BF160B - Internal memory 8GB (4GB x 2 ) , DDR3 , 1600 MHz "
Specs look good ot me - hard to understand why a major (or at last very popular) module maker is unable to use the standard JEDEC DDR3L designation.

There are plenty of DRAM update thread for the TS-x51/x51+/x53/x53A Series already - even the CT2KIT51264BF160B is mentioned many many times. Have used search before posting?

mad_dog97
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:58 pm

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by mad_dog97 » Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:54 pm

I did that exact upgrade (using 2x8GB sticks for a total of 16GB) over the weekend. Working like a charm.

giskard
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:54 am

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by giskard » Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:52 pm

mad_dog97 wrote:I did that exact upgrade (using 2x8GB sticks for a total of 16GB) over the weekend. Working like a charm.

How do you know that your 251 is using the memory over and above 8GB? Have you run a memory test that shows that the entire 16GB is accessible and available to Qts?

mad_dog97
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:58 pm

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by mad_dog97 » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:21 am

Not sure how to do a memory test. I do have the following screenshot where I have 2 VM set up (1 Ubuntu with 4GB of allocated RAM and 1 Windows 7 machine with 5GB allocated). Still shows 6+ GB available out of a total of 14.5.

Image

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43663
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by schumaku » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:41 am

To many numbers, plenty of (obvious) wrong percent math all over in memory usage.

mad_dog97
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:58 pm

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by mad_dog97 » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:49 am

Here's one more. It's definitely recognizing the full 16GB, but I can't say for sure that it's able to use it.
Image

oxide
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by oxide » Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:16 pm

Ive just purchased the TS-251+ and comes with 2gb, im looking to upgrade, ideally to 16gb ( although it says 8gb is the max ). How are you getting on with the upgrade ?

Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk

mad_dog97
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:58 pm

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by mad_dog97 » Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:58 am

Working perfectly so far.

Iceman24
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:44 am

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by Iceman24 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:02 pm

Can anyone tell me which RAM module from Transcend the 2GB TS-251+ uses? Or how I could find out? I don't want to have to open it just to find out.

I wanted to go dual channel 4GB, so I wanted to add the same 2GB module to what's in there.

Thanks.

mad_dog97
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:58 pm

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by mad_dog97 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 12:25 am

Here's the chip that came out of my 251+

http://imgur.com/5NwbDCj

Iceman24
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:44 am

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by Iceman24 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 7:37 am

mad_dog97 wrote:Here's the chip that came out of my 251+

http://imgur.com/5NwbDCj

Thanks.

QNAP mentions the same size is needed for dual channel, but also recommends the same type. What do they mean by "type"?

As long as I stick in another 2GB stick, Dual Channel will work fine?

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43663
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by schumaku » Sat Jan 02, 2016 7:39 pm

Iceman24 wrote:QNAP mentions the same size is needed for dual channel, but also recommends the same type. What do they mean by "type"?
Same type == same brand, timing, and model ideally.

Iceman24 wrote:As long as I stick in another 2GB stick, Dual Channel will work fine?
See above.

Iceman24 wrote:Can anyone tell me which RAM module from Transcend the 2GB TS-251+ uses? Or how I could find out? I don't want to have to open it just to find out.
How do you know it's a Transcend in your NAS then?

Iceman24
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:44 am

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by Iceman24 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:32 pm

Alright, so I'll just get a 4GB kit then. Thanks.

I knew it was Transcend because it does give me the brand, just nothing else.

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43663
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: RAM UPGRADE TS-251+

Post by schumaku » Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:48 am

Iceman24 wrote:I knew it was Transcend because it does give me the brand, just nothing else.
Oh silly me - forgot about the new indication of the memory brand in the Control Panel.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”