TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
alguti2000
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:49 am

TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by alguti2000 » Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:06 pm

This is a follow up on this post: https://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=182&t=125803

See the previous post for more details.

It's been more than a week since I downgraded my TS-451A NAS to 2GB of memory. In that week, only once the NAS woke up in the morning, and the RAID was inactive. However, no reasons as to why the RAID was de-activated. Rebooting the NAS resolved that issue. Other than that, the NAS has been quite stable with 2GB of RAM.

Since I have access to DDR3L SoDIMMs from different vendors and CLs, I tried 4GB and 8GB upgrades with single and dual modules -- even with same model # that others have reported as "compatible". The only ones I had to buy were the ones QNAP sells, which are very expensive -- which had the same issues as the other brands. So, Whenever more than 2GB are installed, the NAS will constantly report issues with disk 3 and drop disk 3 and 4 and de-ativate the RAID. This mainly happens when the NAS reboots, or comes from sleep. But, it also has happen when leaving the NAS on all the time -- even if no one is accessing the NAS.

Now, I noticed that some of the people reporting no issues after upgrading their TS-x51* or x53* devices have single-drive configurations. I have a 4-drive RAID 5 configuration. I didn't have the issue when I was waiting for a new set of hard drives (after QNAP support swore that my problem was with the first brand-new set of hard drives I bought with the NAS). For a week, a had the NAS with one hard drive and 8GB of RAM (using Crucial modules). The issue resumed once I put and configured the new set of HDs as a RAID 5.

Has anybody, with a RAID 5 disk configuration, been able to upgrade to 8GB on a TS-x51* or x53* without having any RAID/disk issues being reported by the NAS's firmware?

alguti2000
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:49 am

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by alguti2000 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 10:47 pm

More days of testing...

NAS behaved good with 8GB of RAM, but using all 4 drives configured as separate volumes -- not in a RAID 5 array.

Upgraded the NAS with 2 8GB modules, for a total of 16GB, and it is working find -- again, with each drive configured as separate volume.

So, my conclusion is that the issue is likely with the firmware and how it handles RAID arrays and memory. Maybe excessive checking is what is causing the issue. Issues with the firmware dropping drive 3 and 4 on a RAID 5 happens rarely with a 2GB configuration. But, it happens at least once a day when RAM size is greater than 2GB. Then, the firmware will daily show errors with disk 3 -- all disk are new, and all passed all tests with no issues.

I hope QNAP will do a better validation of the NAS -- in my case, I'm talking about a TS-451A. I got a RMA, but support was adamant that the problem was drive 3, even though all drives were brand new, and I even replaced the all drives with a new set, the first time support said that the problem was my drives. So, I decided not to send the NAS, because I doubt they would actually go on the right path to root-cause the problem.

JohnD11
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:25 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by JohnD11 » Tue Sep 27, 2016 2:14 pm

Hi,
Unfortunately I'm not posting any kind of solution/workaround but only a question. I just wasn't sure if I should continue with the old thread or here. Anyway. Got my 451A yesterday and tried upgrade memory to 16GB (2x8G) or 8G (when 16G didn't boot up). Neither of these options worked - nas didn't boot up at all. I ended up with the default 2G as bought (2x1GB ADATA modules) and setting up the device right now.

I read through the forum here before ordering 451A and modules and hoped that same modules as for 451+ would work for 451A. Mea Culpa. I've ordered Kingston modules - http://www.hyperxgaming.com/us/memory/impact 2x8GB 1600 CL9 set. Reason compatibility was fine for 451+ http://www.kingston.com/en/memory/searc ... odel=94192 and 16G worked fine too based on viewtopic.php?f=12&t=96533&p=568508&hilit=451+memory#p552002. Well not KVR family but HX one but I hoped that 1600 with low voltage will work.
I saw that QNAP uses ADATA modules in 451A is ADATA 16GB (or 8GB only) set worth of trying? Which kind of modules have you used? I'd like to run the device with RAID 5 config.

Sar6e
Starting out
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:54 am

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by Sar6e » Tue Sep 27, 2016 2:53 pm

I have a 251A and I am running a RAID1 config. This was shipped with 2GB. I grabbed 2 x 4GB DDR3L 1600 1.35V (Team (team group.com.tw) from a local store thinking RAM is RAM as long as it is the correct spec. Apparently not. Very similar behaviour to that reported here, the hard disks would start to spin, and then stop and some LEDs would flash intermittently but no boot. Back to the supplied RAM and all is working sweetly.

That is when I discovered the very many posts about QNAP RAM compatibility. Fortunately I was able to return it. Based on spending an hour or so reviewing the posts detailing what had successfully been used in x51 memory upgrades, I have just (literally a few minutes ago) ordered some Corsair (CMSO4GX3M1C1600C11) RAM modules. Now I'm wishing I read this post first.

Once the RAM arrives I'll be able to report whether the upgrade with that and RAID1 was successful.

JohnD11
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:25 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by JohnD11 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:43 am

With Kingmax KVR16LS11/8 NAS doesn't boot. not with 2 not with 1 module.

User avatar
storageman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5511
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by storageman » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:18 pm

This should work CT51264BF160BJ

DigitalMike
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 3:46 am

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by DigitalMike » Thu Nov 03, 2016 4:33 am

alguti2000, I also have the TS-451A (firmware 4.2.2) with four 4TB drives in RAID5 and upgraded to the 8GB Crucial kit. My symptoms are identical to yours; drives 3 and 4 fall off the array and at one point the partitions on all drives disappeared. Andy with QNAP re-linked the partitions via remote desktop and SSH but after a short while, drives 3 and 4 fell off the array again.

I just put the original 2GB (ADATA) back in and after 3 reboots it functioned normally but after two power cycles, drives 3 and 4 fell off the array again.

A replacement TS-451A is on it's way from Amazon; I'll post the results soon.

DigitalMike
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 3:46 am

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by DigitalMike » Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:06 pm

Well, the replacement unit has been working perfectly but I have not attempted to upgrade the ram from 2GB to 8GB using the same Crucial memory kit.

Has anyone else had success upgrading their TS-x51A ram to 8GB? If so, what brand and part number?

TheAppleGuy
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:38 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by TheAppleGuy » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:08 pm

I have recently moved to Qnap and got TS-451A along with 4 x 3TB WD Red. I faced the similar issue while updating my RAM from 2GB to 8GB. I used the following module:

Crucial 8GB Kit (4GBx2) DDR3L 1600 MT/s (PC3L-12800) SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT2KIT51264BF160B

The RAM was installed and detected without any problem. However, while setting up RAID5 the following errors popped up:

Disk 3 Write I/O error
Disk 4 Write I/O error

I did bit of research and found it to be a known issue, so I removed disk 4 and re did RAID5 setup and now its working fine for couple of weeks.

Pls advise if there is any solution to this problem as I can't setup my Disk 4 while using the above 8GB RAM module.

I don't want to go back to the original 2GB RAM as I have plan to run a VM.

Thanks in advance...



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

becauseht
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by becauseht » Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:29 pm

Hi, i'm in the same situation with a TS451A when upgrade to 8Gb of ram with 4 disks, the system says disk 3 and 4 where "unplugged" after came back to 2GB of RAM everything is OK.
Does anyone know if there's a solution?

Thanks.

Fabio

nkildal
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:45 am

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by nkildal » Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:40 pm

Hi

I have the exact same issue on my TS-451A upgraded to 2x4GB RAM: Disk 3+4 gets disconnected, when inserting disk 4.
Reverting to the original 2x1GB RAM seems to solve the problem.

I posted more details in the "old thread" here: viewtopic.php?f=182&t=125803

Regards
Nicolai

jbbtex
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:07 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by jbbtex » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:21 pm

Having same issues after upgrading to 2x4GB Crucial RAM. Disk 3 + 4 get disconnected. Everything works fine with the original RAM. Has anyone put in a ticket on this?

becauseht
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by becauseht » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:25 pm

i've created a ticket and i'm waiting for a feedback.

nkildal
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:45 am

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by nkildal » Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:43 pm

I created a ticket with QNAP on the issue.
I got a fast reply telling me, that use of unoriginal RAM could be the cause, but suggesting I tried an upgrade of the BIOS.
This upgrade unfortunately did not make any difference: as soon as I inserted disk 4, disk 3+4 almost immediately disconnected.

I then wanted to buy original 2x4GB QNAP RAM, but due to delivery issues, ended up ordering 2 of these instead:

ADATA MEMORY 4GB 1600MHz DDR3L Non-ECC SODIMM 1.35V
P/N: ADDS1600W4G11-B

So far, I have succeeded in inserting disk 4 without disk 3+4 immediately disconnecting.
I have created a single volume on disk 4 and stress-tested it, copying almost 3.5TB data to and from this volume.
The NAS has now run for 24 hours without any issues.

Later tonight I plan on trying to extend the current RAID-5 group consisting of disk 1,2 and 3 to also include disk 4.
I'll report back with the result.

/Nicolai

becauseht
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: TS-451A Memory Upgrade Issues

Post by becauseht » Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:59 pm

Be carefull, i've done the same, starting with 3x 4TB disks in raid 5 with 8GB of ram and everything goes fine for more than a week, after that i've inserted the 4th disks and during the raid expansion the box log the disconnection of disk 3 and 4. Fortunally the raid expansion was not finished so the original volume over the 3 disks raid was online and i've not lost all my data.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”