Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
ha77man
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:05 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by ha77man » Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:17 am

will give it a go once I returned the other memory. Not sure why the memory I got didnt work strange

audix
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:36 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by audix » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:13 am

When I look locally for 2x8GB Crucial 1866MHz it says it's for apple. Do these work in a TS-453Be?

The best price I can find is Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (2x8GB) / 1866MHz / DDR3L / CL11 / HX318LC11FBK2/16.
https://www.amazon.com/Kingston-Technol ... B014R8JKAQ

Should they work (TS-453Be)?

User avatar
rgarjr
Know my way around
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:47 am
Location: Los Angeles County
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by rgarjr » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:28 am

I’m using Crucial 8GB x 2 1600MHz on my ts-453be, no issues.

TS-1677x-2700 64GB HyperX | 4 x 860 EVO 500GB [RAID5] | Corsair SF600 | All Noctua fans | NH-L12 CPU cooler | 5 x WD 10TB | QM2-4P-384 card (4 x 1TB ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro M.2 [RAID5]) | Emulex Oce11102-NX
TS-677-1700 64GB HyperX | 1 x 860 EVO 1TB
TVS-682-i7-6700K 64GB HyperX | 1 x 860 EVO 1TB | Corsair SF450 | All Noctua fans | NH-L12 CPU cooler | 1 x 250GB 860 EVO M.2 | Emulex Oce11102-NX
TVS-682-i7-7700 64GB HyperX | 1 x 860 EVO 1TB | Corsair SF450 | All Noctua fans | NH-L12 CPU cooler | 1 x 250GB 860 EVO M.2 | Emulex Oce11102-NX
TVS-682-i7-7700 64GB HyperX | 1 x 860 EVO 1TB | Corsair SF450 | All Noctua fans | NH-L12 CPU cooler | 1 x 2TB WD RED | 1 x 250GB 860 EVO M.2| Emulex Oce11102-NX

audix
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:36 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by audix » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:57 pm

When I look at my local stores the difference between those listed as 1600 compare to those listed as 1866 is that the 1866 are listed as for apple.

llamatron
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:46 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by llamatron » Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:39 pm

ha77man wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:11 am
So I purchased 2 x 16GB of ram for my NAS today and I was looking forward to firing up with the new memory (knowing it is not officially supported) however after reading various pages I was optimistic only to find it didn't seem to work. The memory I purchased for my TS-453BE is below. Would anyone know if I purchased the wrong memory or if there is something I have missed. I am somewhat surprised on the performance on this thing and the 16gb of ram would of made me slightly happier with the new purchase of my NAS however I am not sure I made the right choice and should of purchased a higher spec machine. Please help :?

https://www.ebuyer.com/729358-crucial-1 ... c8g3s186dm

I installed this RAM - ct2c8g3s186dm (2x8GB) - in my brand new 453BE over the weekend. It's spontaneously rebooting itself and kicking off a reinitialise of the array. I only found out because when I checked on it's progress I found the percent complete to be less than the last time I checked. It's done it at least 3 times now.
Are you finding the RAM is working for you ok?

I'm going to try putting the 2GB stick that came with it back in to see what happens.

User avatar
storageman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5511
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by storageman » Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:49 pm

Should be CT102464BF160B

srsylva
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by srsylva » Fri Nov 23, 2018 7:55 am

Please, can someone confirm if one of those models are suitable for the TS-453A?

Model 1
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Crucial-16GB ... %7Ciid%3A1

Model 2
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Crucial-2X-8 ... %7Ciid%3A1


thanks!

User avatar
storageman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5511
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by storageman » Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:53 pm

Use the Crucial RAM selector tool.

srsylva
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by srsylva » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:38 am

Thanks, but Crucial RAM selector tool doesnt inform about 8gb modules, or 2x8 kits.

I have found this seller:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Crucial-8GB- ... 1531601865

which claims the memory is CT102464BF160B.8DED

Is it the same memory as CT102464BF160B??

Thanks

MrJohn
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 1:04 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by MrJohn » Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:52 pm

I was able to use this 2x 8GB Hynix memory (sold by Timetec) for $80 and all is working fine (1st day).

This is the faster 1866Mhz RAM

MFG PN: 78AP18NUSL2R8-8G.P

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07FV ... UTF8&psc=1

naeblis11
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 9:57 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by naeblis11 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:00 am

For anyone wanting to know. I installed 16GB (2x8GB) into my brand new 453be. I used part number CT2K102464BF186D, which is the 1866 version. Everything is running smooth for me since I installed them

Kamikaze01
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:58 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by Kamikaze01 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:38 pm

Hi Guys.

I also have a TS-453BE and want to use 16GB of RAM.
I have read a lot on the Internet that 16GB are possible and work well with many people.
I have tried 4 different RAM, but without success ;(
My TS-453BE does not start and flashes only organge (LAN) without booting.

Only with the CRUCIAL RAM, the NAS starts and glows green, but then it stops and does not start.

I have tried the following RAM and can confirm that this is NOT possible.

Each 2x8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM modules
- Corsair Valueselect CMSO16GX3M2A1333C9
- Corsair Valueselect CMS08GX3M1A1333C9
- Crucial CT102464BF160BC16FED (Low Voltage - DDR3L)
- ADATA AD3S1333W8G9-S

Have attached photos of the RAM modules for better understanding.

Am grateful for any help how I get 16GB running :(

MANY THANKS
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20080
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by dolbyman » Sun Dec 23, 2018 11:48 pm

posted this originally in german ? (first pic description)

just to make sure you haven't zapped your unit..original ram still works ok? .. system boots ok with 1 stick of the other variants installed?

User avatar
rafale
Know my way around
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:53 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by rafale » Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:54 am

I just tried this with 2 sticks of Kingston HyperX 1866MHz DDR3L which have very tight timings by default and have 2 findings to report:
1. With 16gb, I am able to boot about 1/3 of the time but the system ends up crashing within an hour. Self reboots and sometimes hangs during the boot.
2. If I put only one stick in the first slot, The same problem occurs but the system appears more stable than with 16gb (higher probably to boot and stays up longer than an hour). If I put one stick in the second slot, it runs without any problem.

@Kamikaze1. I also tested DDR3 sticks (non low voltage) and they do not work regardless of capacity and neither did I expect that they would.
Current Config:
TVS-872XT, i9 9900 ES, intel X550-T2, Zotac RTX 2070 mini (with pico PSU as secondary), 64GB DDR4 2666MHz, 2x generic Phison E12 1TB M.2 SSD. 4x WD Red 8TB, 4x WD Purple 4TB
TS-473, 20GB DDR4, Mellanox ConnectX3... 4x Micron 5250 7.68TB SATA SSD, 2x Samsung PM871b 256GB
Resold:
TVS-1282, i7 6700K, intel X550-T2, Mellanox ConnectX3
TS-871, TS-469

James100
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by James100 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:51 pm

Hi, can anyone explain why some people are getting the 8gb pairing to work and others arent? I have a new TS453Be arriving soon and would like to get more RAM in... it looks like the 4gb pairing is the safe option with possible side effects by trying to push the envelope here?

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”