Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
James100
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by James100 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:59 pm

I looked at compuram.com earlier and they guarantee their 8gb pairing will work. An unbranded (CompuRAM) module, so not to keen on that. Also... their Live Chat featured someone who seemed to have learned English recently and was quite rude, perhaps because he didnt know it! Either way... I wont be buying from them! Anyone used CompuRam?

HikariWS
Starting out
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 9:19 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by HikariWS » Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:07 pm

I kept my original TS-453Be RAM and installed a Kingstom 1600MHz, it's working fine.

iMactouch
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by iMactouch » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:15 am

In the meantime I installed 16GB in my TS-453Be and it is working fine since months. I have VM running that are using more than 8GB and there is no problem so far.

I used: Kingston HyperX Impact Black 8GB with 1866MHz DDR3L (DDR3L is important!) HX318LS11IB/8.

James100
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by James100 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:22 pm

I can confirm that using two 8gb ram modules does work. Thank you naeblis11! I used these (Amazon- £116.86 & FREE Delivery in the UK)-
Crucial CT2K102464BF186D 16 GB Kit (8 GB x 2)(DDR3L, 1866 MT/s, PC3-14900, SODIMM, 204-Pin) Memory

Xylem
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:07 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by Xylem » Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:08 am

MrJohn wrote:
Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:52 pm
I was able to use this 2x 8GB Hynix memory (sold by Timetec) for $80 and all is working fine (1st day).

This is the faster 1866Mhz RAM

MFG PN: 78AP18NUSL2R8-8G.P

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07FV ... UTF8&psc=1
Is this still working without issue for you? This is the cheapest 16GB set I've found. Hynix is A+ RAM, too.

7up1n3
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:02 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by 7up1n3 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:07 am

storageman wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:49 pm
Should be CT102464BF160B
Just wanted to add another positive confirmation.

New user w/ a TS-453Be. I followed the above recommendation, and am pleased to report full functionality using this 16GB kit. Super easy upgrade.

moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:50 pm

ha77man wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:11 am
So I purchased 2 x 16GB of ram for my NAS today and I was looking forward to firing up with the new memory (knowing it is not officially supported) however after reading various pages I was optimistic only to find it didn't seem to work. The memory I purchased for my TS-453BE is below. Would anyone know if I purchased the wrong memory or if there is something I have missed. I am somewhat surprised on the performance on this thing and the 16gb of ram would of made me slightly happier with the new purchase of my NAS however I am not sure I made the right choice and should of purchased a higher spec machine. Please help :?

https://www.ebuyer.com/729358-crucial-1 ... c8g3s186dm
That one is made for Apple. Scroll all the way to the bottom, it says: Designed For Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013). If you want to use 1866, I believe the one to try is CT2C8G3S186DM. This model seems to have been confirmed to work by two other posters in this thread.

James100
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by James100 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:52 am

by moctodpanq » Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:50 am
That one is made for Apple. Scroll all the way to the bottom, it says: Designed For Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013). If you want to use 1866, I believe the one to try is CT2C8G3S186DM. This model seems to have been confirmed to work by two other posters in this thread.

Sorry, I disagree. The CT2C8G3S186DM is reported as NOT working. I can confirm the CT2K102464BF186D IS working.
Post by ha77man » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:11 pm
So I purchased 2 x 16GB of ram for my NAS today and I was looking forward to firing up with the new memory (knowing it is not officially supported) however after reading various pages I was optimistic only to find it didn't seem to work... Please help :?

https://www.ebuyer.com/729358-crucial-1 ... c8g3s186dm
by llamatron » Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:39 pm
I installed this RAM - ct2c8g3s186dm (2x8GB) - in my brand new 453BE over the weekend. It's spontaneously rebooting itself and kicking off a reinitialise of the array. I only found out because when I checked on it's progress I found the percent complete to be less than the last time I checked. It's done it at least 3 times now.
Are you finding the RAM is working for you ok?
by Kamikaze01 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 12:38 pm
I have tried the following RAM and can confirm that this is NOT possible.
Each 2x8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM modules
- Corsair Valueselect CMSO16GX3M2A1333C9
- Corsair Valueselect CMS08GX3M1A1333C9
- Crucial CT102464BF160BC16FED (Low Voltage - DDR3L)
- ADATA AD3S1333W8G9-S
Just to condense the comments so far I have added another posters experimentation.

moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:43 am

I copied and pasted the wrong part number. The part number I incorrectly pasted is the part number to that ebuyer website which I mentioned was meant for Apple. But yeah, you are correct, I meant to say CT2K102464BF186D. But I'm actually experimenting with the Timetec Hynix right now. Installed it yesterday, but today I got a random shut-down and reboot that prompted a notification saying the system wasn't shut down properly. This wasn't my doing, so I'm not sure of this ram anymore. Will see if it continues to randomly reboot.

moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:06 am

Another "System was not shut down properly." Seems like once a day is the pattern. The Timetec may be the issue, so I don't recommend this now. Going to try the Crucial now.

Xylem
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:07 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by Xylem » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:17 am

moctodpanq wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:06 am
Another "System was not shut down properly." Seems like once a day is the pattern. The Timetec may be the issue, so I don't recommend this now. Going to try the Crucial now.
Appreciate the followup. I'll pass on this RAM and stick with the tried and true Crucial kit. THANK YOU!

moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:39 pm

Popped in the CT2K102464BF186D today. Lets see if I still get the reboots.

moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:38 pm

Knock on wood, it's been more than 24hrs without a random reboot. The Timetec one was giving me a reboot about every 12-16 hrs. The Crucial is a winner winner chicken dinner..... so far.

srsylva
Starting out
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by srsylva » Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:10 am

MrJohn wrote:
Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:52 pm
I was able to use this 2x 8GB Hynix memory (sold by Timetec) for $80 and all is working fine (1st day).

This is the faster 1866Mhz RAM

MFG PN: 78AP18NUSL2R8-8G.P

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07FV ... UTF8&psc=1
Hi @MrJohn. Can you confirm if the faster 1866Mhz RAM Hynix memory, by Timetec, is still working??? Best!

srsylva
Starting out
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by srsylva » Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:55 am

I have found those two memories in ebay:

Kingston DDR3 SODIMM Laptop Memory PC3-12800S 1600MHz (2x8 = £51.25)
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Laptop-16GB- ... SwcOZcLxsq

and
Hynix 16GB 2X 8GB 2RX8 DDR3L 1600MHz PC3L-12800S SO-DIMM Laptop Memory (2x8 = £51.10)
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/For-SK-Hynix ... SwGtRXxSSJ

The specification is the same as the Crucial that is already working for many, so I'd like to know if has anyone heard about them or are using them in any QNAP??

Cheers!

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”