Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:54 am

srsylva wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:10 am
MrJohn wrote:
Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:52 pm
I was able to use this 2x 8GB Hynix memory (sold by Timetec) for $80 and all is working fine (1st day).

This is the faster 1866Mhz RAM

MFG PN: 78AP18NUSL2R8-8G.P

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07FV ... UTF8&psc=1
Hi @MrJohn. Can you confirm if the faster 1866Mhz RAM Hynix memory, by Timetec, is still working??? Best!
That post was the reason I tried the Hynix. The machine would randomly reboot once or twice per day. On January 16, I replaced it with the Crucial CT2K102464BF186D, and it hasn't rebooted, not once. His post was on December 15, and that Amazon review, which I'm sure you read, was also on Dec 15. So chances are it's the same guy.

I also found this reddit thread discussion, and there was someone who used the Hynix as well, but he had the reboot issue too. Ultimately he came back and posted an update that he switched out the Hynix with OWC OWC1867DDR3S16P, so maybe you can test that out if you want to save a little money. When I purchased the Crucial CT2K102464BF186D, it was $120, right now you can get them for $110.

johnnyding
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:44 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by johnnyding » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:48 am

Crucial CT2K102464BF186D now is still around $120 (seller is amazon.com). I just ordered 2* Crucial CT102464BF186D, should be identical.

srsylva
Starting out
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by srsylva » Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:19 am

Hey @moctodpanq and @johnnyding. Thanks for sharing the info with us. Please keep this post updated about your systems after the respective upgrades. I'm intrigued (mostly happy) that the 1866Mhz RAM is working, this is very good as we get two upgrades at once :)

johnnyding
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:44 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by johnnyding » Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:42 pm

Just installed 2 Crucial CT102464BF186D, so far so good, will see whether it has random reboot issue.

moctodpanq
Starting out
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:25 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by moctodpanq » Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:51 am

johnnyding wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:42 pm
Just installed 2 Crucial CT102464BF186D, so far so good, will see whether it has random reboot issue.
Since Jan 16 for me. No reboots. This is the one!

johnnyding
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:44 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by johnnyding » Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:39 am

+1. no reboot by far. The CT102464BF186D memory module works.

James100
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by James100 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:21 pm

srsylva wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:55 am
I have found those two memories in ebay:

Kingston DDR3 SODIMM Laptop Memory PC3-12800S 1600MHz (2x8 = £51.25)
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Laptop-16GB- ... SwcOZcLxsq

and
Hynix 16GB 2X 8GB 2RX8 DDR3L 1600MHz PC3L-12800S SO-DIMM Laptop Memory (2x8 = £51.10)
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/For-SK-Hynix ... SwGtRXxSSJ

The specification is the same as the Crucial that is already working for many, so I'd like to know if has anyone heard about them or are using them in any QNAP??

Cheers!
Hi, I must point out that PC3 is not the same as PC3L.

BrandoNAS
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:34 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by BrandoNAS » Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:42 am

First time poster, thanks for everything you guys put on here.

Just piping in to say that I just got done with about 3 weeks of using the faster 16Gb Crucial ram discussed in this thread:
Crucial 16GB Kit (8GBx2) DDR3/DDR3L 1866 MT/s (PC3-14900) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT2K102464BF186D
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00JC ... UTF8&psc=1

but my TS-453Be did start rebooting, and also losing DNS access so I was unable to access remotely after reboot; unable to access via SSh, having to physically reboot. Unclear etiology of the reboots; but system keeps saying 'file system not clean' which I think is due to the unplanned Reboot. Searched online for a while, many complain about the newer Firmware, suggesting reverting to an older version, but I didn't have this problem prior to upgrading the RAM. I feel it may be to do with the fact that this machine was not designed for / tested for this faster 1866 RAM. So i'm putting in for the slower 16Gb ram sticks that appear to be more similar to the quoted compatible ram:

Crucial 8GB Single DDR3/DDR3L 1600 MT/S (PC3-12800) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT102464BF160B
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B006Y ... UTF8&psc=1

Hopefully this works. Fortunately the ram is quite cheap, just $100 for 2x8GB. Better than the old "Rambus-Ram" days hah.

Cheers.

flexkikr
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by flexkikr » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:36 pm

BrandoNAS wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:42 am
First time poster, thanks for everything you guys put on here.

Just piping in to say that I just got done with about 3 weeks of using the faster 16Gb Crucial ram discussed in this thread:
Crucial 16GB Kit (8GBx2) DDR3/DDR3L 1866 MT/s (PC3-14900) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT2K102464BF186D
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00JC ... UTF8&psc=1

but my TS-453Be did start rebooting, and also losing DNS access so I was unable to access remotely after reboot; unable to access via SSh, having to physically reboot. Unclear etiology of the reboots; but system keeps saying 'file system not clean' which I think is due to the unplanned Reboot. Searched online for a while, many complain about the newer Firmware, suggesting reverting to an older version, but I didn't have this problem prior to upgrading the RAM. I feel it may be to do with the fact that this machine was not designed for / tested for this faster 1866 RAM. So i'm putting in for the slower 16Gb ram sticks that appear to be more similar to the quoted compatible ram:

Crucial 8GB Single DDR3/DDR3L 1600 MT/S (PC3-12800) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT102464BF160B
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B006Y ... UTF8&psc=1

Hopefully this works. Fortunately the ram is quite cheap, just $100 for 2x8GB. Better than the old "Rambus-Ram" days hah.

Cheers.
That is weird, I installed my CT2K102464BF186D 16GB kit without any hassles the only difference is that, I did mine (TS-453BT3) from scratch where as your one has been setup already before wacking these modules in

User avatar
aarbee
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:54 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by aarbee » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:23 pm

Maybe the ram is not completely seated?
Build it out and in again.
Friendly Greetings,

RobB

Model: TvS-673 40GB (2*32+2*4) - 20170215
Disks Raid 6: 2.5" 4x WD red 1TB active, 2 spare(nasware2/Nasware3)
Cache: Cache SSD: Crucial M.2 275GB 2x
UPS: Back-UPS Pro BR900G-GR
---
Model: TS-239 PRO II - Raid 1: 2x WD Red 4TB
Model: TS-219P II+ - Raid 1: 2x HGST Deskstar-nas 3TB

Reserve 1x HGST Deskstar-nas 4TB
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Media Boxe: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My it weblog ( http://www.nononsensecomputer.nl

BrandoNAS
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:34 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by BrandoNAS » Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:02 am

aarbee wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:23 pm
Maybe the ram is not completely seated?
Build it out and in again.
It appeared to be seated; already popped in the 2Gb stick it came with atm, but if it's stable; I'll swap them out and make sure well seated next time and update.

[/quote]

That is weird, I installed my CT2K102464BF186D 16GB kit without any hassles the only difference is that, I did mine (TS-453BT3) from scratch where as your one has been setup already before wacking these modules in
[/quote]

Good point, perhaps a full reset of the box with the new sticks in would be best...
I do see a fair number of people with this particular unit, TS-453Be, seeming to have problems in the forums and on Reddit, especially with people upgrading to 16Gb. Admittedly the unit is claimed to support 8Gb max and the 16 is an unofficial upgrade :/. Perhaps this is the reason.. I'll update with results. Should know by today if the RAM was the issue, whether physically or digitally maligned I'll know in the next few days.

Much thanks for replies.

ha77man
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:05 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by ha77man » Wed Feb 20, 2019 11:47 pm

Your results would be good as I am looking to purchase this soon

TheRockchester
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by TheRockchester » Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:01 pm

I just finished installing the CT2K102464BF186D with no luck. It seems to be booting (Status LED going solid), but LAN status never goes solid and I never see the device in my router's device listing. Replacing the 2GB stick that came with it and everything is fine.

I will attempt a few other things, but want wanted to give another data point. I'm thinking I should have gone with the 1600 instead of the 1866.

TheRockchester
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by TheRockchester » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:11 pm

TheRockchester wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:01 pm
I just finished installing the CT2K102464BF186D with no luck. It seems to be booting (Status LED going solid), but LAN status never goes solid and I never see the device in my router's device listing. Replacing the 2GB stick that came with it and everything is fine.

I will attempt a few other things, but want wanted to give another data point. I'm thinking I should have gone with the 1600 instead of the 1866.
Minor update: Went back to the 1866 with no drives inserted and the system booted fine, LAN connected, and was waiting to be initialized--as viewed both on QNAP finder and directly connected to the NAS via HDMI. I believe that I didn't have it seated correctly the first time around. However, when I put the drives back in the system never obtained network status (no LAN connection) and the display was just blank. It did have the regular QNAP splash-screen and "Starting", but just black after that. I'm thinking that I should attempt to reinitialize the system and try that.

Is there an easy way to do that, and preserve the file/folder structure I have set up? Or would I be better off just re-initializing and manually doing that process again?

TheRockchester
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:56 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by TheRockchester » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:51 am

I believe that I've tried all of the possible options to get this to work.
  • Only stick A of CT2K102464BF186D in primary slot. Status: Works
  • Only stick B of CT2K102464BF186D in primary slot. Status: Works
  • Both sticks (A and B) of CT2K102464BF186D. Status: Does NOT work
  • Both sticks (A and B) of CT2K102464BF186D after basic reset (reset settings). Status: Does NOT work
  • Both sticks (A and B) of CT2K102464BF186D after reinitializing NAS (all settings gone, format drives, etc). Status: Bringup into initializing system, such as network, time etc. is functional. Once system gets partway through applying settings it resets/stops responding and the bringup repeats. Cannot ever get beyond this point.
With that being said, I do not believe that I will be able to get both sticks to work. I'm not sure how anyone else was able to get it to work--it seems that as soon as I attempt to apply initial settings the system hits a hard stop.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”