Page 5 of 5

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:09 pm
by ha77man
I am just wondering whether there is actually any benefit to installing 16GB of ram when the CPU is not that powerful anyway. 8GB should be plenty, does anyone disagree with this?

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:29 am
by gdledford1069
Optimal RAM quantity is based upon the size of your workload. It is entirely possible that you can have a simple processing task that takes up lots of RAM, where a slower CPU is plenty powerful but you still benefit from a larger quantity of RAM. When you run out of RAM, then swap is used, and swap goes to hard disks by default under QNap OS, and the disks are *so* much slower than RAM, that you really want to avoid using swap if at all possible.

That said, I'm surprised any of the TS-453Be units can do 16GB no matter what brand memory you buy. The CPU itself, according to the Intel ARK reference documentation, is limited to 8GB (unless I'm misreading it and they mean maximum of 8GB per memory channel, but that's not how most other Intel ARK documents spell out memory capability of a CPU). If people out there have 16GB working in this unit, then Intel must have silently upgraded the CPU without updating the documentation. That would make a certain amount of sense in that they wouldn't change the docs even if they improved the CPU because then the original CPUs that don't meet the new docs would be a problem. In any case, I take it to mean that on any given one of these TS-453Be units, you just have to try it and see, and if it works, lucky you. If it doesn't, don't be too surprised.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:18 am
by gdledford1069
FWIW, both of my TS-453Be units accepted an upgrade to 16GB RAM. One I use Patriot PSD38G1600L2S and the other Crucial CT102464BF160B. Both of these are DDR3L 1600 8GB CL11 RAM. You can probably use 1866 speed too. The 1600 speed is just what my local computer store had.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:54 pm
by Dimovey
Crucial CT2K102464BF186D Kit confirmed as working, installed it 3 days ago, NAS is stable, no issues.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:43 pm
by pbatey7
I've had the 453B and 453BE and both take 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3L sticks fine and work wonderfully (I've also used varied manufacturers so I can't see it really mattering which you chose) Some CPU's in other NAS units are limited to 8GB on the CPU itself but not these versions.

I am about to buy the TS-453BT3-8G and I'll be upgrading it to 16GB as well. I am only buying this NAS as I can get it new for about £800 and I thought its likely the most feature rich NAS around for the price as it includes thunderbolt 3, M.2 SSD, 4 x 2.5" or 4 x 3.5" disks, it can run a few VM's (best on the M.2 SSD's) and it looks pretty lol.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:39 pm
by jcallenusmc
Seems like some users have had no problems with 16GB via CT102464BF186D, while some have? Slower speed safer then, or an issue with trying to do 16GB on the 453Be? Thanks!

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2019 2:09 am
by balkoger
Hi all!
As a new member but long time Qnap user, I'm lucky with this unit. Setup with original 2gig RAM, when almost everything ok turn off and install Kingstone HX318LS11IBK2/16 modules. Working!

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:43 pm
by peca89
Having read different experiences about third party RAM and general consideration that these devices are "picky", I'm reluctant in buying 2x8G without trying it first. So I first tried what I had lying around from old laptops. To my surprise 8G + 4G combination of different vendor RAM works perfectly for the last 24 hours. 12G of usable RAM detected. They are both 1600 Mhz, though. First one is Samsung and a second one is Micron.
qnap.PNG

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:55 am
by balkoger
peca89 wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:43 pm
Having read different experiences about third party RAM and general consideration that these devices are "picky", I'm reluctant in buying 2x8G without trying it first. So I first tried what I had lying around from old laptops. To my surprise 8G + 4G combination of different vendor RAM works perfectly for the last 24 hours. 12G of usable RAM detected. They are both 1600 Mhz, though. First one is Samsung and a second one is Micron.
qnap.PNG
:o :o

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:05 am
by Benji99
Hi guys,

Based on this thread, I bought the kit CT2K102464BF186D.
Unfortunately, my TS-453be doesn't seem to boot at all. I just get a blinking orange LAN light. Status never goes green.
Tried both modules, no luck, put the original 2GB module back in. Works no problem.
Tried both with and without drives.
Could it be checking the memory or something and I'm just not patient enough?

Any ideas?

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 7:16 am
by srsylva
gdledford1069 wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:18 am
FWIW, both of my TS-453Be units accepted an upgrade to 16GB RAM. One I use Patriot PSD38G1600L2S and the other Crucial CT102464BF160B. Both of these are DDR3L 1600 8GB CL11 RAM. You can probably use 1866 speed too. The 1600 speed is just what my local computer store had.
Hi, thanks for sharing. Can you provide the whole code on CT102464BF160B.XXXXX ???

I understand that there are several and I would like to know which one works, see:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2pcs-Crucial ... SwnjZcNzly

and

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2pcs-Crucial ... SwnjZcNzly

Regards!