Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
midnightfox
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by midnightfox » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:48 pm

Chuck_IV wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 4:31 am
I actually used MAC specific modules(2x8gb) with my ts-451+ and it is still rock solid(CT2K8G3S160BM) almost 3 years later.

For now, I’m am just going to move that memory into the 453Be and put the 2gb unit from the 453Be into the 451+ since that is going to become a simple file server and nothing else.

From what I reading it seems like 1600 ram seems to be working better than the 1866 speeds. The 1866 seem like a cr@p shoot.
I have been running x2 8GB CT102464BF160B (1600 Mhz) and it's been randomly booting (1-5 days in between) after the latest firmware update.

After doing some investigating, I noticed that my ram reads at 1866Mhz instead of 1600Mhz when checking in the BIOS without the ability to change the frequency.
I'm not sure if that is causing the issue or if there is a way to get the bios to read the ram at the correct speeds.

When installing the 4GB piece back in which is clocked at 1866 by default I have had no issues (14 days).
Model: TS-453BE / RAM: 16GB Crucial 1600Mhz x2/ FW: QTS 4.4.1.114

jodo2017
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by jodo2017 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:32 am

A small update!

My NAS has been up for 26 days and 11 hours without a single glitch.
I'm running two VMs and two containers and often use 10+ GB of the installed RAM.
The 2x8GB Corsair CMSO16GX3M2C1600C11 16GB (2x8GB) 1600MHz seem to work fine for me.
jodo2017 wrote:
Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:29 pm
I installed 2x8GB Corsair CMSO16GX3M2C1600C11 16GB (2x8GB) 1600MHz
It has been working great since day one (6 days ago) and haven't had a single problem with it!
Running VMs without an issue

https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-CMSO16GX ... B00EH1H86C

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

liamtoh1
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 10:09 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by liamtoh1 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:01 am

For others who are looking for more options for which RAM to buy.

I have been using this RAM since Dec-31-2019 and have 0 issues with my TS-453Be. I purchased it for $43 from Amazon
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07L8C37DH
Last edited by liamtoh1 on Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
TS-453be with QM2-2P10G1TA (2x1TB SSD as Vol1; 4x4TB HDD as Vol2)

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19672
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by dolbyman » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:23 am

dec 31 2020?

time travel?

liamtoh1
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 10:09 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by liamtoh1 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:24 am

Corrected the date. :)
TS-453be with QM2-2P10G1TA (2x1TB SSD as Vol1; 4x4TB HDD as Vol2)

theofnais
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 5:23 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by theofnais » Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:14 am

Hello guys,
I have been wondering for a long time which ram to buy.
Finally I got
Ram HyperX 16GB DDR3L Impact Black Series 1866MHz CL11 SοDimm HX318LS11IBK2/16
and it has been working perfect.
I have installed it one day now. I hope there will not be any problems later.
Screenshot of nas https://imgur.com/a/ZkOYdAx

User avatar
balkoger
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:17 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by balkoger » Tue Mar 17, 2020 4:21 pm

theofnais wrote:
Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:14 am
Hello guys,
I have been wondering for a long time which ram to buy.
Finally I got
Ram HyperX 16GB DDR3L Impact Black Series 1866MHz CL11 SοDimm HX318LS11IBK2/16
and it has been working perfect.
I have installed it one day now. I hope there will not be any problems later.
Screenshot of nas https://imgur.com/a/ZkOYdAx
Hi !
I'm using the same RAM, from july 2019 (Kingstone HX318LS11IBK2/16) without any problem, working flawless so wish you good use

HayzII
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:02 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by HayzII » Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:55 am

Hi All,
My experience with 16GB upgrade seems to be successful.
Bought pair 8GB Crucial CT102464BF186D.C16FN DDR3L 1866MHz CL13.
dimms.jpg
Run Memtest86 - no errors. All capacity seems to be addressable and all banks fine.
One week running with no issues.

Do I need so much RAM? Probably not. Just did it, because I can :DD
If QNAP release QTS Hero with ZFS for x53 series, then it will be useful.
memtest.jpg
resources.PNG
hardware.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

stserra
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by stserra » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:55 pm

theofnais wrote:
Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:14 am
Ram HyperX 16GB DDR3L Impact Black Series 1866MHz CL11 SοDimm HX318LS11IBK2/16
and it has been working perfect.
I bought this, but my qnap TS-453b accept only one module at time :?
Even if i choose the first socket or second
How it's possibile?

flexkikr
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by flexkikr » Sun Apr 12, 2020 1:17 pm

flexkikr wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:36 pm
BrandoNAS wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:42 am
First time poster, thanks for everything you guys put on here.

Just piping in to say that I just got done with about 3 weeks of using the faster 16Gb Crucial ram discussed in this thread:
Crucial 16GB Kit (8GBx2) DDR3/DDR3L 1866 MT/s (PC3-14900) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT2K102464BF186D
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00JC ... UTF8&psc=1

but my TS-453Be did start rebooting, and also losing DNS access so I was unable to access remotely after reboot; unable to access via SSh, having to physically reboot. Unclear etiology of the reboots; but system keeps saying 'file system not clean' which I think is due to the unplanned Reboot. Searched online for a while, many complain about the newer Firmware, suggesting reverting to an older version, but I didn't have this problem prior to upgrading the RAM. I feel it may be to do with the fact that this machine was not designed for / tested for this faster 1866 RAM. So i'm putting in for the slower 16Gb ram sticks that appear to be more similar to the quoted compatible ram:

Crucial 8GB Single DDR3/DDR3L 1600 MT/S (PC3-12800) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory - CT102464BF160B
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B006Y ... UTF8&psc=1

Hopefully this works. Fortunately the ram is quite cheap, just $100 for 2x8GB. Better than the old "Rambus-Ram" days hah.

Cheers.
That is weird, I installed my CT2K102464BF186D 16GB kit without any hassles the only difference is that, I did mine (TS-453BT3) from scratch where as your one has been setup already before wacking these modules in
It has been over a year now since I shared mine for the first time and since then it has been working solid as rock with 16GB as per above specs with my TS-453BT3. Not even a single random reboot. Not sure why TS-453B only takes single module at a time though...

Dusha
Starting out
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:25 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by Dusha » Sat May 16, 2020 2:32 am

So, several months I did a 4>8 gig RAM upgrade, and now I've decided to try to go 8>16 gig on my TS-453B.
The main reason was that I've decided to use a Virtualization station with a Centos VM and mailserver running on it, so, with 4GB reserved for VM, VS was eating almost 5 GB of ram, another 2,5 were taken by the system and other apps like Serviio, Plex and Docker, so I was almost short on RAM.
Upgrade to upper range TS-473 was under consideration if this undocumented RAM upgrade will fail.

I was choosing between 'proved to be working' CT2K102464BF186D and HX318LS11IBK2/16
HypeX was 10EUR cheaper on Amazon, so I went for it.

Installation was smooth, no issues.
Now will see if the system will retain it's stability after memory upgrade.

So far I have try to put system under some load, by running 2 Centos VMs at the same time, both with 4GB reserved RAM, so the total RAM consumption has hit the 8GB limit (official CPU specs).
System was running like this for an hour without any issue. Will see.
Capture.JPG
UPDATE:
Unfortunately NAS got an unexpected reboot.
To make sure it's not related with virtualization station, I will temporary bring back my 8 gigs and see if it will be running stable...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TS459-Pro+ >> TS-453B-4G

User avatar
deoau
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by deoau » Sun May 31, 2020 3:53 pm

Upgraded my BT-453BT3 2 days ago to 16GB. A lot of testing and so far no problems, also running the latest 4.4.2 firmware.

RAM used is the often recommended Crucial CT2KIT102464BF160B (DDR3L 1600Mhz CL11)

Update: 23 days Uptime and still running well on firmware 4.4.2.1320
Last edited by deoau on Thu Jun 25, 2020 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
NAS Primary TS-453BT3 (16GB RAM Crucial CT2KIT102464BF160B 1600Mhz CL11)
w. 470GB Raid1 + 22TB Raid5 (2 x 500GB m.2 SSD Crucial CT525MX300SSD4 | 4 x 8TB HGST Deskstar NAS HDN728080ALE604)
NAS Backup TS-431P w. 30TB JBOD (4 x 8TB WD Red WD80EFZX)

Network Asus AC88U Router | Port trunk (802.3ad) LAN1+2 to NAS

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9074
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sun May 31, 2020 4:32 pm

HayzII wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:55 am
....
How many passes are enough with Memtest?
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/manual.html

100% coverage represents one full pass of testing your memory. In general it is better to run multiple passes. Here are three typical lengths of testing you might use:

Test until 100% coverage (a quick test to make sure your RAM is functioning reasonably)

Test for 1 hour (this will catch everything except intermittent of errors)

Test overnight (recommended; your computer is not doing anything else at night anyway, why not be absolutely sure your RAM is good?)
At work we usually left the machines running over night, but in all fairness, every time I've been able to show a memory problem with memtest it has been within seconds of starting it.

I've never seen a machine do 1 full pass to fail on one the following. (Not that it is necessarily impossible, just to show that it is rare.)


I used to work in a computer shop where we started memtest on new machines on a more or less daily basis.

Without enough info to really say so I'd still guess your problem is likelier an over heating or bad driver one.

Since you've tried more than one OS the driver part seems unlikely. Unless you've for example only tried different windows versions that use the same driver.
https://superuser.com/questions/547822/ ... th-memtest
https://www.reddit.com/r/overclocking/c ... asses_now/

Default memtest does 4 passes. but if you use the older version which doesn't have such restriction, you can run it for way more passes. i use the unlocked newest version to test for mine :mrgreen:


up to you how thorough you want to be with memtest. personally i fall in the former group. It only takes a day, so why not be fully sure? :'

When i had random reboots i tested for 3 days. felt excessive but i wanted to be 100% sure. but i think 1 day ought to be enough :)
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”