Page 1 of 5

Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:05 pm
by iMactouch
Hi!

Is it possible to use a TS-453Be with 16GB RAM?
I am now having a TS-453A and this is working without any problems with 16GB RAM, although the processor (N3150) should only work with 8GB RAM which can be found an the Intel site.
So is this also possible with the TS-453Be which has a newer processor (on the intel site it only works with 8GB)?

Thank you for answers!

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:10 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
according to specifications it's 8gb....
https://www.qnap.com/en-us/product/ts-4 ... s/hardware


however... if it's anything like the ts-x53b series, then this may be possible

From Youtube.com

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:14 pm
by iMactouch
The TS-453B, TS-453BT3 and TS-243Be seem to be nearly the same.

I saw these Youtube videos, but I want to know if someone here is using 16GB of RAM in these NAS without any problem?
I don't really trust Youtube videos!

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:31 pm
by stefaanbolle
I have upgraded the memory of my TS-453B with 2x Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B) and the device works like a charm. Running different VMs parallell now.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:48 pm
by iMactouch
Ok. Thank you for your answer!

stefaanbolle wrote:Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B)


Is this the correct RAM module? At the QNAP site I saw that you have to use DDR3L-1866 RAM for the TS-453B/TS-453Be and not DDR3L-1600 RAM. Does this slower RAM also work?

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:19 am
by mrhyde1971
iMactouch wrote:Ok. Thank you for your answer!

stefaanbolle wrote:Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B)


Is this the correct RAM module? At the QNAP site I saw that you have to use DDR3L-1866 RAM for the TS-453B/TS-453Be and not DDR3L-1600 RAM. Does this slower RAM also work?


The 453Be can work with 1866 and also with 1600, probably performances are better when using 1866.

Recently I had to replace my died TS-451 with a TS-453Be and I took the couple of Crucial (16GB, 2x CT102464BF160B.C16) from the old 451 and installed in new 453Be, everything is working well.

BYe,
Mr Hyde

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 2:30 am
by iMactouch
Ok, thank you for the answer!

Is your TS-453Be also running hotter when you close the door in front?
I have temperatures of 38°C when open and nearly 46°C when closed with four WD RED 4TB.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:37 am
by mrhyde1971
iMactouch wrote:Ok, thank you for the answer!

Is your TS-453Be also running hotter when you close the door in front?
I have temperatures of 38°C when open and nearly 46°C when closed with four WD RED 4TB.


Currently it is closed, I have 4 WD RED (3T each) and I have
CPU 61 °C
SYSTEM 41 °C
HD1 43 °C
HD2 45 °C
HD3 44 °C
HD4 47 °C

Consider also that:
- here (Italy) is summer, now it is evening but I guess we have at least 25 °C
- my NAS works 24h/24h (mostly amule download)

Anyway during these hot days I'll keep it open

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:33 am
by iMactouch
Good morning!

Here in Germany it is also summer. The temperature yesterday was 30°C outside. :-)
My NAS also works 24/7.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:11 am
by ha77man
So I purchased 2 x 16GB of ram for my NAS today and I was looking forward to firing up with the new memory (knowing it is not officially supported) however after reading various pages I was optimistic only to find it didn't seem to work. The memory I purchased for my TS-453BE is below. Would anyone know if I purchased the wrong memory or if there is something I have missed. I am somewhat surprised on the performance on this thing and the 16gb of ram would of made me slightly happier with the new purchase of my NAS however I am not sure I made the right choice and should of purchased a higher spec machine. Please help :?

https://www.ebuyer.com/729358-crucial-1 ... c8g3s186dm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:42 pm
by stefaanbolle
You should buy 2 x 8GB modules. The max the device can handle is 16GB and you need 2 equal modules, one in each slot.

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:32 am
by ha77man
stefaanbolle wrote:You should buy 2 x 8GB modules. The max the device can handle is 16GB and you need 2 equal modules, one in each slot.



I meant to say 2 x 8GB! So can you recommend a different brand that will work?

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:56 pm
by stefaanbolle
Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B) does work on my device

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:08 am
by ha77man
stefaanbolle wrote:Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B) does work on my device



Thanks, and is yours the TS-453BE?

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:41 pm
by stefaanbolle
B version, but internals are mostly equal