What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
User avatar
Toxic17
Ask me anything
Posts: 5107
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by Toxic17 » Sun Sep 01, 2019 12:02 am

personally I would not mix RAM. best if it is all the same speed, spec, and vendor to allow for dual channelling (if your NAS supports it). If they are different speeds you may end up with lag or latency issues.
Regards Simon

QTS 4.x User Guidex

QNAP Club Repository
Submit a ticket • QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


NAS: TS-473-32GB QM2-2P QXG-10G1T 4.3.6.0993 • TVS-463-16GB 4.3.6.0993 QM2-2S10G1TB • TS-459 Pro 2GB 4.2.6 • TS-121 4.3.3.0998 • APC Back-UPS ES 700G •
QPKG's: TwonkyServer 8.51 • Apache73 • QSonarr 3.0.1.503 • QNBZGet 21.0 • phpMyAdmin 4.9.0.1 • Qmono 5.20.1.19 • McAfee 2.2.1 • Lychee 3.2.15 • HBS 3.0.190802 • LEgo v3.0.0
Network: VM Hub 3.0 <500/35> • UniFi USG Pro 4 • UniFi USW-16-150W • UniFi USW-8-60W • UniFi CloudKey Gen2+• UniFi G3-Flex • UAP AC Pro • UAP AC Lite • SLM2008 • Dell 7050 MFF •

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by spikemixture » Sun Sep 01, 2019 12:46 pm

I hear you and agree. Surely some x77 owners has been playing with ram.

I agree with speed and would avoid mixing that.
I think Qnap ram is clocked at 2400 so the additional 2x8 (e.g) would be the same speed.

HAS anyone done that ???
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

IF you do NOT own a TS-x77 do not click!

Post by spikemixture » Wed Sep 04, 2019 9:54 am

Trexx wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:35 am
Before you (or anybody....) upgraded to the 64GB of fury did u try mixing the the original with 2 new sticks.
I have ordered the 1277-1700 which has 16gb - I would like to end up with 32gb so buying 2x8 would be a less expensive option that buying 4x8 or 2x16.
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by spikemixture » Fri Sep 06, 2019 11:46 am

Almost 3,000 views and apparently no x77 owner has upgraded his ram!
I do find that extraordinary! (and yeh yeh they might be bots or they could be owners that lurk and can't be bothered )
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4903
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by Trexx » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:36 pm

If you want it guaranteed to work, buy QNAP memory. If you want to save money, buy the memory that has been recommended by myself and others several times in various forum posts.

I didn't recall what I did over 1+ years ago and in the scheme of things it wasn't a big deal to me at the time anyway.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Bob Zelin
Been there, done that
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by Bob Zelin » Sat Sep 07, 2019 8:19 am

I just checked on Amazon, for the correct RAM so you could have 32 Gig of RAM -
https://www.amazon.com/QNAP-DDR4-2400MH ... way&sr=8-2
It's $247, so two stick would be under $500.
Don't you do this for a living ? Don't you make money with your QNAP systems ? Perhaps I am wrong, and you are a home user, having fun with your QNAP, and running Plex server to watch reruns of Friends and Seinfeld.
But if you are professional user, and you know that you will have NO AGGRAVATION if you spend the $500 to get the correct RAM for your QNAP TS-1277, then why would you not do this ?
Why would you waste your valuable time to save $100, and have things not work for you ? Your eight matching 7200 RPM SATA drives for the TS-1277 will cost dramatically more than either the QNAP itself or the RAM, so why is this a big deal to you ?

Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by spikemixture » Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:39 am

Thanks for the reply Bob.
I am a retired Australian living in the Philippines.
This is a hobby/entertainment
Why spend $500 when I can pay $200 for the same result.
And I already have 2x8 OEM ! You are saying throw them away!
If you are spending clients money yep - who cares.
What about when it's coming out of your pocket? Do you always buy OEM ?

I am just annoyed no one has put their hand up saying yeh I did this or I did that and it didn't work .
But nothing - apparently no one changes the ram on this series of boxes!
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by spikemixture » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:23 pm

Trexx wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:35 am
Before you (or anybody....) upgraded to the 64GB of fury did u try mixing the the original with 2 new sticks.
I have ordered the 1277-1700 which has 16gb - I would like to end up with 32gb so buying 2x8 would be a less expensive option that buying 4x8 or 2x16.

And now 4000 views
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by spikemixture » Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:13 pm

Trexx wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:35 am
Before you (or anybody....) upgraded to the 64GB of fury did u try mixing the the original with 2 new sticks.
I have ordered the 1277-1700 which has 16gb - I would like to end up with 32gb so buying 2x8 would be a less expensive option that buying 4x8 or 2x16.
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by spikemixture » Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:15 pm

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:19 pm
So you took out the ram that came in the box and added totally new sticks ?

1. What I am trying to determine is can I just add 2x8 or 2x16gb to the spare 2 slots on the motherboard.
So I start with 2x4 (or 2x8 depending on model) then add new ram 2x8 and get 24gb or 32gb (depending on the model) ?
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7562
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: What Ram did you upgrade to - in your TS-x77?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:25 pm

yes. i took out MY original ram. and stuck in new ones. No i did not use the old WITH the new ones. maybe that works, i don't know, but what i have suffices. I wanted to run it in dual channel mode, and 16gb is pretty much what i use at most anyway.

I'd probably use more if i dedicated more ram for VM. But i'm not using VM so much to require that. I'm a light user.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”