CyberPower for 653a

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
Post Reply
Sgt Hartman
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:49 pm

CyberPower for 653a

Post by Sgt Hartman » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:28 am

Hello,

I'm looking for an UPS for my QNAP 653a and I my eye landed on the CyberPower CP1500EPFCLCD, however, checking the compatibility list I only found the CP1500PFCLCD. There is basically an "E" of difference, should it be an issue or are we talking about the same product?

Regards

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6208
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by OneCD » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:39 am

Sgt Hartman wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:28 am
I'm looking for an UPS for my QNAP 653a and I my eye landed on the CyberPower CP1500EPFCLCD, however, checking the compatibility list I only found the CP1500PFCLCD. There is basically an "E" of difference, should it be an issue or are we talking about the same product?
I'm unable to find any mention of a CyberPower CP1500EPFCLCD (even on CyberPower's website). Do you have a link?

The non-E version is there: https://www.cyberpowersystems.com/produ ... 500pfclcd/

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190730

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

Sgt Hartman
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by Sgt Hartman » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:41 am

OneCD wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:39 am
I'm unable to find any mention of a Cyberpower CP1500EPFCLCD (even on Cyberpower's website). Do you have a link?
The non-E version is there: https://www.cyberpowersystems.com/produ ... 500pfclcd/
Hi, ehm I just have an Amazon link: https://www.amazon.it/CyberPower-CP1500 ... way&sr=8-1

My only guess is that the "E" refers to an European standard...

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6208
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by OneCD » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:44 am

Sgt Hartman wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:41 am
My only guess is that the "E" refers to an European standard...
Could be... or Amazon just messed-up. Generally speaking, marketing people are not known for their attention to detail. :wink:

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190730

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

Sgt Hartman
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by Sgt Hartman » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:48 am

OneCD wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:44 am
Could be... or Amazon just messed-up. Generally speaking, marketing people are not known for their attention to detail. :wink:
Maybe... Beside this any recommendation for an UPS for a 653a? 1,500 is enough/too much?

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6208
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by OneCD » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:52 am

Ah, also found it for sale here in Australia (with the same voltage specs): https://www.umart.com.au/CyberPower-PFC ... 0825G.html

So, the E does exist, but looks like it's the 240VAC version.

Personally, I think 1500VA is perfect - but it really depends on how much stuff you want to keep running during a blackout. I'm an APC fan, never tried CyberPower. ;)

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190730

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

Sgt Hartman
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by Sgt Hartman » Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:04 am

OneCD wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:52 am
Ah, also found it for sale here in Australia (with the same voltage specs): https://www.umart.com.au/CyberPower-PFC ... 0825G.html

So, the E does exist, but looks like it's the 240VAC version.
Cool, so I suppose it shouldn't be a problem.
OneCD wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:52 am
Personally, I think 1500VA is perfect - but it really depends on how much stuff you want to keep running during a blackout. I'm an APC fan, never tried CyberPower. ;)
Well, I currently have 4x WD Red 8 TB and 1x WD Red 10 TB in RAID 5, mainly used for storage purposes. The main function it'll be to have enough minutes to trigger a safe shutdown if power-cut is longer than 5-10 minutes, nothing else.

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6208
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by OneCD » Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:17 am

Yup, 1500VA will be fine. You could also include your switch, router, room lamps, and workstation and still get 45 minutes of backup time. :D

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190730

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

Sgt Hartman
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by Sgt Hartman » Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:28 am

OneCD wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:17 am
Yup, 1500VA will be fine. You could also include your switch, router, room lamps, and workstation and still get 45 minutes of backup time. :D
Thank you, you have been really, really, helpful. Very last thing, since you are an APC "fan" the BX1400U-GR should it be good as well? A bit cheaper than the CP...

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6208
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by OneCD » Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:41 am

Sgt Hartman wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:28 am
Very last thing, since you are an APC "fan" the BX1400U-GR should it be good as well?
That one is on the hardware compatibility list for your NAS so you should be OK. The Back-UPS range are a bit less "feature-rich" than the Smart-UPS, but I've never encountered any problems with them (I started dealing with the APC brand in the late 1980's and found them in many workplaces - they've always been rock-solid.)

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190730

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

Sgt Hartman
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by Sgt Hartman » Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:43 am

OneCD wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:41 am
That one is on the hardware compatibility list for your NAS so you should be OK. The Back-UPS range are a bit less "feature-rich" than the Smart-UPS, but I've never encountered any problems with them (I started dealing with the APC brand in the late 1980's and found them in many workplaces - they've always been rock-solid.)
Hi OneCD,

I finally ordered a CP 1500. Waiting for its arrival I've a question about installation. Apart for plugging in the power cable do I need to link them via USB permanently? Thanks in advance for your support!

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6208
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by OneCD » Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:54 am

Sgt Hartman wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:43 am
Apart for plugging in the power cable do I need to link them via USB permanently?
Correct.

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190730

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: CyberPower for 653a

Post by spikemixture » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:03 pm

OneCD wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:54 am
Sgt Hartman wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:43 am
Apart for plugging in the power cable do I need to link them via USB permanently?
Correct.
I have that unit and have had it plugged into my NAS and it works fine. ( I have since moved to a more elaborate Inverter with 2 car batteries)
Note these are 900w which is still way more than most NAS need

If you have only your NAS connected too it, I think it is overkill.

From my experience most "consumer" UPS are good for 5-15 minutes after a power outage.

My NAS take 6-7 minutes to shutdown so I have it set to like 2 minutes after the blackout to start the shutdown.
Bleeding ( I cant say Bl**dy) annoying if your outage is for 5 minutes as you NAS is half way through shutting down + another 6-7 minutes to reboot.

But YES definitely get a UPS if your area is prone to blackouts.
My NAS was basically out of action for over an hour if it had an unscheduled shutdown.
Check File System wants to run after a outage and it is slow!

I am selling all these after replacing the batteries (don't ask as the shipping cost to wherever you live will be too much)
upsCapture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”