TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
User avatar
R1200CL
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:28 am
Location: Oslo

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by R1200CL » Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:35 am

psidrj wrote:
Sat Nov 21, 2020 11:46 pm
Hy,
So, there is still a very lively discussion about the limit of memory that we can use, but although I am one of those eager to see the result of this discussion, there is something else I need to ask.

Whereas the system uses SODIMM 2400 MT/s, I need to know if it would work with a similar 2666 MT/s memory.

If I remember correctly, I believe it would work at 2400MT/s, that is, without taking advantage of all the speed of memory, and I ask you to be kind enough to confirm or correct me.
Thanks
You can use 2666

This is the one I used:
https://www.komplett.no/product/1141338 ... 66mhz-32gb

User avatar
R1200CL
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:28 am
Location: Oslo

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by R1200CL » Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:41 am

Those that like to only upgrade to 8 GB can use this
https://www.multicom.no/adata-premier-s ... c/p9850148

This is exactly same as the original delivered with the 253D.

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9470
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Fri Nov 27, 2020 3:46 am

R1200CL wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:24 am
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Wed Nov 04, 2020 11:29 am
run the command to confirm how much ram you will be actually using. and report back here the result
I don’t understand. What command ?
R1200CL wrote:
Tue Nov 03, 2020 11:01 pm
I have 32GB in mine now. I would like to know why it actually works. I don’t think the processor can use more than 8.
Runnig the command

Code: Select all

dmidecode -t 16
will show how much physical memory the CPU is capable of addressing.[/color]

The reason it works is because - in the case of your TS-253D - is because the Memory Controller and DDR Memory Interface are design to address that amount of space. That does not necessarily mean that the system the SoC is integrated in has the necessary circuitry to address the maximum amount of physical memory the CPU is capable of addressing.
:'
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
R1200CL
Starting out
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:28 am
Location: Oslo

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by R1200CL » Fri Nov 27, 2020 6:01 am

I don’t know how where and how to run a command in a qnap. I know cmd in windows 😀.

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9470
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Fri Nov 27, 2020 7:45 am

R1200CL wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 6:01 am
I don’t know how where and how to run a command in a qnap. I know cmd in windows 😀.
in qts, enable ssh

then use winscp > putty to then login to ssh into qnap and type in command. ez :)
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 8487
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by OneCD » Fri Nov 27, 2020 7:48 am

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 7:45 am
then use winscp > putty to then login to ssh into qnap and type in command. ez :)
These days, Windows 10 also has native support for SSH. :geek:

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

seh2000
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:05 pm

Re: TS-253D Memory Upgrade

Post by seh2000 » Sat Jan 09, 2021 9:43 pm

Hi,

Anyone know if the installed DDR4 RAM is having CAS/CL 17 or 16?

I got my TS-253D with 4Gb and want to upgrade with a 2nd 4Gb RAM module and from what I understand then it is best having the same memory speed and CAS/CL.

Thanks Steen
TS-269 Pro-3G w/2 * 4TB Seagate ST4000VN000 drives, RAID1, Firmware 4.3.4.1463
TS-253D-4G w/2 * 8TB Seagate ST8000VN004 drives, RAID1, Firmware 4.5.1.1540

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”