QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

QVR Pro, QVR Pro Client, QVR Center and Surveillance Station
Post Reply
rinthos
Been there, done that
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:23 pm

QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by rinthos » Sun Mar 29, 2020 8:17 am

Hello,

I've got several Dlink cameras that used to stream fine (occasional drop-outs but overall reliability was fine).
That was on 1.3.0.3 .
Today I Updated QVR Pro on my NAS to 1.4.0.1.1 .
Going to the Camera settings tab, All of my cameras keep toggling from "Idle" to "Connected" to "Recording" to "Idle" again in a matter of seconds, and I don't have a stready recording for any of them.

Is there some new setting I need to change for QVR PRO 1.4.0.1.1 for my setup? Seems odd this setup has worked going back to the original QVR PRO 1.x.

This is on a TVS-882ST3 with Friwmare 4.4.1.

Opening a ticket, but figured I'd inquire here in parallel. Thanks.

bopmz
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:04 am

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by bopmz » Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:56 pm

Same here, d-link dsc-5020l no longer working after update. Every attempt to connect to camera leading to "Re-launch process [Qnvrd]" message in logs.

ebproco
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 4:01 am

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by ebproco » Wed Apr 01, 2020 3:06 am

Same issue for me: D-Link DCS-5030L. Appeared to work just fine before update and now get the same exact issue as bopmz and rinthos.

rinthos
Been there, done that
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by rinthos » Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:46 am

Just FYI, had a support case open w/ QNAP. Apparently there's a known issue w/ QVR PRO 1.4.x and Dlink cameras. Only workaround is to run 1.3.0.3.
It's "possible" that to work around the issue, 100% of all Dlink Cameras in QVR Pro MUST be set to Motion JPEG and NOT MP4. if even 1 Dlink camera has MP4, the nvrd process will continue to reset causing this issue.

So downrev to 1.3.0.3 and you should be good. I also noticed 1.4.0.1.1 appears to be hidden... ;)

Thanks for posting your findings as well, helped me get traction w/ QNAP support.

bopmz
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:04 am

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by bopmz » Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:43 pm

I can confirm that switching for Motion JPEG is working. Thanks for posting followback Rinthos.

PeterBITS
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:19 pm

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by PeterBITS » Sun Apr 19, 2020 8:19 pm

Thanks everyone here, you've helped me out too. I wondered why I couldn't see an update for QVR Pro v1.4 in apps for my QNAP.

jack13.83
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:52 pm

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by jack13.83 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 8:26 pm

rinthos wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:46 am
Just FYI, had a support case open w/ QNAP. Apparently there's a known issue w/ QVR PRO 1.4.x and Dlink cameras. Only workaround is to run 1.3.0.3.
It's "possible" that to work around the issue, 100% of all Dlink Cameras in QVR Pro MUST be set to Motion JPEG and NOT MP4. if even 1 Dlink camera has MP4, the nvrd process will continue to reset causing this issue.

So downrev to 1.3.0.3 and you should be good. I also noticed 1.4.0.1.1 appears to be hidden... ;)

Thanks for posting your findings as well, helped me get traction w/ QNAP support.
Hi rinthos, I can't find this setting (set Mjpeg over mp4) on QVR Pro.. where I can find it? thanks

AlastairStevenson
Experience counts
Posts: 2199
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:34 pm

Re: QVR Pro Updated from 1.3.0.3 to 1.4.0.1.1 - No longer Recording

Post by AlastairStevenson » Sun Apr 26, 2020 4:29 am

It's "possible" that to work around the issue, 100% of all Dlink Cameras in QVR Pro MUST be set to Motion JPEG and NOT MP4.
It's such a crude workaround that if I was in that situation I would not use it.
Much better to continue the pressure on QNAP to fix the actual problem than give an excuse to hold back on that.
TS-431+ as primary storage and media server and a bunch of IP cams under Surveillance Station.

Post Reply

Return to “Surveillance Solution”