QVR Client and high CPU usage…

QVR Pro, QVR Pro Client, QVR Center and Surveillance Station
Post Reply
ellisina4
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 8:47 am

QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by ellisina4 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:42 am

Hello,
I have two separate TS-451+ with 4 4TB RAID6 Volumes in each, each QNAP is at different location. I am using a surveillance station with 5 3MP cameras at one location and 7 at the other and all cameras are recording constantly. QNAP versions are 4.3.3 Build 20170606 and QVR Client version 5.1.1.34290 (everything up to date). Whenever I start the QVR Client software, CPU usage jump and stays between 70-90%. This happens on both QVR clients (one QVR client is on dual Quad core desktop with 24Gb RAM at the location of first QNAP and the other is on laptop quad core with 8Gb RAM).
I searched on this forum and all over and could not find an explanation as this prevents me from using the computers that QVR client is used on.

Also, is there a reason why a lower resolution camera from the same manufacturer (Geovision 2MP and 3MP) would be recording at a much higher bit rate? Please see attached.
Thank you for your feedback
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Two TS-451+
QTS Version 4.3.6.0805 Build 2018/12/28
Four WD Red 4TB in RAID 6 - Single Static Volume
NAS backup to WD 4TB External USB drive
Tripp Lite SMART750SLT

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by schumaku » Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:12 pm

Have challenged QNAP about the load caused by the QVR Client access.

Assume there is a dynamic bit rate in place, so this depends widely on the complexity (compress-ability) of the video pictures itself.

ellisina4
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 8:47 am

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by ellisina4 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 12:01 am

Thank you for the response.
Since you are saying it is known issue, what are people using on their desktops/laptops to monitor and playback recordings? Is there any free or paid software that would actually work with QNAP surveillance station without disrupting the computer use with high CPU usage?
Two TS-451+
QTS Version 4.3.6.0805 Build 2018/12/28
Four WD Red 4TB in RAID 6 - Single Static Volume
NAS backup to WD 4TB External USB drive
Tripp Lite SMART750SLT

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by schumaku » Thu Jun 29, 2017 1:01 am

ellisina4 wrote:Since you are saying it is known issue, what are people using on their desktops/laptops to monitor and playback recordings?
Never said this is a known issue.

You talk of the QVR Client side (Windows, macOS) side CPU usage, correct?

ellisina4
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 8:47 am

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by ellisina4 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:50 am

Correct, Client side in Windows 7.
When you wrote "Have challenged QNAP about the load caused by the QVR Client access" I assumed you are saying it is know issue.
Two TS-451+
QTS Version 4.3.6.0805 Build 2018/12/28
Four WD Red 4TB in RAID 6 - Single Static Volume
NAS backup to WD 4TB External USB drive
Tripp Lite SMART750SLT

rudi
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:23 am

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by rudi » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:37 pm

I'm experiencing the same issue

whitekmv
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by whitekmv » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:21 pm

I'm experiencing the same issue
i use winodws 7 with last update
The QVR Client uses 8 cameras to load the processor 100% "My CPU core i5/RAM 8Gb" what could be the problem?

whitekmv
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by whitekmv » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:29 pm

please help !!!

jeff.schaff
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:31 pm

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by jeff.schaff » Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:02 pm

Has this ever been resolved because I am having the same problem. The QVR client is hogging all of the CPU and it basically kills your machine. You can't do anything and a lot of time, I have to shut off my computer and restart it. That is ridiculous. All software, firmware, etc is all the latest as of 8/9/17.

Please someone respond and if you are having the same problem, please post on here so maybe we can get tech support to fix it.

teh_niemer
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:24 am

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by teh_niemer » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:32 am

The mobile client does the same thing to the NAS, mine usually sits around 35% CPU before starting the Android client, then jumps up to 90+% while the client is running and for about 10 min after I kill the process on the mobile device. Then after about 10 min it bounces between 40-90% until I reboot the mobile device.

glennmac
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by glennmac » Wed Jan 02, 2019 7:37 am

Are you saying the QNAP is high CPU usage or the client computer? Have you tried lowering the resolution of the images further?

JonnySteele
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:08 am

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by JonnySteele » Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:40 am

Same issue

User avatar
twiga
Starting out
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 2:09 pm

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by twiga » Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:19 am

Same issue. Any update?
Model: TS-653 Pro
Ram: 2G
4x WD Red 4TB
QTS 4.2.1
Raid 5

donhohn@hotmail.com
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:08 am

Re: QVR Client and high CPU usage…

Post by donhohn@hotmail.com » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:13 am

Same issue... Maxes out my CPU... Core i5 and 16G Ram... PC is unusable when app is open. I opened a ticket and just sent the logs and info that was requested... I will post here if i find the problem.

Post Reply

Return to “Surveillance Solution”