Hikvision Camera doesn't work with QVR Pro

QVR Pro, QVR Pro Client, QVR Center and Surveillance Station
Post Reply
fservices_murt
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:31 pm

Hikvision Camera doesn't work with QVR Pro

Post by fservices_murt » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:42 pm

Hello all,

I have an Hikvision Camera DS-2CD4635FWD and I'm trying to make it work without success all day long.
When I add the camera, selecting the correct Brand, Model, IP address, Port, RTPS Port, Account and Password, the test tell me that everything works properly, but after I add the camera I can't see the livestream, I can't record and from QVR Pro Client it seems that is trying to connect but it never loads!
I'm going mad searching for a solution but I still haven't found one.

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Hikvision Camera doesn't work with QVR Pro

Post by spikemixture » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:01 pm

Always have other software to test is QVR fails.

Does The cam open on your PC?

Is the model on the Qnap compatibilty list?

Did u try all the other models under it's brand ?

BTW it is not POE and your not connecting it?
Qnap TS-1277 1700 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5,, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

fservices_murt
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:31 pm

Re: Hikvision Camera doesn't work with QVR Pro

Post by fservices_murt » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:36 pm

Sorry I forgot to precise that.

The camera works fine, it is reachable and works both via browser and other software (I tried the hikvision ones and ispy) .
The camera is on the compatibility list of qvr pro but with a previous firmware of the one installed in my camera.
I asked the file at hikvision to try the downgrade but I'm waiting for the answer.

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Hikvision Camera doesn't work with QVR Pro

Post by spikemixture » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:39 pm

So that leaves trying the other model numbers.
It has worked for me but I do not have the Hik!
Qnap TS-1277 1700 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5,, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

no8080
Know my way around
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:00 am

Re: Hikvision Camera doesn't work with QVR Pro

Post by no8080 » Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:49 pm

Not used that particular model myself, but I use a lot of Hikvision cameras, I do a lot of CCTV installs using QNAP and Hikvision. Is your camera and QVR on the same IP subnet?

Is the camera on the latest firmware, if not, try and upgrade, here is the firmware page
http://www.hikvisioneurope.com/portal/? ... CD4xxxx%29

I think that is one of hikvisions APNR cameras, if the none of the firmware options work I would raise a case with QNAP.

You could always enable ONVIF on the camera, and install it as a generic for now, until it gets sorted?

Neil

Post Reply

Return to “Surveillance Solution”