Do i need VM's?

QNAP NAS solution for server virtualization and clustering/HA/FT
Post Reply
RandomMen
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2019 2:30 pm

Do i need VM's?

Post by RandomMen » Fri Jun 18, 2021 12:26 am

Hello qnap friends,

My actual Qnap is a TS-253D, equiped with 16Gb memory, and 2x 4Tb WD-RED in RAD1.
Fw version is 4.5.3.1697

i started to find my way in the world of VM's.
So i installed virtualizationmachine, and downloaded a few linux ISO's
The next step i did was opening virt.station, created a vm, and selected a linux ISO.
so far so good.

My question is: Do i need a VM?
I mean, what benefits does it have?
TS-253D 16Gb : storage/VPN client/PiHole FW 4.5.4.1741 1Tb WD-Red SSD
Acer Aspire Laptop running Linux Fedora

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23541
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Do i need VM's?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jun 18, 2021 1:10 am

You ask the wrong way around .. how do WE know if YOU need VM's ? .. What do you want to do with the VM ?

Remember, you have a very low power NAS, so take that into account before bogging in down with GUI VM's

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Guru
Posts: 10142
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Do i need VM's?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:17 pm

my first foray into vms is to install windows 10 OS vm. so i can test out apps to check them out. If they are dodgy i'll just wipe the vm and that's that. Simple. It's a way of testing things out BEFORE committing to a production client device.

I also used it to try out Linux OS before commiting to it as a permanent solution.

At one point i even use the VM on QNAP to be my internet router to try out pfsense. After a few months using this, i later opted for a bare metal NUC for my permanent router using pfsense, it was a Qotom which had decent specs for the price.

Other people use VM long term. You can ask them what use cases they have for that. But yes, VMs are very useful :} QNAP virtualization Station makes it easy to setup. Refer to youtube guides in regards to how to do that. It's less than 10 seconds to search "qnap vm setup"


i see you have 16gb ram, that's a good place to start from. As for CPU, it's ok for starting out. But eventually if you require more cpu threads, then the AMD ryzen is a good candidate for running even more vms, since it has more threads to split around :D

My question is: Do i need a VM?
That's for you to answer :)
I mean, what benefits does it have?
but i see that you lack the understanding for what benefits vm provides. I offered SOME case scenarios that i've tried myself. maybe others can elaborate OTHER different usage cases for it. And from that you can decide if that is worth your effort and time.


Personally i like to tinker around, and VMs are a VERY convenient way to tinker and be able to reset to the last stable SNAPSHOT in case something bad happens.

Forgot to mention snapshots. VM snapshots you can save points in time for VMs. for example i first install Windows 10 OS, so i save a snapshot if this pristine state. later i install all sorts of dodgy apps, at this point the VM is all messed up. But no problem because i Revert back to the pristine saved snapshot and walah, all good again. This is how convenient vm snapshots are :mrgreen: I even used snapshots to create backups of my pfsense VM running on the QNAP last time. It was very useful (for the record, i ALSO saved the pfsense config as well, just in case).
Last edited by Moogle Stiltzkin on Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:25 pm, edited 4 times in total.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 (QTS) w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A (Truenas Core) w. 4x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) RaidZ1 ZFS + 8gb ddr3 Crucial
[^] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) 2x 4TB Seagate Ironwolf, Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-253D (Truenas Scale)
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Qotom Pfsense|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides/articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Guru
Posts: 10142
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Do i need VM's?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:20 pm

by the way, if you are not too technically savvy, i suggest you keep your VMs OFFLINE. like do not portforward your VM, NAS, router etc. You can learn your VMs on the LAN. and once you are an expert you can then expand from that, just do it in a safe way like VPN or plex. Personally i don't need any remote access, so i never open up my network unless there is some important reason for it ;_;
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 (QTS) w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A (Truenas Core) w. 4x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) RaidZ1 ZFS + 8gb ddr3 Crucial
[^] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) 2x 4TB Seagate Ironwolf, Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-253D (Truenas Scale)
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Qotom Pfsense|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides/articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

Post Reply

Return to “Server Virtualization & Clustering”