ESXi on QNAP

QNAP NAS solution for server virtualization and clustering/HA/FT
bluemoon22
Starting out
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:43 am

ESXi on QNAP

Post by bluemoon22 » Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:22 pm

I have a TS-453A and I would like to run my QNAP as the Hypervisor host for some VMs.

It looks as if I can install VMware on my QNAP here:

https://www.qnap.com/solution/virtualization/en-uk/

Does anyone know where to find the setup instructions for this ?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14863
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by dolbyman » Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:50 pm

esxi you normally install on bare metal, as a vm host/hypervisor

i doubt you could replace the qnap firmware with a modified version of esxi and make everything work

if you want to run vm's ..qnap can do that natively

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4937
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by Trexx » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:40 am

In your link above, they are talking about using the QNAP as an ESXi storage device, not using it for running ESXi hypervisor itself.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

santiagax99
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:54 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by santiagax99 » Sat Oct 08, 2016 2:59 pm

It's possible to run ESXi hypervisor host inside VM on QNAP with some limitations (32bits VMs only/poor performance/tricky configuration required).

bluemoon22
Starting out
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:43 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by bluemoon22 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:40 pm

Thanks for the pointers - I am playing with the Virtualisation Server now

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4987
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by storageman » Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:25 pm

santiagax99 wrote:It's possible to run ESXi hypervisor host inside VM on QNAP with some limitations (32bits VMs only/poor performance/tricky configuration required).


Surely you jest! This is not supported.

You can
1.Run a Windows/Linux OS in NAS Virtualization Station (Virtio Hypervisor):
2.Mount/run a Vmware/Windows VM on NAS NFS or ISCSI block storage (subject to certification with MS/Vmware).

You cannot run ESXi on a Qnap in Virtualization Station.

ddbyam
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:22 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by ddbyam » Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:25 am

Hello,

Was wondering if you were able to install esxi on your qnap using virtualization station?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14863
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by dolbyman » Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:54 am

as said before..why do "virtuaception"?

either esxi storage target ..or nothing ..as esxi installs on bare metal

ddbyam
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:22 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by ddbyam » Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:04 am

Okay thanks but I I have a tvs-473 I was able to run the install.
I used Passthrough for the processor
Its to the network card install nfs41client failed to load.
I had this problem when I installed on GIGABYTE
Anyone has vib files for TVS-473?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14863
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by dolbyman » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:34 am

so let me get this

install esxi under vmstation ... and then run vm's under esxi? not sure if proof of concept or if you actually want to run machines that way

ddbyam
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:22 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by ddbyam » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:50 am

Yes install esxi in virtualizationStation 3 like you would by installing a nested vmware lab
http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-setup-neste ... rkstation/

I'm doing it not for work more for studying.
The TVS-473 is a 64bit NAS which I have 64 GB ram installed
I ran into a problem with esxi 6 and network drive not being available for GIGABYTE I was able to get a vib file to inject into esxi iso.
So its the same issue with Intel Pro/1000 MT I need a VIB to inject into esxi 6 iso.

http://www.virten.net/2015/04/esxi-6-0- ... byte-brix/

Once I get that I'm golden.
Then i can build my vmware lab for study on my NAS.
Your pretty much doing the same thing on a PC but on a NAS that has VM workstation

ddbyam
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:22 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by ddbyam » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:46 am

Hey guys,

if your running VS 3.0 beta 3.0.2096
Firmware 4.3.3.0095
You can get esxi 6.0 and 6.5 installed although its not supported on the TVS-473 NAS.
Just did it now and its working nicely.
So far........
Haven't tried much as yet, but i can access the esxi host via ip address.
Got alot further than before.

JhmJong
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by JhmJong » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:08 am

Hi, vSphere doesn't need bare metal hardware, it runs also vrtualized platform like VMware workstaton. Thats no probleem at all.
I'm running vSphere ESXi 6.5 on my Qnap now. I've used the IDE Controller and the Intel Gigabit Ethernet Network Controller. But I still can't run 64Bit VM's in de vSphere environment. It has something to do with the passttough of the VT bit.
When I'm starting windows 2012 in vSphrere in Qnap virtualiztion , I got the error:Mode CPUID power on failed.
Starting a 32 bit O.S. like windows 7 is no problem.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14863
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by dolbyman » Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:02 am

you have to enable the vt-x pass-through...search for it in the forum find a guide

ddbyam
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:22 am

Re: ESXi on QNAP

Post by ddbyam » Mon Feb 27, 2017 6:02 am

Spoke with qnap tech support.
4.3.3 beta doesn't support nested vm for 64 bit.
The qnap software is still x86 arch in someways.
They will be switching soon.
So for now it's not going to work.
Maybe in the next few beta releases it will.
So stay tune.

Post Reply

Return to “Server Virtualization & Clustering”