Page 1 of 1

Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:39 am
by dynek
Hello,

On previous versions of QTS I could create a virtual switch with the main LAN and QKVM (ending up with a bridge).
Even with such a bridge/virtual switch I could modify DNS settings, VLAN, etc. now the option to do so says "cannot edit configuration when it is part of a virtual switch".
How would one go about changing vlan and dns settings?

Another one, why don't dhcp client include domain and search directives in resolv.conf?

Thank you

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 8:21 pm
by giovanni2s
I have the same issue. Any fixes?

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 10:27 pm
by Trexx
Which build of 4.3.3 are you running? Can you post a screenshot of how you are trying to make those changes?

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Wed May 10, 2017 5:17 am
by dynek
I'm running 4.3.3.0154 Build 20170413

Screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9yai6d880empb ... .jpeg?dl=0

Now when I try to configure Virtual Switch 1, there's no way to change either the DNS settings or VLAN.

Thank you

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Wed May 10, 2017 5:29 am
by Trexx
I can't see your screenshot, but I would try updating to the latest b174 of 4.3.3 as it seems to be more stable for most people as well as having security patches.

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Thu May 11, 2017 10:52 pm
by Trexx
dynek wrote:I'm running 4.3.3.0154 Build 20170413

Screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9yai6d880empb ... .jpeg?dl=0

Now when I try to configure Virtual Switch 1, there's no way to change either the DNS settings or VLAN.

Thank you


You are trying to make the change in the wrong place. You have to do an Edit on the vSwitch (not the interface), and the 2nd screen will let you change the properties.

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Fri May 12, 2017 1:33 pm
by dynek
I know (well, QNAP leads me to Virtual Switch anyway) but as I say "Now when I try to configure Virtual Switch 1, there's no way to change either the DNS settings or VLAN.".

If I edit/configure Virtual Switch (1 in this case), I am going through:
- step 1/4: Select the devices for the Virtual Switch
- step 2/4: Set up the Virtual Switch IP address
- step 3/4: Set up the Virtual Switch service (NAT / DHCP server)
- step 4/4: Confirm Virtual Switch settings

None of these steps allow me to change either DNS or VLAN.

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:14 pm
by dynek
Trying to bump this thread as latest versions still do not allow changing dns/vlan settings (I know this is a user forum but we never know).

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:35 pm
by Trexx
Bridge virtual switches don't have DNS and VLAN, your adapter does. So configure those settings PRIOR to creating/adding the NIC to your virtual switch. If you need have different NICs on different VLANs, you would need to create seperate vSwitches for each NIC/Vlan.

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 1:57 pm
by dynek
OK so that's expected that once configured and put inside a virtual switch (bridge) dns and vlan cannot be changed anymore. Weird but fair enough, I'll take it as it is.

Do you know any way of adding vlans on an interface so that multiple vlans could be used (for virtual machines purposes)?
I can do it from command line but not sure how QTS will react.

Thank you for your help

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:03 pm
by Trexx
To my knowledge, QNAP doesn't support multiple VLANs on an interface. Again remember this is a specialized "appliance" OS, not a wide-open linux distribution.

So if you needed multiple VLANs, as far as I know - separate NICS/vSwitch pairs. I would submit a helpdesk ticket though to get an "official answer".