Import existing VMS failing

QNAP NAS solution for server virtualization and clustering/HA/FT
Post Reply
markogier
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 3:58 am

Import existing VMS failing

Post by markogier » Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:14 am

Hi

I have a bunch of VMS taken from VMWare servers, some from VMWare Workstation (on Windows) and some from VMWare Fusion on my Mac.

None of them will import....

The usual error is 'No Disk Found'. Not very helpful...

If I create a new VM from scratch using an OS install CD, it creates a new VM just fine.

But I really do need to get access to my existing VMS. They all load just fine in both VMware Fusion (Mac) and VMWare Workstation (Windows).

I even tried loading one in VMWare Workstation and then exporting it (as an OVF), and that wouldn't import either.

Please can someone help?

Thanks
Mark

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5019
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Import existing VMS failing

Post by Trexx » Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:22 am

Have you read this tutorial?
https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/tutorial ... vm-markets

You have to export the VM into a compatible format (such as VirtualBox) for it to be importable.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350
Media Boxes: Nvidia Shield TV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

markogier
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 3:58 am

Re: Import existing VMS failing

Post by markogier » Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:59 pm

Hi there

Thanks for the idea. It seems to have worked! I got hold of the VMWare converter, converted all my VMS and they import into QNAP just fine now.

Thank you
Mark

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5019
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Import existing VMS failing

Post by Trexx » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:50 am

Glad it got you up and running.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350
Media Boxes: Nvidia Shield TV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Post Reply

Return to “Server Virtualization & Clustering”