Page 1 of 1

Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:20 pm
by gck303
I have a new 453Be NAS:
- latest version of QTS
- 8GB memory
- 4 * 1tb WD Red disks arranges as a RAID5

My Win10 VM is very slow (2GB and 2 CPS). I have installed the virtio drivers, removed all the bloatware, but is is still too slow to be of any use. It is also causing slowness to other Linux VMs, for example i have one running a cli server running a very lightweight PiHole.

What could be wrong?

I am using the storage on the RAID5 partition. Do I need to go and get a SSD cache? I cannot remove a disk from the RAID5.

Is it my settings and configuration?. I am not expecting it to be fast, but I would have thought it should be usable...

Would I be better off with Windows Server Essentials?

George

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:57 pm
by Toxic17
slowness to other Linux VMs
how many VMs are you running altogether? and what is thier CPU/Memory assignments? do you have any CPU left for the NAS?

What is the CPU/Memory usage like on your NAS?

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 7:34 pm
by gck303
I have one Ubuntu CLI, which has 1 CPU and 512mb. This works fine when it is running on its own. This software normally runs on a RaspberryPi, so power is not really a issue.

The Win10 has 2 CPUs and 2GB. Both are showing as having spare capacity in the Win10 task manager.

The NAS has lot of CPU and memory free. I couple assign more memory, but 2GB should be ample.

I do wonder if it is the storage, as the Win10 is showing having spikes in the .Avg Disk Queue Length' in the 'Performance Monitor'.

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:02 pm
by yabba235
2GB to Windows 10 is too less, 4GB is minimal to normal work.
To VM must have strong cpu and unlimited RAM .


Wysłane z iPhone za pomocą Tapatalk

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:51 pm
by gck303
I do seem to have a further issue....

I am running a VM (2 cpus and 1gb) at it is performing lots of disk activity by applying a MS update. This is slow, and is not the problem.

But, the disk activity causes the entire NAS to slow and other VMs to slow. Given that there is lots of free CPU and RAM, I can only assume that this is related to the storage. All the VMs are based on the same storage pool.

How can I manage this, and stop one VM causing problems in other VMs?

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:33 pm
by Trexx
Add a QM2 card with m.2 SSD (raid-1) and love your VM there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:15 pm
by gck303
I was hoping to avoid this. Or, at least wanted to explore the other options.

However, if it is really the only way to get a bunch of VMs working satisfactorily together...

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:35 pm
by Trexx
gck303 wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:15 pm
I was hoping to avoid this. Or, at least wanted to explore the other options.

However, if it is really the only way to get a bunch of VMs working satisfactorily together...
Even with the QM2 card with SSD's, there are going to be limitations in terms of what performance levels are realistic to expect. This is still a Celeron class processor with limited overall performance and memory.

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:31 am
by gck303
I don't mind how slow each VM is. That I can handle and manage.

What is a problem is when an update , intense activity, affects other VMs. That is a problem!

So, will a M2 SSD card stop this from happening?

Re: Slow Win10 on 453Be

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:51 am
by Trexx
gck303 wrote:
Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:31 am
I don't mind how slow each VM is. That I can handle and manage.

What is a problem is when an update , intense activity, affects other VMs. That is a problem!

So, will a M2 SSD card stop this from happening?
Yes and maybe.... It depends where your resource is bottlenecking. If storage is the bottleneck point, yes it will definitely improve things (although even with SSD's there are still limits). If now that you have removed your storage bottleneck with m.2's, and your CPU becomes the bottleneck.. then no.

CPU is shared across all VM's so even though you say only say 1 CPU for a specific VM that is more just a resource governor vs. a hard physical boundary/seperation at the physical hw level itself.