Change i440FX to Q35?

Post Reply
Nexusband
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:02 pm

Change i440FX to Q35?

Post by Nexusband » Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:37 pm

Hi,

We recently got a TS-877XU-RP. It is running the 4.4.1.0949 Build of QTS, Virtualization Station is the most recent one.
As far as i can gather, the "foundation" for all of this is QEMU/KVM. We have a few Proxmox Servers, so i'm not that unfamilliar with QEMU/KVM.
However, Virtualization Station is...odd.

I've managed to get TianoCore/UEFI working, via some trickery with VirtualBox. However, i've set ICH9/Q35 in VirtualBox as Chipset. This is ignored and switched back to i440FX. Is there a reason why VS does not support Q35?
I would like to use SecureBoot as well, but there is no GUI way to change the settings. Where are the config files for the machines at?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19122
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Change i440FX to Q35?

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:27 pm

best to ask qnap via ticket

there is a lot of settings that are not exposed to gui on vm station
Last edited by dolbyman on Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5251
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Change i440FX to Q35?

Post by Trexx » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:32 am

As dolbyman said, best to ask Qnap.

My quess is it is due to the age of QEMU that they are using:

Code: Select all

Compiled against library: libvirt 1.2.19
Using library: libvirt 1.2.19
Using API: QEMU 1.2.19
Running hypervisor: QEMU 2.3.1
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Nexusband
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:02 pm

Re: Change i440FX to Q35?

Post by Nexusband » Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:47 am

For all those that have the same issue or issues, here are the steps to do it:

Make the VM via the GUI. LogIn on your NAS via SSH and define new environment variables:

Code: Select all

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/QVS/usr/lib:/QVS/usr/lib64/ 
export PATH=$PATH:/QVS/usr/bin/:/QVS/usr/sbin/ 
use "virsh list -all" to find the UUID/Name of your machine. (you can also rename it with "virsh domrename OldName NewName")
use "virsh edit VMName/UUID". If you are not familiar with VIM, use "i" to put it in to insert mode and scroll down to

Code: Select all

<os>
<type arch='x86_64' machine='pc-i440fx-2.3'>hvm</type>
If you want to use UEFI, you can set it with

Code: Select all

<loader type='rom'>/QVS/usr/share/qemu/OVMF.fd</loader>
a line below.

With "virsh capabilities" you can find out what strings you can use, for example

Code: Select all

<type arch='x86_64' machine='pc-q35-2.3'>hvm</type>"
Mind you, i have not tested it, as i have been running those machines for a while now.

The issue is, apparently Virtualization Station rewrites the XML File everytime you change something via the GUI (which makes sense) - however the "loader type rom" string will get removed.
Which results in a non bootable machine, as it tries to boot via SeaBios - not UEFI.

Post Reply

Return to “Virtualization Station”