Citrix NetScaler VPX on VS3

Post Reply
geekydrewbie
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 7:09 am

Citrix NetScaler VPX on VS3

Post by geekydrewbie » Fri Jun 21, 2019 7:16 am

I was wondering if anyone has got this working? I have managed to copy over the KVM download to VS and renamed the file .img. When the VM boots it just hangs at "Loading /boot/defaults/loader.conf". I know its not officially supported by Citrix/QNAP, but as VS is KVM i thought this would work with minimal fuss :).

geekydrewbie
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 7:09 am

Re: Citrix NetScaler VPX on VS3

Post by geekydrewbie » Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:52 pm

Incase this is useful for anyone else. I got it working by doing the following:-
- install VMWare Workstation (Trial is fine) on a PC
- import the VMware Citrix OVF to VMWare Workstation
- export the VM from VMWare Workstation
- import the exported VM to the QNAP
- modify the network card to be VIRTIO (if you don't do this the booting will fail due to no network card)

LanciWolf
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Citrix NetScaler VPX on VS3

Post by LanciWolf » Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:32 pm

NetScaler VPX VM requires a serial port to power on the VM successfully.
By default, the guest VM on AHV does not come with a serial port.
(Reference document: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX233303)

Citrix ADC VPX needs a serial port to boot.

Workaround:
Modify /boot/defaults/loader.conf
(/flash/boot/loader.conf)
find the line with console="vidconsole,comconsole"
remove comconsole from the console option.

Mine loader.conf content from ADC VPX on QKVM :

Code: Select all

autoboot_delay=3
boot_verbose=1
kernel="/ns-12.1-55.13"
vfs.root.mountfrom="ufs:/dev/md0c"
console="vidconsole"
Remember to modify the loader.conf file each time you upgrade/downgrade NS firmware.
Use CLI to update the NS firmware & do not reboot immediately after running /var/nsinstall/build_<targetbuildnumber>/installns

Post Reply

Return to “Virtualization Station”