Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Questions about using Windows AD service.
Post Reply
remshot_33
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2022 5:06 am

Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by remshot_33 » Wed Apr 20, 2022 2:20 am

Hello everyone,

I'm attempting to enable the domain controller on my QNAP NAS, but there is a message telling me that "The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly." I'm not sure why I'm getting this, as for my default gateway is correct. Anything I could try?

Thanks,
Remington
Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 26866
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by dolbyman » Wed Apr 20, 2022 2:46 am

Well what are the interface/ vswitch settings ?

remshot_33
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2022 5:06 am

Re: Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by remshot_33 » Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:10 pm

Sorry... Here are my gateway settings:
Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 26866
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by dolbyman » Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:12 pm

is the subnet mask open like that on purpose?

there is also fixed DNS servers set as 0.0.0.0...this will break web access

remshot_33
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2022 5:06 am

Re: Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by remshot_33 » Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:16 pm

The subnet mask was intentional. However, for the DNS server... I complelty missed that. I'm not sure why it's set like that.

remshot_33
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2022 5:06 am

Re: Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by remshot_33 » Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:17 pm

remshot_33 wrote:
Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:16 pm
However, for the DNS server... I complelty missed that. I'm not sure why it's set like that.
The ability to pull the DNS server automatically is not avaiable for some reason, also

remshot_33
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2022 5:06 am

Re: Domain Contoller - The default gatway interface has not been set up correctly.

Post by remshot_33 » Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:21 pm

Last update... I set my DNS server to Google's, and everything is fine and dandy now. I have no clue why I completley overlooked that earlier. My apologies.

Post Reply

Return to “Windows Domain & Active Directory”