running samba-tool?

Questions about using Windows AD service.
Post Reply
dialbat
Starting out
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:34 am

running samba-tool?

Post by dialbat » Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:29 pm

Hi there,
how would i run samba-tool ntacl sysvolreset on qnap, i have issues using Group Policy.
i tried it in SSH, but i suppose i'm not doing it right.

Thank you

User avatar
pwilson
Guru
Posts: 22568
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada (UTC-08:00)

Re: running samba-tool?

Post by pwilson » Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:33 pm

dialbat wrote:Hi there,
how would i run samba-tool ntacl sysvolreset on qnap, i have issues using Group Policy.
i tried it in SSH, but i suppose i'm not doing it right.

Thank you


Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

Patrick M. Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada
QNAP TS-470 Pro w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - - Single 8.1TB Storage Pool FW: QTS 4.2.0 Build 20151023 - Kali Linux v1.06 (64bit)
Forums: View My Profile - Search My Posts - View My Photo - View My Location - Top Community Posters
QNAP: Turbo NAS User Manual - QNAP Wiki - QNAP Tutorials - QNAP FAQs

Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

dialbat
Starting out
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:34 am

Re: running samba-tool?

Post by dialbat » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:59 am

Sorry Patrick,

I'm using TS-470Pro with latest 4.1.3 firmware, accessing with Windows 7 pro.
I have it setup as DC

geekhat
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:05 am

Re: running samba-tool?

Post by geekhat » Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:08 am

Hi, dialbat! Did you ever get this resolved? I'm running a TS-453Be and am getting an uncaught exception when I try.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Windows Domain & Active Directory”